ANR Employees
University of California
ANR Employees

Program Team/Workgroup Directory/Information


Return to Program Team/Workgroup Directory/Information

Workgroup Information

Precision Agriculture

Summary Provide a venue for networking opportunities that can lead to collaborative planning and coordination of research and extension activities to advance the science of precision agriculture (PAg) in California. This workgroup would also enhance communication among PAg practitioners in the field and provide them updates on the latest developments in California and throughout the world.
Website:  http://groups.ucanr.org/precag/
 
Workgroup Chair Information
Name Andre Biscaro (Co-Chair)
Phone 805-645-1465
E-Mail asbiscaro@ucdavis.edu
Unit: Ventura County
 
Name Shrinivasa Upadhyaya (Co-Chair)
Phone (530) 752-8770
E-Mail skupadhyaya@ucdavis.edu
Unit: Biological & Agricultural Engineering
Location: Biological & Agricultural Engineering
One Shields Avenue
2030 Bainer Hall
Davis, 95616-5294
 
Membership List
 
AES Scientist
Brown, Patrick Department of Plant Sciences
  Pomologist-AES   Professor of Plant Nutrition Plant mineral nutrition; root soil interaction; rhizosphere dynamics and genetic aspects of plant nutrition; function of boron in plants; sustainable agriculture
Delwiche, Michael Biological & Agricultural Engineering
  Professor Electronic instrumentation and sensor development in biological systems; biosensors; postharvest engineering; digital signal and image processing; computer control; biological control of insect pests.
Giles, Ken Biological & Agricultural Engineering
  Professor Engineering for pest control and plant protection; development of target sensing and sprayer control systems; handling and distribution of biological pest control agents; automation of pest control operations.
Hills, David Biological & Agricultural Engineering
  Professor emeritus Pressurized irrigation system design and hardware development system performance in trickle and sprinkle irrigation; chemigation.
Plant, Richard Department of Plant Sciences
  AES   Professor   Quantitative Analyst Application of systems analysis to crop and resource management; including statistics, geographic information systems, and mathematical modeling.
Rosa, Uriel Biological & Agricultural Engineering
  Assistant Professor Engineering integration of electro-mechanical systems, sensing and control techniques for use in bio-production systems.
Slaughter, David Biological & Agricultural Engineering
  Professor Instrumentation and postharvest engineering for biological materials; packaging, handling, storage and transportation of agricultural commodities; nondestructive measurement of quality and composition of biological materials; robotics, control and vision systems
(info only) Southard, Randal Land, Air & Water Resources
  Professor  and Soil Genesis /Morphologist-AES    Pedology
Upadhyaya, Shrinivasa Biological & Agricultural Engineering
  Professor Tillage and traction, soil dynamics, soil crusting and compactional; site-specific crop management, soil and yield sensors, GIS, precision planting of propagules; and mathematical modeling of biological problems.
Ustin, Susan Hydrology Program
  AES Professor of Resource Science Remote sensing of environmental properties and landscape analysis utilizing optical, microwave, and/or thermal scanners, radiation interactions in plant canopies and application to ecological problems
(info only) van Kessel, Chris Department of Plant Sciences
  Emeritus Professor, Department of Plant Sciences Agronomy, soil fertility, nutrient cycling, cropping systems, international agriculture.
CE Advisor
Biscaro, Andre Ventura County
  Irrigation and Water Resources Advisor Irrigation and Nutrient Management
Brittan, Kent Sacramento County
  Emeritus Farm Advisor for Field Crops Small grains, corn and biofuel crops
Cahn, Michael Monterey County
  Farm Advisor, Irrigation and Water Resources Irrigation & Water Resources
(info only) Doran, Morgan Capital Corridor MCP Cooperative Extension
  Director, Advisor for Livestock and Natural Resources Livestock, beef cattle, sheep, nutrition, range management, irrigated pastures, grazing systems, ranch water quality.
Faber, Ben Ventura County
  Advisor Soils and water, avocados and minor subtropicals in Ventura and Santa Barbara Counties.
(info only) Frate, Carol Tulare County
  Farm Advisor, Emeritus Alfalfa, dry beans, sugarbeets, corn, plant pathology
Freeman, Mark Fresno County
  Farm Advisor Nut crops--almond, walnut, pistachio, pecan; citrus--orange, lemon, mandarin; olive
(info only) Fulton, Allan Tehama County
  Irrigation and Water Resources Advisor
Garcia, Emeritus, Sergio San Benito County
  Farm Advisor, Emeritus -   Livestock   Range and Natural Resources
(info only) Greer, Christopher Office of the Associate Vice President
  Vice Provost of Cooperative Extension Rice - Pest management, cultural practices, environmental interactions
(info only) Jensen, Wayne Santa Barbara County
  Emeritus County Director Livestock, natural resources, public issue education
Marcum, Daniel Shasta-Lassen Office
  Farm Advisor - Retired Irrigation, plant nutrition, salinity, entomology, sustainable agriculture, agronomy, vegetable crops, engineering, plant pathology, integrated pest management, systems management, economics, weed control, nematology, strawberry nursery production, garlic, wild rice, alfalfa, timothy, sugarbeet, pasture, range, biodiversity, peppermint, viticulture
(info only) Marsh, Brian Kern County
  County Director/Farm Advisor Agronomy, cotton, small grains, corn and silage, weed control
Miyao, Gene Capital Corridor MCP Cooperative Extension
  Farm Advisor, Vegetable Crops Processing tomato production.
Munier, Douglas Butte County
  Retired Farm Advisor Agronomy-cotton, corn, wheat, clover seed, safflower, sunflower, and dry beans
Munk, Daniel Fresno County
  Farm Advisor Irrigation, crop nutrient management and cotton production systems
(info only) Mutters, Randall Butte County
  Emeritus Farm Advisor Rice, winter cereals, turf
Niederholzer, Franz Colusa County
  Farm Advisor   Orchard Systems Prunes, almonds, pears, apple, cherry, olive, plum, citrus, and pomegranate
Orloff, Steve Siskiyou County
  County Director/Farm Advisor Conducts research & educational program with alfalfa, small grains, irrigated pasture, and noncrop weed control with emphasis on variety adaptation, pest management, irrigation, and general production practices
(info only) Retired - Baameur, Aziz Small Farm Program
  Retired Emeritus, Farm Advisor Small Farms, cultivar evaluation, nutrient management, irrigation, specialty crops, vegetables, Asian vegetables, Small Farms
Schmierer, Jerry Colusa County
  Farm Advisor Emeritus Plant science, alfalfa, wheat,dry beans, corn, barley, and oil seed crops with speciality in precision agriculture and weed management.
Stoddard, Scott Merced County
  Farm Advisor   Vegetable Crops and Limited Resource Farms Soil fertility and conservation, tomatoes, peppers, sweetpotatoes, weed management
(info only) Wroble, Jonathan Fresno County
  Cotton, Soils and Water Assistant
CE Specialist
(info only) Hanson, Blaine Land, Air & Water Resources
  CE Irrigation and Drainage Specialist Drainage; wells and pumps; micro-irrigation, sprinkler irrigation; furrow irrigation, border and basin irrigation, irrigation scheduling; salinity; soil moisture sensors
(info only) Kaffka, Stephen Department of Plant Sciences
  Assistant CE Agronomist VI & Lecturer   WOS Works on sugar beets and safflower, particularly ways to improve the efficiency and reduce the environmental impact of producting these crops. Also works on water quality and agricultural drainage and salinity management.
Lampinen, Bruce Department of Plant Sciences
  Integrated Orchard Management   Walnut and Almond Specialist Integrated Orchard Management with an emphasis on walnuts and almonds
Lanini, W Weed Science Program
  CE Weed Ecologist Ecology, weed crop competition, weed biology and low-input agriculture
McGiffen, Milton Botany & Plant Sciences
  CE Specialist and Plant Physiologist Vegetable Crops, Invasive Species, Weed Science, Sustainable Agriculture, and Alternatives to Methyl Bromide
O'Geen, Anthony Soils & Biogeochemistry Program
  Cooperative Extension   Soil Resource Specialist Soil-landscape relationships, hydropedology, application of digital soil databases, soil survey; pedologic and hydrologic processes in deep regolith; macrofauna and mesofauna in soils.
Pettygrove, G. Land, Air & Water Resources
  CE Soils Specialist Emeritus Soil fertility; land application of wastes and wastewater; dairy manure; winegrape nutrition; precision agriculture.
Schwankl, Lawrence Kearney Agricultural Research & Extension Center
  CE Irrigation Specialist, Retired Irrigation engineering, design, operation and management of irrigation systems, soil moisture monitoring, low-volume irrigation
Other ANR
Nosera, Jim Mendocino County
  Agricultural Technologist Field assistant, public service
User, Unverified
 
