Division of Agriculture and Natural Resources
Division of Agriculture and Natural Resources
Division of Agriculture and Natural Resources
University of California
Division of Agriculture and Natural Resources

Academic Directory

Filtering by Commodity: Natural Resources and Environment X

A Back to Top

NameAppointment(s)Unit(s)
Brenna Aegerter Advisor
San Joaquin County
Jose Aguiar Advisor
Indio Office
Riverside County
Husein Ajwa Specialist - UC UC Davis
AES - UC UC Davis
Department of Plant Sciences
Edith Allen Specialist - UC UC Riverside
Botany & Plant Sciences
Barbara Allen-Diaz Advisor
AES - UC UC Davis
Edward Atwill Specialist - UC UC Davis
AES - UC UC Davis
Veterinary Medicine Extension
Population Health & Reproduction
Western Institute for Food Safety & Security
Program Council
Jodi Axelson Specialist - UC UC Berkeley
Environmental Science, Policy and Management (ESPM)
ESPM - Ecosystem Sciences

B Back to Top

NameAppointment(s)Unit(s)
James Baird Specialist - UC UC Riverside
AES - UC UC Riverside
Botany & Plant Sciences
Roger Baldwin Specialist - UC UC Davis
Wildlife, Fish & Conservation Biology
Khaled Bali Specialist - UC UC Davis
Advisor
Kearney Agricultural Research & Extension Center
Sheila Barry Advisor
Santa Clara County
Contra Costa County
Alameda County
San Mateo-San Francisco Counties
Mark Battany Advisor
San Luis Obispo County
Santa Barbara County
Travis Bean Specialist - UC UC Riverside
AES - UC UC Riverside
Botany & Plant Sciences
Theresa Becchetti Advisor
Stanislaus County
San Joaquin County
Gary Bender Advisor
San Diego North County Office
San Diego County
Rob Bennaton Advisor
Alameda County
San Mateo-San Francisco Counties
Agricultural & Resource Economics & Policy
Contra Costa County
Santa Clara County
Lori Berger Academic Coordinator
Statewide IPM Program
Kearney Agricultural Research & Extension Center
Mary Bianchi Advisor
San Luis Obispo County
Santa Barbara County
Andre Biscaro Advisor
Ventura County
Los Angeles County
Ventura County
San Bernardino County
Dustin Blakey Advisor
Inyo-Mono Counties
Mark Bolda Advisor
Santa Cruz County
Monterey County
San Benito County
Whitney Brim-DeForest Advisor
Sutter-Yuba Counties
Capital Corridor Cooperative Extension
Kent Brittan Advisor
Sacramento County
Solano County
Sonja Brodt Academic Coordinator
Sustainable Agriculture Research & Education Program
Agricultural Sustainability Institute
Richard Buchner Advisor
Tehama County
Glenn County
Van Butsic Specialist - UC UC Berkeley
Environmental Science, Policy and Management (ESPM)
ESPM - Ecosystem Sciences

C Back to Top

NameAppointment(s)Unit(s)
Mary Cadenasso AES - UC UC Davis
Department of Plant Sciences
Michael Cahn, Ph.D. Advisor
Monterey County
Santa Cruz County
San Benito County
Marsha Campbell Advisor
Stanislaus County
Janet Caprile Advisor
Contra Costa County
Alameda County
Alejandro Castillo Advisor
Merced County
Nicholas Clark Advisor
Kings County
Fresno County
Tulare County
Joseph Connell Advisor
Butte County
Monica Cooper Advisor
Napa County
Laurence Costello Advisor
David Crohn Specialist - UC UC Riverside
Environmental Sciences
Amanda Crump Academic Coordinator
Western IPM Center
Mae Culumber Advisor
Fresno County

D Back to Top

NameAppointment(s)Unit(s)
Jeffery Dahlberg Academic Administrator
Kearney Agricultural Research & Extension Center
Oleg Daugovish Advisor
Ventura County
Josh Davy Advisor
Tehama County
Colusa County
Glenn County
Michael De Lasaux Advisor
Plumas Sierra
Sandra Derby Academic Coordinator
Youth, Families, and Communities Statewide Program
Jairo Diaz Academic Administrator
Desert Research & Extension Center
David Doll Advisor
Merced County
Program Council
Susan Donohue Advisor
Butte County
Morgan Doran Advisor
Capital Corridor Cooperative Extension
Yolo County
Solano County
Napa County
A. James Downer Advisor
Ventura County
Sabrina Drill Advisor
Los Angeles County
Ventura County
California Naturalist Program
Roger Duncan Advisor
Stanislaus County

