ANR Employees
University of California
ANR Employees

Program Team/Workgroup Directory/Information


Return to Program Team/Workgroup Directory/Information

Workgroup Information

Warm Season Vegetables

Summary Focus of the workgroup is on conducting research and education programs in many warm season vegetables with emphasis on fresh market tomatoes, bell peppers, and melons in major production areas of California. Annual workgroup meeting brings advisors, specialists, and AES personnel together to coordinate and exchange information on the high priority issues of sustainable crop production practices, pest management updates, nutrient and water conservation and environmental quality factors, and industry challenges. Additionally the workgroup addresses the needs of the specific commodities on a statewide basis.
 
Workgroup Chair Information
Name Timothy Hartz (Chair)
Phone (530) 752-1738
E-Mail tkhartz@ucdavis.edu
Unit: Department of Plant Sciences
Location: Department of Plant Sciences
One Shields Avenue
1210 Plant and Environmental Sciences Bldg
Davis, 95616-8780
 
Name Michelle Le Strange (Chair)
Phone (559) 684-3300
E-Mail mlestrange@ucanr.edu
Unit: Tulare County
Location: Cooperative Extension Tulare County
4437-B S. Laspina St.
Tulare, 93274
 
Name Thomas Turini (Chair)
Phone 5593753147
E-Mail taturini@ucanr.edu
Unit: Fresno County
Location: Cooperative Extension Fresno County
550 E. Shaw Avenue, Suite 210-B
(559) 241-7515
Fresno, 93710
 
