Division of Agriculture and Natural Resources
Division of Agriculture and Natural Resources
Division of Agriculture and Natural Resources
University of California
Division of Agriculture and Natural Resources

2014 New Call for Positions

UC ANR continues an aggressive effort in hiring. On December 5, 2014 Vice President Allen-Diaz announced the release of 45 approved Cooperative Extension Advisors and Specialists for future rounds of hiring. The new Cooperative Extension positions are now in the queue and will be released for recruitment in phases over time, to enable the Division to accomplish the search and hiring process in an orderly fashion, evaluate resources on a real-time basis, deal with unexpected changes in staffing, and address unanticipated issues as they arise.

Click the link below for the list of Cooperative Extension Advisor and Specialist positions approved for hiring in 2015-2016, including the anticipated release dates.

Position List

These positions went through a thorough process of proposal and review. The 123 proposals for the Cooperative Extension positions were developed in consultation with stakeholders. The review process involved public comment (more than 900 individual comments from agricultural organizations, governmental agencies, youth and nutrition coalitions, individuals and many others), ANR Program Teams, Cooperative Extension County Directors and College and School leadership. All of the review information, along with information regarding current staffing and retirement projections, was considered by ANR Program Council in their deliberations to provide the Vice President with recommendations. Vice President Allen-Diaz’s decisions in the release of these positions were based upon review of all the available information.

Below this public webpage displays all 123 new CE position proposals (they are ordered alphabetically and numbers were added to the titles for reference ease). Public comments can be viewed by clicking the position links.

For the complete process and timeline, refer to 2014 CE positions flowchart.

Other useful information:

If you have any questions, contact Katherine Webb-Martinez at (510) 987-0029 orkatherine.webb-martinez@ucop.edu.

 

Search Position Proposals

Showing 123 Submitted Proposals

Click position to view more information and discussion.

