Email Print Site Map
UCCE Master Gardeners of Tuolumne County
University of California
UCCE Master Gardeners of Tuolumne County

Garden Tips

Item Number 1 - View Only This Item
Title Bare-root Tree Planting
Download Document size is: 181 KB
Retrieve original 1024 x 700 jpg picture.
  OR Download High Resolution TIFF file (13,538KB)
Photo Information Resource: Chuck Ingels, Pamela M. Geisel and Maxwell V. Norton
Source: Publication 3485, Figure 4.8
Media Library Number: 3485_4.8.jpg
Categories:
Agriculture
$Categories:Change Reference - Skipped Assets:2007-11-30 14::08::34
Notes: Bare-root Tree Planting
Figure 4.8. Fill the soil around the roots of a bare-root tree and lightly tamp the soil to remove air pockets.

Photographer: Chuck Ingels
Description Bare-root Tree Planting: The Home Orchard
Item Number 2 - View Only This Item
Title Bare-root Tree Planting
Download Document size is: 216 KB
Retrieve original 1024 x 690 jpg picture.
  OR Download High Resolution TIFF file (15,490KB)
Photo Information Resource: Chuck Ingels, Pamela M. Geisel and Maxwell V. Norton
Source: Publication 3485, Figure 4.9
Media Library Number: 3485_4.9.jpg
Notes: Bare-root Tree Planting
Figure 4.9. Pull any wound roots away to straighten them before planting.

Photographer: Chuck Ingels
Description Bare-root Tree Planting: The Home Orchard
Item Number 3 - View Only This Item
Title Bell Beans
Download Document size is: 1,213 KB
Retrieve original 971 x 1465 jpg picture.
  OR Download High Resolution TIFF file (4,291KB)
Photo Information Scientific Name: Vicia faba
Common Name: Bell Bean, Fava Bean, Faba Bean
Resource: 22 include UC Farm Advisors, Extension Specialists, Faculty and other personnel; and U.S. Natural Resources Conservation Service
Source: Publication 3338, Plate 2-7, Page 28
Media Library Number: cc2-7.jpg
Notes: Bell Beans
Plate 2-7. Bell bean produces tall, coarse stems.
leume, winter annual cover crop, small-seeded horse bean, upright, green leaves, soil, dirt, a true vetch

Photographer: Chuck A. Ingels, UCCE Sacramento
Description Bell Beans: Cover Cropping in Vineyards, A Grower''s Handbook
Item Number 4 - View Only This Item
Title Dark blotches and yellowing on a rose leaflet infected with black spot.
Download Document size is: 24 KB
Retrieve original 320 x 485 jpg picture.
 
Photo Information Pathogen type: Fungus
Scientific Name: Diplocarpon rosae
Crop or Host: Rose
Date of Image: 05-98
UC IPM Identifier: D-WO-DROS-FO.002
Photographer
Clark, Jack Kelly
Principal Photographer
Communication Services and Information Technology
Description Dark blotches and yellowing on rose, Rosa sp. (Rosaceae), leaflet infected with black spot, Diplocarpon rosae (Hyphomycetes). Davis CA by JKC.
Item Number 5 - View Only This Item
Title Fruit Tree Pruning
Download Document size is: 616 KB
Retrieve original 1024 x 684 jpg picture.
 
Photo Information File: 3485_723C.jpg
Keywords: 3485_figure 7.23c orchard
Description This 2-year-old branch is being shortened back to a 1-year-old fruiting branch.
Item Number 6 - View Only This Item
Title house finch
Download Document size is: 3,410 KB
Retrieve original 3888 x 2592 JPG picture.
 
Photo Information photo by Jennifer Baumbach
Description house finch on bird feeder
Item Number 7 - View Only This Item
Title Iron phosphate bait (Sluggo) in piles beside cabbage plants.
Download Document size is: 36 KB
Retrieve original 478 x 313 jpg picture.
 
Photo Information Subject: Chemicals, adjuvants, and containers
Scientific Name: None
Crop or Host: None
Date of Image: 10-99
UC IPM Identifier: C-CH-BAIT-LS.019
Photographer
Clark, Jack Kelly
Principal Photographer
Communication Services and Information Technology
Description Iron phosphate bait (Sluggo) in piles beside cabbage plants. Davis CA by JKC.
Item Number 8 - View Only This Item
Title Lawn Irrigation
Download Document size is: 744 KB
Retrieve original 1024 x 694 jpg picture.
  OR Download High Resolution TIFF file (12,020KB)
Photo Information File: 83_134_039.jpg
Description Lawn, turf, irrigation, sprinkler.
Item Number 9 - View Only This Item
Title Pruning Young Trees
Download Document size is: 83 KB
Retrieve original 1024 x 692 jpg picture.
  OR Download High Resolution TIFF file (12,810KB)
Photo Information Resource: Chuck Ingels, Pamela M. Geisel and Maxwell V. Norton
Source: Publication 3485, Figure 4.13
Media Library Number: 3485_4.13.jpg
Categories:
Agriculture
$Categories:Change Reference - Skipped Assets:2007-11-30 14::08::34
Notes: Pruning Young Trees
Figure 4.13. Healthy branches of this bare-root peach tree were cut back to short stubs. New shoots that grow from them or form the trunk will be selected as scaffold branches.

Photographer: Chuck Ingels
Description Pruning Young Trees: The Home Orchard
Item Number 10 - View Only This Item
Title Straw Mulch Around School Garden Plant Seedling
Download Document size is: 826 KB
Retrieve original 1024 x 681 jpg picture.
  OR Download High Resolution TIFF file (12,354KB)
Photo Information File: 042199_016.jpg
Description Straw mulch, school garden, conservation and horticultural education.
Webmaster Email: dlpowell@ucdavis.edu