Membership List
 
Jackson, James
 
Pearson, Garry
  Principal Supt of Ag Greenhouses
Perez, Gale Department of Plant Sciences
  Program Representative
AES Scientist
Bradford, Kent Department of Plant Sciences
  Professor   Plant Physiologist-AES   Vice-Chair for Instruction Seed physiology; biotechnology; stress physiology, hormonal physiology; plant and seed water relations
Chetelat, Roger Department of Plant Sciences
  Geneticist Director, C.M. Rick Tomato Genetics Resource Center
Coffey, Michael Plant Pathology
  Professor   Plant Pathologist Phytophthora and Powdery Mildew Diseases and their control: Taxonomy, Systematics, Phylogeny and Molecular Diagnosis of Phytophthora. Powdery mildews: disease resistance, fungicides
Falk, Bryce Plant Pathology - CAES
  Professor   Plant Pathologist-AES Plant virology, virus vector relationships, engineered resistance
Gilbertson, Robert Plant Pathology - CAES
  Professor Seed pathology, virology, insect-transmitted viruses
Gordon, Thomas UCDavis
  Professor Plant Pathology
Michelmore, Richard Department of Plant Sciences
  Professor   Geneticist-AES Classical and molecular genetics of plants and pathogens; genome evolution
Negre-Zakharov, Florence Department of Plant Sciences
  Assistant Professor
Nevins, Donald Department of Plant Sciences
  Professor   Plant Physiologist-AES Cell wall metabolism, regulation of cell elongation, commodity texture, softening processes, components of dietary fiber
Perring, Thomas Entomology (UCR)
  Entomologist   Professor of Entomology Integrated management of insect and mite pests of vegetables; anthropod vectors of plant pathogens; whitefly biology
Quiros, Carlos Department of Plant Sciences
  Emeritus Professor   Geneticist-AES Genetics of breeding of celery and brassicas, evolution of polyploids, molecular cytogenetics
Saltveit, Mikal Department of Plant Sciences
  Professor   Plant Physiologist-AES Postharvest physiology, physiological response to the abiotic stresses of chilling, physical injury, and altering gaseous atmosphere; effects of stress on ripening, senescence, ethylene metabolism and phenolic metabolism
St Clair, Dina Department of Plant Sciences
  Professor and  Geneticist-AES Genetics, breeding and genomics of tomatoes; use of wild species in plant improvement; quantitative trait genetics
Yoder, John Department of Plant Sciences
  Professor   Geneticist-AES Molecular genetics of parasitic plant-host interactions; rhizosphere communications; structure-function relationships in plant genomes; molecular mechanisms and genetic consequences of transposition and recombination.
CE Advisor
Aegerter, Brenna San Joaquin County
  Farm Advisor Vegetable Crops, Plant Pathology
Aguiar, Jose Indio Office
  Farm Advisor Vegetable crops and small farms
Barlow, Vonny Palo Verde Office
  Entomology/IPM /Crop production Advisor Integrated Biological Control and Integrated Pest Management in Forage, Field and Vegetable Crops
Cahn, Michael Monterey County
  Farm Advisor, Irrigation and Water Resources Irrigation & Water Resources
Caprile, Janet Contra Costa County
  Farm Advisor Commercial fruit, nut, vine, vegetable, field, specialty crops
Dara, Surendra Santa Barbara County
  Strawberry and Vegetable Crops Advisor Strawberry and Vegetable Crops - Entomology, integrated pest management, microbial control, plant pathology and other areas of plant production and protection.
de la Fuente, Maria Monterey County
  County Director Monterey - Farm & Master Gardener Advisor Monterey, San Benito and Santa Clara Counties Mushrooms, compost, specialty vegetables, nursery crops, plant pathology and soil microbiology. Urban Horticulture and Master Gardener Program Santa Clara.
Gaskell, Mark San Luis Obispo County
  Farm Advisor Specialty crops, small fruit crops, vegetables, sustainable agriculture, small farms in Santa Barbara and San Luis Obispo Counties.
Jimenez, Manuel Tulare County
  Farm Advisor, Emeritus Small farms, vegetable crops, integrated pest management
Koike, Steven Monterey County
  Plant Pathology Farm Advisor Plant pathology research and education for vegetable, fruit and ornamental crops; plant disease diagnostics; food safey research and extension.
Le Strange, Michelle Tulare County
  Farm Advisor Emeritus Vegetable crops, turf & landscape management, weed management (vegetable crops, turf and ornamentals), Master Gardener Program Advisor
Lobo, Ramiro San Diego County
  Small Farms & Agricultural Economics Advisor Farm management, marketing, agricultural economics, agricultural tourism, small farms, new/specialty crops
May, Don UCCE Fresno County
  CE Advisor-Emeritus Production
Miyao, Gene Capital Corridor MCP Cooperative Extension
  Farm Advisor, Vegetable Crops Processing tomato production.
Molinar, Richard Small Farm Program
  Farm Advisor, Emeritus Small farms, vegetable crops, organic farming, insect/weed management, specialty crops, sugar peas, strawberries, eggplant, squash, Asian vegetables such as basil, lemongrass, green beans, long beans, gailon, bittermelons, refugee farmers, Hmong, Lao, fluent in Spanish
Mueller, Shannon Fresno County
  County Director and Agronomy Farm Advisor Agronomy, alfalfa seed, hay production, seed certification, forage crops, pollination and honeybee management, oil seed crop production, and dry beans.
Murray, Mike Glenn County
  "County Director, Farm Advisor, Emeritus" Vegetable crops, community development
Natwick, Eric Imperial County
  Entomology Advisor Entomology, Pest Management
Nunez, Joe Kern County
  Farm Advisor, Emeritus Vegetable crops
Retired - Baameur, Aziz Small Farm Program
  Retired Emeritus, Farm Advisor Small Farms, cultivar evaluation, nutrient management, irrigation, specialty crops, vegetables, Asian vegetables, Small Farms
Smith, Richard Monterey County
  Farm Advisor, Vegetable Crop Production & Weed Science Vegetable Crop Production & Weed Science
Stapleton, James Integrated Pest Management (IPM) Statewide Program
  IPM Plant Pathologist Integrated pest management; alternatives to synthetic chemical products for disease and pest control; solar energy in pest management; soil-plant ecology; pest issues in natural areas; biological, physical, and cultural management of reservoirs of weedy plant propagative materials; seed pathology; sustainable and appropriate pest management technologies
Stoddard, Scott Merced County
  Farm Advisor   Vegetable Crops and Limited Resource Farms Soil fertility and conservation, tomatoes, peppers, sweetpotatoes, weed management
Takele, Etaferahu Riverside County
  County Director/Area Advisor Farm Management/Agricultural Economics Area Advisor - Farm Management /Agricultural Economics - Production economics, decision-making at the farm level, integrated input management, risk managementSubtropical Fruit Crops (Citrus, Avocados) Vegetable crops, Field CropsRiverside, San Diego, San Bernardino, Imperial, Santa Barbara, San Luis Obispo, Los Angles, Orange and Ventura.
Turini, Thomas Fresno County
  Advisor Vegetable crops
Vossen, Paul Sonoma County
  Farm Advisor - Emeritus (Sonoma & Marin Counties) Fruits / Vegetables / Marketing Tree fruits and nuts, vegetable crops, small farm specialty crops; marketing, Master Gardener Program, organic - sustainable production, olive oil, chestnuts, apples
CE Specialist
Cantwell, Marita Department of Plant Sciences
  CE Vegetable Specialist Postharvest physiology, handling, and storage of vegetables, including specialty and fresh cut vegetables.
Davis, R Plant Pathology - CAES
  CE Plant Pathologist Diseases of vegetable & field crops
Grattan, Stephen Hydrology Program
  CE Plant-water Specialist Irrigation water management, crop-water management, salinity effects on plants, toxic element accumulation in crops
Hardesty, Shermain Small Farm Program
  Small Farm Program Extension Economist food systems, small farms, marketing, organics, sustainable agriculture
Hartz, Timothy Department of Plant Sciences
  CE Vegetable Crops Specialist Improved management regimes for commercial vegetable production, cultural practices for warm-season vegetable crops
Jackson, Louise Land, Air & Water Resources
  Professor   CE Specialist   Plant Physiologist Plant and soil nitrogen dynamics; organic and conventional vegetable production; grassland restoration ecology; agrobiodiversity
Lanini, W Weed Science Program
  CE Weed Ecologist Ecology, weed crop competition, weed biology and low-input agriculture
McGiffen, Milton Botany & Plant Sciences
  CE Specialist and Plant Physiologist Vegetable Crops, Invasive Species, Weed Science, Sustainable Agriculture, and Alternatives to Methyl Bromide
Mitchell, Jeffrey Kearney Agricultural Research & Extension Center
  CE Cropping Systems Specialist Vegetable cropping systems, irrigation management, soil quality, organic soil amendments, extension models, postharvest physiology
Malkin, Richard
  Professor Emeritus Photosynthesis: energy transduction in biological membranes
Subbarao, Krishnamurthy Plant Pathology - CAES
  Plant Pathologist   CE Specialist Epidemiology and integrated control of plant pathogens
Suslow, Trevor Department of Plant Sciences
  Extension Research Specialist Preharvest to Postharvest Microbial food safety systems,postharvest transportation, Postharvest pathology
Westerdahl, Becky Nematology CAES
  CE Specialist   Professor Applied nematology, integrated pest management
Zalom, Frank Entomology (UCD)
  Distinguished Professor, CE Specialist and Entomologist in the Agricultural Experiment Station Fruit and Vegetable Crop Entomology; Integrated Pest Management
Other ANR
Adamchak, Raoul Agricultural Sustainability Institute
  Academic Coordinator, Market Garden
Other UC
Van Deynze, Allen Department of Plant Sciences
 
Membership Totals
Number of Members59
ANR Members59
Non-ANR0
Info Only0
Webmaster Email: jewarnert@ucanr.edu