E Back to Top

NameAppointment(s)Unit(s)
John Edstrom Advisor
Colusa County
Richard Evans Specialist - UC UC Davis
Department of Plant Sciences
Valerie Eviner AES - UC UC Davis
Department of Plant Sciences

F Back to Top

NameAppointment(s)Unit(s)
Ben Faber Advisor
Ventura County
Santa Barbara County
Yeganeh Farzin AES - UC UC Davis
Agricultural & Resource Economics
Agricultural & Resource Economics & Policy
Louise Ferguson Specialist - UC UC Davis
Kearney Agricultural Research & Extension Center
Department of Plant Sciences
Allison Ferry-Abee Advisor
Tulare County
Kings County
Julie Finzel Advisor
Kern County
Kings County
Tulare County
Larry Forero Advisor
Shasta County
Trinity County Cooperative Extension
Carol Frate Advisor
Tulare County
William Frost Academic Administrator
Advisor
ANR Research and Extension Center System
Allan Fulton Advisor
Tehama County
Colusa County
Shasta County
Glenn County

G Back to Top

NameAppointment(s)Unit(s)
Matteo Garbelotto Specialist - UC UC Berkeley
Environmental Science, Policy and Management (ESPM)
Mark Gaskell Advisor
San Luis Obispo County
Santa Barbara County
Aparna Gazula Advisor
Santa Clara County
San Benito County
Santa Cruz County
Pamela Geisel Academic Coordinator
Advisor
Department of Plant Sciences
Daniel Geisseler Specialist - UC UC Davis
Land, Air & Water Resources
Holly George Advisor
Plumas Sierra
Melvin George Specialist - UC UC Davis
Department of Plant Sciences
Christy Getz Specialist - UC UC Berkeley
Environmental Science, Policy and Management (ESPM)
Deborah Giraud Advisor
Humboldt County Office
Del Norte County Office
Carmen Gispert Advisor
Indio Office
Riverside County
San Bernardino County
San Diego County
Gregory Giusti Advisor
Lake County
Mendocino County
Larry Godfrey Specialist - UC UC Davis
AES - UC UC Davis
Entomology CAES
David Goldhamer Specialist - UC UC Davis
Hydrology Program
Peter Goodell Advisor
Kearney Agricultural Research & Extension Center
Statewide IPM Program
Phoebe Gordon Advisor
Madera County
Elise Gornish Specialist - UC UC Davis
Department of Plant Sciences
Plant & Microbial Biology
Evolution & Ecology
Weed Research & Information Center
Joseph Grant Advisor
San Joaquin County
Ted Grantham Specialist - UC UC Berkeley
ESPM - Ecosystem Sciences
David Grantz Specialist - UC UC Riverside
AES - UC UC Riverside
Botany & Plant Sciences
Kearney Agricultural Research & Extension Center
Stephen Grattan Specialist - UC UC Davis
Hydrology Program
Land, Air & Water Resources
Christopher Greer Advisor
Office of the Associate Vice President
Program Council
Edwin Grosholz Specialist - UC UC Davis
Environmental Science and Policy
Clare Gupta Specialist - UC UC Davis
Human & Community Development

H Back to Top

NameAppointment(s)Unit(s)
Amir Haghverdi Specialist - UC UC Riverside
AES - UC UC Riverside
Environmental Sciences
Blaine Hanson Specialist - UC UC Davis
Land, Air & Water Resources
M. Ali Harivandi Advisor
Alameda County
John Harper Advisor
Mendocino County
Lake County
Program Council
Thomas Harter Specialist - UC UC Davis
Hydrology Program
Janet Hartin Advisor
San Bernardino County
Riverside County
Los Angeles County
Timothy Hartz Specialist - UC UC Davis
AES - UC UC Davis
Department of Plant Sciences
Janine Hasey Advisor
Sutter-Yuba Counties
Darren Haver Advisor
South Coast Research & Extension Center
James Hill Specialist - UC UC Davis
Department of Plant Sciences
Dean's Office CA&ES
Russell Hill Academic Coordinator
Advisor
Merced County
Madera County
Mariposa County
Brent Holtz Advisor
San Joaquin County
Silas Hung AES - UC UC Davis
Animal Science
Robert Hutmacher Specialist - UC UC Davis
AES - UC UC Davis
West Side Research & Extension Center
Shafter Research & Extension Center
Department of Plant Sciences

