ANR Employees
University of California
ANR Employees

Program Team/Workgroup Directory/Information


Return to Program Team/Workgroup Directory/Information

Workgroup Information

Small Grain

Summary Exchange information on current and planned research, develop priorities for future research, provide training for farm advisors, and produce needed publications.
Website:  http://agric.ucdavis.edu/crops/cereals/sgwgds99.htm
 
Workgroup Chair Information
Name Mark Lundy (Chair)
Phone 530-902-7295
E-Mail melundy@ucdavis.edu
Unit: Department of Plant Sciences
 
Membership List
 
Collar, Carol Veterinary Medicine Extension
  CE Specialist Dairy, livestock and forage
(info only) Filmer, Ann Department of Plant Sciences
  Communications 1) Communications; 2) Floriculture production, postharvest handling of ornamentals
AES Scientist
Bamforth, Charles Food Science & Technology
  Professor  and   brewing scientist Anheuser-Busch Endowed Professor of Malting and Brewing Science Malting and brewing; enzymology of malt and wort production, especially cell wall degradation systems and oxidoreductases; beer foam; oxygen radicals and flavor instability; Beer and health
Close, Timothy Botany & Plant Sciences
  Geneticist and Professor Agricultural Plant Genetics
Dubcovsky, Jorge Department of Plant Sciences
  Professor Wheat breeding and genetics
Ehdaie, Bahman Botany & Plant Sciences
  Specialist
Gallagher, Lynn Department of Plant Sciences
 
Lukaszewski, Adam Botany & Plant Sciences
  Geneticist   Professor Plant Cytogenetics
Malkin, Richard
  Professor Emeritus Photosynthesis: energy transduction in biological membranes
McGuire, Patrick Department of Plant Sciences
  Genetics, genetic resources conservation, conservation biology, conservation genetics
Qualset, Calvin
  Director Emeritus-Genetic Resources Conservation Program Professor Emeritus Research Professor Agronomy, genetics, quantitative inheritance, plant breeding; plant genetic resources
Waines, J. Giles Botany & Plant Sciences
  Geneticist Professor Director-Botanic Gardens and Herbarium Cytogenetics, plant breeding and crop evolution-emphasis on wheat, beans,salvia, lilac, delphinium; roots, drought tolerance
CE Advisor
Campbell, Marsha Stanislaus County
  Farm Advisor, Emeritus Field crops
Canevari, Mick San Joaquin County
  Farm Advisor Emeritus Weed Control
Carlson, Harry Intermountain Research & Extension Center
  Center Director; Farm Advisor Farm Advisor - Field and Vegetable Crops for Modoc/Siskyou Counties; Director Intermountain REC
Fulton, Allan Tehama County
  Irrigation and Water Resources Advisor
Garcia, Emeritus, Sergio San Benito County
  Farm Advisor, Emeritus -   Livestock   Range and Natural Resources
Marsh, Brian Kern County
  County Director/Farm Advisor Agronomy, cotton, small grains, corn and silage, weed control
Mutters, Randall Butte County
  Emeritus Farm Advisor Rice, winter cereals, turf
Natwick, Eric Imperial County
  Entomology Advisor, emeritus Entomology, Pest Management
Rethwisch, Michael
  Field Crops   University of California Cooperative Extension Farm Advisor   Palo Verde Valley Vegetables Entomology, Agronomy (Crop Production)
Smith, Richard Monterey County
  Farm Advisor, Vegetable Crop Production & Weed Science Vegetable Crop Production & Weed Science
Wilson, Rob Intermountain Research & Extension Center
  Farm Advisor Pest managment in vegetable and field crops; Potato variety development; Production of potatoes, onions, peppermint, and small grains
Wright, Steven Kings County
  Farm Advisor- Tulare and Kings Counties Cotton, small grains, weed control
CE Specialist
Bali, Khaled Kearney Agricultural Research & Extension Center
  Irrigation Water Management Specialist Irrigation and water management, irrigation systems, soil salinity, drainage, infiltration, water quality, TMDL, biosolids
Jackson, Lee Department of Plant Sciences
  CE Specialist - Small Grains Small Grains; Agronomy; Growth, development and plant breeding of small grains; small grain diseases; pathogen variability host resistance; genetics of host/parasite interaction; integrated pest management;integrated crop management; agricultural systems.
Lemaux, Peggy Plant & Microbial Biology
  CE Specialist Agriculture and Biotechnology
Lundy, Mark Department of Plant Sciences
  Assistant CE Specialist Grain Cropping Systems
Mitchell, Jeffrey Kearney Agricultural Research & Extension Center
  CE Cropping Systems Specialist Vegetable cropping systems, irrigation management, soil quality, organic soil amendments, extension models, postharvest physiology
Other ANR
Chicaiza, Oswaldo
  Administration
Non-UC
Anderson, Olin USDA-WRRC
  Research Scientist Wheat genomics
Bleckl, Ann USDA-WRRC
  Research Scientist Molecular genetics
DuPont, Frances USDA-WRRC
  Research Scientist Molecular genetics, wheat quality/environment
Fernandez, Bonnie Californa Wheat Commission
  Executive Director Wheat production and utilization
Stewart, Robert Department of Plant Sciences
  Program Advisor Seed Certification
Membership Totals
Number of Members35
ANR Members30
Non-ANR5
Info Only1
Webmaster Email: jewarnert@ucanr.edu