Advisor Position Proposals

Position Title Proposed Location/Housing Submitted By
001 4-H Youth and Community Advisor Lake/Mendocino Counties UCCE Mendocino County Giusti, Gregory
002 Agricultural Systems Advisor Lake/Mendocino Counties Lake County Giusti, Gregory
003 Area - Livestock and Natural Resources Advisor Tuolumne County - Central Sierra Multi County Partnership Oneto, Scott
004 Area - Nutrition, Family, and Consumer Sciences Advisor Central Sierra MCP Calaveras County - Central Sierra Multi County Partnership Oneto, Scott
005 Area - Small Farms & Local Food Systems Advisor Amador/Calaveras County - Central Sierra Multi County Partnership Oneto, Scott
006 Area 4-H Advisor Butte Glenn Tehama Butte County Cooperative Extension, Oroville, CA Connell, Joseph
007 Area 4-H Youth Development Advisor for Yolo and Solano Counties Yolo County, Capitol Corridor MCP Doran, Morgan
008 Area Advisor for Stonefruit, Citrus, Specialty Tree Fruits in Madera, Merced & Mariposa Counties (3M) Madera Norton, Maxwell
009 Area Advisor, IPM Vertebrate Pests Kearney Agricultural Research and Extension Center, Parlier, CA Varela, Lucia
010 Area Agronomic Cropping Systems/Nutrient Management Farm Advisor (Tulare/Kings/Fresno) Kings County Putnam, Daniel
011 Area Agronomic Cropping Systems/Weed Science Advisor - Glenn, Butte and Tehama UCCE Glenn Greer, Christopher
012 Area Agronomy Advisor, Yolo, Solano, Sacramento Counties Yolo County (Capitol Corridor MCP) Long, Rachael
013 Area Applied Vertebrate Ecology Advisor TBD - Northern Sacramento Valley Giusti, Gregory
014 Area Central Coast Irrigation/Water Management Advisor Ventura County Smith, Christopher
015 Area Citrus Advisor for Tulare, Fresno and Madera counties Tulare County Sullins, Jim
016 Area Community Youth and Families Development Advisor - Imperial CE and DREC UCCE-Imperial Couny and DREC Bali, Khaled
017 Area Desert Livestock Advisor Imperial County Becchetti, Theresa
018 Area Environmental Horticulture Advisor Fresno, Madera, Tulare & Kings Counties. Fresno Sullins, Jim
019 Area Environmental Horticulture Advisor for Stanislaus & Merced Counties Stanislaus County Duncan, Roger
020 Area Forestry & Natural Resources Advisor - Southern California Ventura County Giusti, Gregory
021 Area Forestry and Natural Resources Advisor - Yuba, Butte and Nevada Counties UCCE Sutter-Yuba Greer, Christopher
022 Area IPM Advisor, Entomology at KARE Kearney Agricultural Research and Extension Center Varela, Lucia
023 Area IPM Advisor, Weed Science at KARE Kearney Agricultural Research and Extension Center Varela, Lucia
024 Area Livestock and Natural Resources Advisor - Placer and Nevada Counties Primary home would be Auburn, CA (Placer County). There is an Extension office in Grass Valley (Nevada County) as well. Ingram, Roger
025 Area Livestock and Natural Resources Advisor - Sutter, Yuba & Butte Counties UCCE Sutter-Yuba Greer, Christopher
026 Area Livestock-Natural Resources and Community Development Advisor Plumas County George, Holly
027 Area Livestock/ Range/ Natural Resources Advisor Ventura Barry, Sheila
028 Area Natural Resources Advisor - Fire and Restoration Issues Advisor San Diego Giusti, Gregory
029 Area NF&CS Advisor for Merced, Madera & Mariposa Counties Merced Norton, Maxwell
030 Area Nutrition Family and Consumer Sciences Advisor Butte County Cooperative Extension, Oroville, CA Connell, Joseph
031 Area Nutrition, Family & Consumer Science Advisor Tulare Kings UCCE Tulare County Sullins, Jim
032 Area Nutrition, Family and Consumer Science Advisor Santa Clara or San Mateo County based on academic staffing levels due to pending retirements, office space, and travel considerations. Getz, Christy
033 Area Orchard & Vineyard Systems Advisor for Stanislaus, San Joaquin, Contra Costa & Alameda Counties Stanislaus County Duncan, Roger
034 Area Orchard Systems Advisor for Madera & Merced Counties Madera County Duncan, Roger
035 Area Plant Pathology Advisor North Coast Hopland Research and Extension Center Giusti, Gregory
036 Area Small Farm Advisor (Santa Clara, San Benito, and Santa Cruz Counties) Santa Clara County Barry, Sheila
037 Area Small Farms-Local Food Systems Advisor Butte Glenn Tehama Butte County Cooperative Extension, Oroville, CA Connell, Joseph
038 Area Sustainable Orchard Systems Advisor Butte Glenn Tehama Butte County Cooperative Extension, Oroville, CA Connell, Joseph
039 Area Vegetable Crops Advisor - Colusa, Sutter and Yuba UCCE Colusa Greer, Christopher
040 Area Vegetable Crops/Entomology Advisor – Kings, Tulare, and Fresno Counties Kings County Sullins, Jim
041 Area Vegetable Production and Irrigation Farm Advisor – Northern San Joaquin Valley Stanislaus County Duncan, Roger
042 Area Viticulture Advisor for Yolo, Solano and Sacramento Counties Yolo County Doran, Morgan
043 Area Water Management Advisor Tulare County Schwankl, Lawrence
044 County Director Public Policy Advisor Tulare-Kings County Tulare Sullins, Jim
045 Dairy Advisor Sonoma Marin Mendocino Sonoma Lewis, David
046 Dairy Advisor- Humboldt and Del Norte Humboldt UCCCE office in Eureka Valachovic, Yana
047 Diversified Farms/Tree Crops Advisor Santa Cruz County Bolda, Mark
048 Environmental Horticulture Advisor: San Diego/Orange Counties San Diego County Bethke, James
049 Forage, Agronomy & Waste Water Reuse in Merced, Madera & Stanislaus Merced Norton, Maxwell
050 Intermountain Irrigated Grass Systems Advisor-Shasta, Lassen & Modoc McArthur, CA Forero, Larry
051 Low Desert Weed Science Advisor-Imperial and Riversid Countie UCCE-Imperial County Bali, Khaled
052 NFCS Advisor Sonoma Napa Marin Sonoma or Napa - to be determined Lewis, David
053 North Coast Invasive Plant Management Advisor Sonoma County Varela, Lucia
054 Nutrition and Sustainable Food Systems Advisor UCCE San Benito County 3228 Southside Road Hollister, CA 95023 Schmitt-McQuitty, Lynn
055 Nutrition, Family & Consumer Sciences (NFCS) Advisor - Sacramento County Sacramento County Nicholson, Yvonne
056 Plant Pathology Farm Advisor-Imperial/Riverside/San Diego UCCE-Imperial County Bali, Khaled
057 Siskiyou County Livestock and Natural Resources Advisor UCCE Siskiyou County Orloff, Steve
058 Small Farms Advisor San Joaquin Stanislaus Counties San Joaquin County Holtz, Brent
059 Small Farms Advisor Sonoma Napa Marin Sonoma County Lewis, David
060 Urban Area Integrated Pest Managment (IPM) Advisor Yolo or Sacramento County Varela, Lucia
061 Ventura-Southern Santa Barbara County Environmental Horticulture Advisor Ventura County Smith, Christopher
062 Water Quality and Environmental Issues Advisor: San Diego County UCCE San Diego County Bethke, James
063 Youth Development Advisor Sonoma Napa Marin Sonoma, Napa, or Marin - TBD Lewis, David