Whiting, Michael
  Assist. Research Scientist RS, Soils
Zhang, Minghua Land, Air & Water Resources
 
Non-UC
Ackerman, Lon CSU Chico
 
Coates, Bob UC Davis Dept of Bio & Ag Engineering
  Graduate student Irrigation controllers
(info only) Groves, Russell USDA-ARS
  Researcher
Horney, Marc
 
Horney, Randy
  Precision ag
Larkin, Michael Precision Agri-Lab
  crop monitoring, laboratory analysis, precision ag
Neilson, Robert College of Sequoia
  Instructor Precision ag
Parks, Reg
  Ag systems, grapes
Peterson, Matt In Time, Inc.
  Remote sensing
Reinert, Bill
  consultant Precision ag
Roberts, Bruce
  J.G. Boswell Chair of Agronomy
Rueger, Patty Paramount Farms
  GIS, crop recordkeeping systems
Sargent, Warren Ag Attack
  precision ag, crop management
(info only) Seal, Michael In Time, Inc.
  Remote sensing
(info only) Shrestha, Anil Integrated Pest Management (IPM) Statewide Program
  IPM Weed Ecologist Development and implementation of IPM strategies and tactics for vegetation management. Primary crops corn, cotton, tree fruit, grape, tomato.
(info only) Stone, Tim
 
Strohmann, Rollin Cal Poly, SLO
  Professor Precision ag, information technology
User, Unverified
 
Wood, Robin
 
Yen, Mathew CSU Fresno
  Instructor Precision Ag
Zarco, Pablo Institute for Sustainable Agriculture, Cordoba, Spain
  Researcher Remote sensing
(info only) Zelinski, Lowell Precision Ag Consulting
  Precision ag, cotton
Other UC
(info only) Downey, Dan Biological & Agricultural Engineering
  Assistant   Research   Engineer Instrumentation for fluid handling systems, micro-spray applications for weed control, application of GPS tools for agricultural production systems, transport and sampling of aerosols and sprays, use of laser diffraction devices to characterize droplet size distributions, characterization of aerosols and sprays for agricultural and industrial products.
Jahn, Bernie UC Davis Dept of Bio & Ag Engineering
  Grad student sensors, spatial statistics
Membership Totals
Number of Members70
ANR Members48
Non-ANR22
Info Only20
Webmaster Email: jewarnert@ucanr.edu