ANR Employees
University of California
ANR Employees

Program Team/Workgroup Directory/Information


Return to Program Team/Workgroup Directory/Information

Workgroup Information

Anadromous and Inland Fish

Summary Plans activities to address fish-related issues including the impact of dams, forestry, agriculture, water utilization and urbanization of aquatic habitats affecting both the inland and coasts.
Website:  http://calfish.ucdavis.edu/
 
Workgroup Chair Information
Name Lisa Thompson (Chair)
Phone (530) 754-5732
E-Mail lcthompson@ucdavis.edu
Unit:
Location:
,
 
Membership List
 
AES Scientist
Cech, Joseph Wildlife, Fish & Conservation Biology
  Professor - Emeritus Physiological adaptations and adjustments of fishes to their environments
Moyle, Peter Wildlife, Fish & Conservation Biology
  Professor Ecology and conservation of freshwater and estuarine fishes
CE Advisor
Barry, Sheila Santa Clara County
  County Director Santa Clara / Livestock and Natural Resources Advisor, San Francisco Bay Area Rangeland Ecology and Management, Beef Cattle Production, Rangeland Conservation, Grazing Management,
Becchetti, Theresa Stanislaus County
  Farm Advisor Livestock and Natural Resources, San Joaquin and Stanislaus Counties
Drake, Daniel Siskiyou County
  Farm Advisor Conducts research and educational programs in the areas of livestock, range and pasturing with emphasis on beef cattle, computer application, animal nutrition, particularly trace minerals and general agricultural marketing economics as key areas
Drill, Sabrina Los Angeles County
  Natural Resources Advisor Watershed education, conservation and restoration of aquatic and wildland habitats and anadramous fishes, aquatic and terrestrial invasive species, fire ecology and landscape preparation, land use planning, environmental literacy. Associate Director of California Naturalist.
Forero, Larry Shasta County
  County Director Livestock and Natural resources
George, Holly Plumas Sierra
  Livestock & Natural Resource Advisor Livestock, Multiple Use of Natural Resources & Community Development
Giusti, Gregory Lake County
  Past County Director Lake & Mendocino Counties, Advisor:Forests & Wildland Ecology - Retired/ Emeritus Status Forest management, wildlife management, vertebrate pest management, wetlands, watersheds, fisheries and freshwater ecology
(info only) Kleppin, Janelle Del Norte County Office
 
Malkin, Richard
  Professor Emeritus Photosynthesis: energy transduction in biological membranes
Larsen, Royce San Luis Obispo County
  Area Natural Resource/Watershed Advisor Water Quality and Non-point Source Pollution on Rangelands. Also, other natural resource issues including: Rangeland Improvements, Noxious Invasive Weeds, Wildland Fires, Grassland Restoration and Endangered Species.
Lewis, David Marin County
  Director Watershed Management and Research
Lile, David Lassen County
  County Director Livestock / Natural Resources
Marzolla, A. Michael Ventura County
  Emeritus Youth development, environmental & science education, educational materials development, critical pedagogy
Obedzinski, Mariska Sonoma County
  Coho Monitoring Coordinator Fisheries
Olin, Paul Sonoma County
  Sea Grant Extension Program Academic Coordinator Aquaculture, marine fisheries, agriculture and natural resources issues
CE Specialist
Dewees, Christopher Wildlife, Fish & Conservation Biology
  Specialist in Cooperative Extension Marine Fisheries, Emeritus Marine fisheries; human dimensions of fisheries management; commercial fisheries technology
Ponzio, Richard Human & Community Development
  Specialist in CE (Emeritus) Development and assessment of science education and science literacy programs in non-school settings (e.g. museums, 4-H Youth Development, after school programs, etc.), developing critical thinking skills using science content and methodology, teacher education and teacher partnerships for inquiring into improved instruction strategies, school reform issues, using student portfolios for assessing accomplishment
Tate, Kenneth Department of Plant Sciences
  Russell L. Rustici Rangeland Watershed Specialist water quality, riparian areas, restoration, mountain meadows, grazing, range management
Thompson, Lisa
  Specialist in Cooperative Extension Anadromous and inland fish, freshwater ecology, population dynamics modeling, dams and water diversions, terrestrial-aquatic linkages in watersheds.
Tietje, William
  Area Natural Resource Specialist Oak woodland ecology and management, human impacts on wildlife, oak regeneration, land use planning
Other ANR
Frost, William ANR Research and Extension Center System
  CE Advisor, Emeritus
Non-UC
Harris, Richard Environmental Science, Policy and Management (ESPM)
  Forest stewardship and management, stream restoration, environmental monitoring
Other UC
User, Unverified
 
Membership Totals
Number of Members25
ANR Members24
Non-ANR1
Info Only1
Webmaster Email: jewarnert@ucanr.edu