I Back to Top

NameAppointment(s)Unit(s)
Chuck Ingels Advisor
Capital Corridor Cooperative Extension
Roger Ingram Advisor
Placer-Nevada Counties
Gregory Ira Academic Coordinator
California Naturalist Program

J Back to Top

NameAppointment(s)Unit(s)
Louise Jackson Specialist - UC UC Davis
AES - UC UC Davis
Land, Air & Water Resources
Jeremy James Specialist - UC UC Davis
Sierra Foothill Research & Extension Center
Marie Jasieniuk AES - UC UC Davis
Department of Plant Sciences
R. Johnson Specialist - UC UC Davis
AES - UC UC Davis
Kearney Agricultural Research & Extension Center
Department of Plant Sciences
Leigh Johnson Advisor
San Diego County
Lindsay Jordan Advisor
Madera County
Viticulture & Enology
Merced County
Mariposa County

K Back to Top

NameAppointment(s)Unit(s)
John Kabashima Advisor
Orange County - UC Cooperative Extension
South Coast Research & Extension Center
Los Angeles County
Stephen Kaffka Specialist - UC UC Davis
Department of Plant Sciences
John Karlik Advisor
Kern County
Faith Kearns Academic Coordinator
California Institute for Water Resources
Maggi Kelly Specialist - UC UC Berkeley
ESPM - Ecosystem Sciences
IGIS
Environmental Science, Policy and Management (ESPM)
Susie Kocher Advisor
Central Sierra Cooperative Extension
El Dorado County
William Krueger Advisor
Glenn County
Douglas Kuney Advisor
Riverside County
S. Kaan Kurtural Specialist - UC UC Davis
Viticulture & Enology

L Back to Top

NameAppointment(s)Unit(s)
Igor Lacan Advisor
San Mateo-San Francisco Counties
Santa Clara County
Contra Costa County
Alameda County
Donald Lancaster Advisor
Modoc County
Royce Larsen Advisor
San Luis Obispo County
Santa Barbara County
Monterey County
Stephanie Larson Advisor
Sonoma County
Marin County
Vincent Lazaneo Advisor
San Diego County
Michelle Leinfelder-Miles Advisor
San Joaquin County
Contra Costa County
Capital Corridor Cooperative Extension
Sacramento County
Solano County
Yolo County
David Lewis Advisor
Marin County
Napa County
J. Lieth Specialist - UC UC Davis
AES - UC UC Davis
Department of Plant Sciences
David Lile Advisor
AES - UC UC Davis
Lassen County
C.-Y. Cynthia Lin Lawell AES - UC UC Davis
Agricultural & Resource Economics
Environmental Science and Policy
Bruce Linquist Specialist - UC UC Davis
Department of Plant Sciences
Margaret Lloyd Advisor
Capital Corridor Cooperative Extension
Yolo County
Capitol Corridor MCP
Ramiro Lobo Advisor
San Diego County
Small Farm Program
Rachael Long Advisor
Capital Corridor Cooperative Extension
Yolo County
Sacramento County
Solano County
Mark Lundy Specialist - UC UC Davis
Department of Plant Sciences
Andy Lyons Academic Coordinator
IGIS

M Back to Top

NameAppointment(s)Unit(s)
Luke Macaulay Specialist - UC UC Berkeley
Environmental Science, Policy and Management (ESPM)
Daniel Marcum Advisor
Shasta-Lassen Office
Shasta County
Brian Marsh Advisor
Kern County
A. Michael Marzolla Advisor
Ventura County
Santa Barbara County
Fadzayi Mashiri Advisor
Mariposa County
Merced County
Konrad Mathesius Advisor
Yolo County
Solano County
Sacramento County
Capital Corridor Cooperative Extension
Peggy Mauk Specialist - UC UC Riverside
Botany & Plant Sciences
Dean's Office CNAS
Douglas McCreary Specialist - UC UC Davis
Sierra Foothill Research & Extension Center
Environmental Science, Policy and Management (ESPM)
ESPM - Ecosystem Sciences
Chris McDonald Advisor
San Bernardino County
Imperial County
San Diego County
Riverside County
Neil McDougald Advisor
Madera County
Fresno County
Milton McGiffen Specialist - UC UC Riverside
AES - UC UC Riverside
Botany & Plant Sciences
Glenn McGourty Advisor
Mendocino County
Lake County
Michael McKenry Specialist - UC UC Riverside
AES - UC UC Riverside
Nematology Department
Kearney Agricultural Research & Extension Center
Adina Merenlender Specialist - UC UC Davis
Hopland Research & Extension Center
ESPM - Ecosystem Sciences
Environmental Science, Policy and Management (ESPM)
California Naturalist Program
Donald Merhaut Specialist - UC UC Riverside
AES - UC UC Riverside
Botany & Plant Sciences
Deanne Meyer Specialist - UC UC Davis
AES - UC UC Davis
Animal Science
Michael Miller AES - UC UC Davis
Animal Science
Jeffrey Mitchell Specialist - UC UC Davis
AES - UC UC Davis
Kearney Agricultural Research & Extension Center
Weed Science Program
Frank Mitloehner Specialist - UC UC Davis
Animal Science
Max Moritz Specialist - UC UC Berkeley
Environmental Science, Policy and Management (ESPM)
Santa Barbara County
Shannon Mueller Advisor
Fresno County
Madera County
Daniel Munk Advisor
Fresno County
Eric Mussen Specialist - UC UC Davis
Entomology CAES
Randall Mutters Advisor
Butte County