Specialist Position Proposals

Position Title Proposed Location/Housing Submitted By
064 Acarology - Management of Mites in Crops Specialist Kearney Agricultural Research and Extension Center, with an appointment in the Department of Entomology, College of Natural and Agricultural Sciences, UC Riverside Holt, Jodie
065 Agricultural Safety and Health Specialist Department of Biological and Agricultural Engineering, College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences, UC Davis Delany, Mary
066 Applied Limnology Department of Land, Air and Water Resources, College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences, UC Davis Delany, Mary
067 Aquaculture Specialist Department of Animal Science, College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences, UC Davis Delany, Mary
068 Aquatic Weed Management Specialist Department of Plant Sciences, College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences, UC Davis Delany, Mary
069 Area Freshwater Aquatic Invasive Species Specialist Department of Environmental Science and Policy, College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences, UC Davis Delany, Mary
070 Beef Cattle Herd Health and Production Specialist Veterinary Medicine Extension, School of Veterinary Medicine, UC Davis. Atwill, Edward
071 Bioenvironmental Engineering Specialist Department of Biological and Agricultural Engineering, College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences, UC Davis Delany, Mary
072 Biological Control of Arthropod Pests in Perennial Crops Specialist Kearney Agricultural Research and Extension Center, with an appointment in the Department of Entomology, College of Natural and Agricultural Sciences, UC Riverside Holt, Jodie
073 Biological Control of Weeds Specialist Department of Plant Pathology and Microbiology, College of Natural and Agricultural Sciences, UC Riverside Holt, Jodie
074 Biometeorology Specialist Department of Land, Air and Water Resources, College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences, UC Davis Delany, Mary
075 California Immigrant Families Specialist Department of Human Ecology, College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences, UC Davis Delany, Mary
076 Chemical and Biologial Management of Plant Diseases Specialist Department of Plant Pathology and Microbiology, College of Natural and Agricultural Sciences, UC Riverside Holt, Jodie
077 Climate Adaptation and Mitigation in Agriculture Specialist College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences, departmental affiliation to be determined, UC Davis Delany, Mary
078 Community Economic Development Specialist Department of Human Ecology, College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences, UC Davis Delany, Mary
079 Community Food Safety Specialist Department of Food Science and Technology, College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences, UC Davis Delany, Mary
080 Community Youth Development Specialist Statewide Youth, Families, and Communities Program Campbell, Dave
081 Dairy Cattle Production Health Management CE Specialist Veterinary Medicine Teaching and Research Center, Tulare, CA Pascoe, John
082 Ecoinformatics, Citizen Science, and Adaptive Management Berkeley Department of Environmental Science Policy and Management Lindow, Steven
083 Environmental Microbiology-Environmental Engineering Specialist Departments of Viticulture and Enology and Food Science and Technology, College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences, UC Davis Delany, Mary
084 Evaluation Specialist Department of Human Ecology, College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences, UC Davis Delany, Mary
085 Extension Methods and Evaluation Specialist ESPM, UC Berkeley (pending faculty approval) Campbell, Dave
086 Food and Water Safety Pathology Specialist Department of Plant Pathology and Microbiology, College of Natural and Agricultural Sciences, UC Riverside Holt, Jodie
087 Forest Products and Woody Biomass Specialist Berkeley - Department of Environmental Science Policy and Management Lindow, Steven
088 Groundwater Quality Specialist Department of Land, Air and Water Resources, College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences, UC Davis Delany, Mary
089 Integrated Urban Water Management Specialist Department of Environmental Sciences, College of Natural and Agricultural Sciences, UC Riverside Holt, Jodie
090 Irrigation Engineer Specialist Department of Biological and Agricultural Engineering, College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences, UC Davis Delany, Mary
091 Irrigation Water Management Specialist - KARE Kearney Agricultural Research and Extension Center Parker, Doug
092 Livestock and Rangeland Economist Specialist Department of Agricultural and Resource Economics, College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences, UC Davis Delany, Mary
093 Management of Arthropod Vectors of Plant Disease Specialist Kearney Agricultural Research and Extension Center, with an appointment in the Department of Entomology, College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences, UC Davis Delany, Mary