N Back to Top

NameAppointment(s)Unit(s)
Glenn Nader Advisor
Sutter-Yuba Counties
Butte County
Gary Nakamura Specialist - UC UC Berkeley
Environmental Science, Policy and Management (ESPM)
Shasta County
Center for Forestry
Eric Natwick Advisor
Imperial County
Julie Newman Advisor
Ventura County
Santa Barbara County
Franz Niederholzer Advisor
Colusa County
Sutter-Yuba Counties
Maxwell Norton Advisor
Merced County
Mariposa County

O Back to Top

NameAppointment(s)Unit(s)
Anita Oberholster Specialist - UC UC Davis
Viticulture & Enology
Anthony O'Geen Specialist - UC UC Davis
Soils & Biogeochemistry Program
Kevin O'Hara AES - UC UC Berkeley
Environmental Science, Policy and Management (ESPM)
Lorence Oki Specialist - UC UC Davis
Department of Plant Sciences
Landscape Architecture Program
Scott Oneto Advisor
Central Sierra Cooperative Extension
El Dorado County
Calaveras County
Tuolumne County
Amador County
Steve Orloff Advisor
Siskiyou County
Rebecca Ozeran Advisor
Fresno County
Madera County

P Back to Top

NameAppointment(s)Unit(s)
Pramod Pandey Specialist - UC UC Davis
AES - UC UC Davis
Veterinary Medicine Extension
Doug Parker Academic Administrator
California Institute for Water Resources
Office of the Associate Vice President
Program Council
Tapan Pathak Specialist
UC Merced - Cooperative Extension Specialist
Jennifer Pelham Advisor
San Diego County
Orange County - UC Cooperative Extension
G. Pettygrove Specialist - UC UC Davis
Land, Air & Water Resources
Maurice Pitesky Specialist - UC UC Davis
Veterinary Medicine Extension
Dennis Pittenger Advisor
Botany & Plant Sciences
Los Angeles County
Katherine Pope Advisor
Capital Corridor Cooperative Extension
Yolo County
Terry Prichard Specialist - UC UC Davis
Land, Air & Water Resources
Land, Air & Water Resources
Hydrology Program
Daniel Putnam Specialist - UC UC Davis
AES - UC UC Davis
Department of Plant Sciences

Q Back to Top

NameAppointment(s)Unit(s)
Stephen Quarles Advisor
Contra Costa County
Center for Forestry
Lenya Quinn-Davidson Advisor
Humboldt County Office

R Back to Top

NameAppointment(s)Unit(s)
Devii Rao Advisor
San Benito County
Santa Cruz County
Monterey County
Michael Reid Specialist - UC UC Davis
AES - UC UC Davis
Department of Plant Sciences
Karrie Reid Advisor
San Joaquin County
Maggie Reiter Advisor
Fresno County
Madera County
Tulare County
Kings County
Aziz Retired - Baameur Advisor
Small Farm Program
Carissa Rivers Advisor
Siskiyou County
David Rizzo AES - UC UC Davis
Plant Pathology - CAES
Derrick Robinson Academic Coordinator
San Diego County
Leslie Roche Specialist - UC UC Davis
Department of Plant Sciences
George Roderick AES - UC UC Berkeley
Environmental Science, Policy and Management (ESPM)
Kimberly Rodrigues Advisor
Hopland Research & Extension Center

S Back to Top

NameAppointment(s)Unit(s)
Tina Saitone Specialist - UC UC Davis
Agricultural & Resource Economics
Agricultural & Resource Economics & Policy
Blake Sanden Advisor
Kern County
Samuel Sandoval Solis Specialist - UC UC Davis
Land, Air & Water Resources
Jerry Schmierer Advisor
Colusa County
Colusa County
Glenn County
Lynn Schmitt-McQuitty Advisor
San Benito County
Monterey County
Santa Cruz County
Emily Schoenfelder Advisor
Sutter-Yuba Counties
Lawrence Schwankl Specialist - UC UC Davis
Kearney Agricultural Research & Extension Center
Thomas Scott Specialist - UC UC Riverside
Earth Sciences
ESPM - Ecosystem Sciences
Thomas Scott Specialist - UC UC Davis
AES - UC UC Davis
Entomology CAES
John Shelly, Advisor
Center for Forestry
Dean's Office CNR
Martin Smith Specialist - UC UC Davis
Veterinary Medicine Extension
Human & Community Development
Richard Smith Advisor
Monterey County
San Benito County
Vegetable Research & Information Center
Weed Research & Information Center
Santa Cruz County
Laura Snell Advisor
Modoc County
Richard Snyder Specialist - UC UC Davis
Land, Air & Water Resources
Katherine Soule Advisor
San Luis Obispo County
Santa Barbara County
Jennifer Sowerwine Specialist - UC UC Berkeley
Environmental Science, Policy and Management (ESPM)
Jeffery Stackhouse Advisor
Humboldt County Office
Del Norte County Office
Richard Standiford Specialist - UC UC Berkeley
ESPM - Ecosystem Sciences
Environmental Science, Policy and Management (ESPM)
Center for Forestry
William Stewart Specialist - UC UC Berkeley
Center for Forestry
Environmental Science, Policy and Management (ESPM)
Scott Stoddard Advisor
Merced County
Madera County
Jim Sullins Advisor
Tulare County
Kings County
David Sunding Specialist - UC UC Berkeley
AES - UC UC Berkeley
Agricultural & Resource Economics & Policy
Andrew Sutherland Advisor
Alameda County
Santa Clara County
San Mateo-San Francisco Counties
Contra Costa County
Statewide IPM Program
Steven Swain Advisor
Marin County
Sonoma County
Cassandra Swett Specialist - UC UC Davis
Plant Pathology - CAES

T Back to Top

NameAppointment(s)Unit(s)
Etaferahu Takele Advisor
Riverside County
Imperial County
Ventura County
San Bernardino County
San Luis Obispo County
Kenneth Tate Specialist - UC UC Davis
Department of Plant Sciences
William Tietje Specialist - UC UC Berkeley
San Luis Obispo County
ESPM - Ecosystem Sciences
Environmental Science, Policy and Management (ESPM)
Robert Timm Specialist - UC UC Davis
Hopland Research & Extension Center
Steven Tjosvold Advisor
Monterey County
Staff Personnel Unit
Laura Tourte Advisor
Santa Cruz County
San Benito County
Monterey County
Thomas Turini Advisor
Fresno County
Fresno County

V Back to Top

NameAppointment(s)Unit(s)
Yana Valachovic Advisor
Humboldt County Office
Del Norte County Office
Robert VanSteenwyk Specialist - UC UC Berkeley
Environmental Science, Policy and Management (ESPM)
Astrid Volder AES - UC UC Davis
Department of Plant Sciences
Paul Vossen Advisor
Sonoma County
Marin County

W Back to Top

NameAppointment(s)Unit(s)
Cheryl Wilen Advisor
San Diego County
Program Council
Statewide IPM Program
Los Angeles County
Orange County - UC Cooperative Extension
Rob Wilson Advisor
Intermountain Research & Extension Center
Tulelake Office
Steven Wright Advisor
Kings County
Tulare County
Laosheng Wu Specialist - UC UC Riverside
Environmental Sciences
Lynn Wunderlich Advisor
Central Sierra Cooperative Extension
El Dorado County
Tuolumne County
Calaveras County
Amador County

Y Back to Top

NameAppointment(s)Unit(s)
Truman Young AES - UC UC Davis
Department of Plant Sciences

Z Back to Top

NameAppointment(s)Unit(s)
Daniele Zaccaria Specialist - UC UC Davis
Land, Air & Water Resources
George Zhuang Advisor
Fresno County
Viticulture & Enology
David Zilberman Specialist - UC UC Berkeley
AES - UC UC Berkeley
Agricultural & Resource Economics & Policy
Number of results: 318
Webmaster Email: jewarnert@ucanr.edu