094 Mechanization Engineering Specialist Department of Biological and Agricultural Engineering, College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences, UC Davis Delany, Mary
095 Microbial Biogas/Fuel Cell Development Specialist Berkeley Department of Plant and Microbial Biology Lindow, Steven
096 Nematology Specialist for vegetables, field & row crops, ornamentals & turf grass Either at the USDA Agricultural Research Station in Salinas, or at the UC Kearney Agricultural Research and Extension Center Varela, Lucia
097 New Crop Systems and Grain Legumes Specialist Department of Plant Sciences, College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences, UC Davis Delany, Mary
098 Nutrition Education and Behavior Specialist Department of Nutrition, College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences, UC Davis Delany, Mary
099 Orchard Crop Entomology Specialist Kearney Agricultural Research and Extension Center, with an appointment in the Department of Entomology, College of Natural and Agricultural Sciences, UC Riverside Holt, Jodie
100 Orchard Systems Ecology Specialist Kearney Agricultural Research and Extension Center, with an appointment in the Department of Plant Sciences, College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences, UC Davis Delany, Mary
101 Pathology of Field and Vegetable Crops Specialist Department of Plant Pathology, College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences, UC Davis Delany, Mary
102 Plant Conservation Specialist Department of Botany and Plant Sciences, College of Natural and Agricultural Sciences, UC Riverside Holt, Jodie
103 Plant Water Relations Specialist Kearney Agricultural Research and Extension Center, with an appointment in the Department of Botany and Plant Sciences, College of Natural and Agricultural Sciences, UC Riverside Holt, Jodie
104 Poverty and Well-Being Specialist Department of Human Ecology, College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences, UC Davis Delany, Mary
105 Produce Quality Specialist Department of Plant Sciences, College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences, UC Davis Delany, Mary
106 Quantitative Policy Analysis Specialist Berkeley Department of Agricultural and Resource Economics Lindow, Steven
107 Rangeland Management Specialist Department of Plant Sciences, College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences, UC Davis Delany, Mary
108 Rangeland Policy and Planning Specialist Berkeley Department of Environmental Science Policy and Management Lindow, Steven
109 Rangeland Ruminant Nutritional Ecology Specialist Sierra Foothill Research and Extension Center Greer, Christopher
110 Small Fruit Diseases Pathology Specialist Department of Plant Pathology and Microbiology, College of Natural and Agricultural Sciences, UC Riverside Holt, Jodie
111 Small Fruit Production Specialist UC Salinas/USDA Facility, with an appointment in the Department of Plant Sciences, College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences, UC Davis Delany, Mary
112 Small-scale Fruit and Vegetable Processing Specialist Department of Food Science and Technology, College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences, UC Davis Delany, Mary
113 Soil Salinity Irrigation Quality and Soil Borne Diseases Pathology Specialist Department of Plant Pathology and Microbiology, College of Natural and Agricultural Sciences, UC Riverside Holt, Jodie
114 Soil-plant-water Relations and Irrigation Management Specialist Department of Land, Air and Water Resources, College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences, UC Davis Delany, Mary
115 Specialist in Sheep and Goat Herd Health & Production UC Davis Veterinary Medicine Extension Pascoe, John
116 Toxicologist Specialist Department of Environmental Toxicology, College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences, UC Davis Delany, Mary
117 Urban Landscape Ecology Specialist Department of Plant Sciences, College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences, UC Davis Delany, Mary
118 Vegetable and Agronomic Cropping Systems Weed Management Specialist Department of Plant Sciences, College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences, UC Davis Delany, Mary
119 Vegetable Crop Nutrient Management Specialist Department of Plant Sciences, College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences, UC Davis Delany, Mary
120 Vegetable Production Systems Specialist Department of Plant Sciences, College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences, UC Davis Delany, Mary
121 Viticulture Automation and Mechanization Specialist Kearney Agriculture Research and Extension Center. Appointments in the departments of Viticulture and Enology and Biological and Agricultural Engineering, College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences, UC Davis Delany, Mary
122 Volunteer Development Specialist This position will be housed in the statewide Youth, Families, and Communities Program office. Nathaniel, Keith
123 Water Resource Economics and Policy Specialist Department of Environmental Sciences, College of Natural and Agricultural Sciences, UC Riverside Holt, Jodie
Webmaster Email: jewarnert@ucanr.edu