University of California
FLUXNET Conference 2017, Berkeley

Agenda

Wednesday, June 7

8:00 AM  Registration, Refreshments and Poster Set Up - Hazel Wolf Gallery & Atrium Lobby

Opening Plenary Session - Goldman Theater

8:30 Welcome, Introduction, Goals and Background - Dennis Baldocchi, UC Berkeley

8:40 Status and Overview of Fluxnet, 2017 - Housen Chu, UC Berkeley

9:00 New Fluxnet Dataset and BADM Update 
- Deb Agarwal, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
- Dario Papale, University of Tuscia, Italy
- Gilberto Pastorello, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Plenary Session: Regional Network Updates I - Goldman Theater

9:30 North American Flux Networks - Margaret Torn, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, and Stefan Metzger, NEON

9:50 Europe Flux Networks and ICOS - Dario Papale, University of Tuscia, Italy

10:10 Break and Coffee - Hazel Wolf Gallery & Atrium Lobby

Plenary Session: Regional Network Updates II - Goldman Theater

10:40 AsiaFlux -Kazuhito Ichii, Chiba University, Japan

11:00 ChinaFlux - Shuli Niu, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

11:20 OzFlux and TERN - James Cleverly, University of Technology Sydney, and Jason Berniger, Monash University, Australia

11:40 Latin America Networks - Rodrigo Vargas, University of Delaware

12 Noon Lunch, Posters and Sun - Tamalpais Room & Terrace

Plenary Session: Long-Term Flux Measurements and Spatial Upscaling Studies Across the Globe - Goldman Theater

1:30 Lessons from Forest, Wetland and Lake in Hyytiälä Region - Timo Vesala, University of Helsinki, Finland

1:50 Lessons from Harvard Forest - Bill Munger, Harvard University

2:10 FLUXCOM - Markus Reichstein, Max Planck Institute of Biogeochemistry, Germany

2:30 Biophysical Modulators of Interannual Variability - Trevor Keenan, Lawrence Berkeley National Lab

Poster Session

2:50 Introduction to Poster Session Lightning Talks - Goldman Theater
- Grayson Badgley, Carnegie Institution for Science: From Photons to Fluxes: Relating Canopy Structure to Photosynthesis
- Jürgen Knauer, Max Planck Institute for Biogeochemistry, Towards Physiologically Meaningful Water-use Efficiency Estimates from Eddy Covariance Data
- Kuang-Yu Chang, University of California, Davis, A Drought Indicator Reflecting Ecosystem Responses to Water Availability
- Shannon Brown, University of Guelph, Three Years of N2O Flux Measurements with Three Different Methods: A Comparison
- Bart Schilperoort, Delft University of Technology, Using DTS to Get a Better Insight in Heat Fluxes and Energy Exchange in Complex Ecosystems
- Yao Zhang, University of Oklahoma, On the Relationship Between Sub-daily Instantaneous GPP and Daily Total GPP: Implications for Interpreting Satellite SIF Measurements

3:10 Poster Session with coffee service - Hazel Wolf Gallery & Atrium Lobby

5:00 Mixer/posters with light dinner and beverages - Hazel Wolf Gallery & Atrium Lobby

7:00 Adjourn

Thursday, June 8

Plenary Session - Goldman Theater

8:00 AM Continental Breakfast

8:30 WMO Standards and FluxNet - Han Dolman, University of Amsterdam, Netherlands

8:45 Results from AmeriFlux Comparisons
- Sébastien Biraud, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
- Stephen Chan, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
- Sigrid Dengel, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

9:00 Review on Flux Partitioning - Lianhong Gu, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

9:15 Transition to Breakout

Concurrent Discussion Breakouts 1 and 2

9:20 Breakout Discussion 1: Water Flux Partitioning - Kinzie Room
Chair: Sebastian Wolf, ETH Zurich, Switzerland; Russ Scott, USDA

  • Survey and Review on Above and Below Canopy Flux Measurements in Forests
  • Subcanopy Measurements
  • Water Use Efficiency, the Scanlon Method
  • Stable Isotopes, Sap Flow

9:20 Breakout Discussion 2: Instrumentation and Data Management, Update, Best Practices, Challenge, and Outlook - Goldman Theater
Chair: Dario Papale, University of Tuscia, Italy; Peter Isaacs, OzFlux; Oliver Sonnentag, Universite of Montreal

  • Technical Solutions and Sensors Experiences
  • Sustaining Long Term Measurements in Harsh and Remote Environments
  • Sustaining Data Contributions and Processing into the Future

10:30 Break and Posters - Hazel Wolf Gallery & Atrium Lobby

Concurrent Discussion Breakouts 3 and 4

10:50 Breakout Discussion 3: Carbon Flux Partitioning, Updates, Challenge, and Outlook - Kinzie Room
Chair: Lianhong Gu, Oak Ridge National Lab; Patty Oikawa, California State University, East Bay

  • Advances with Stable Isotopes, Kok Effect
  • Day/Night Partitioning, Extrapolation of Light Response Curve
  • Independent Soil Respiration, Solar Induced Fluorescence

10:50 Breakout Discussion 4: Long Term Data Analysis - Goldman Theater
Chair: Ben Ruddell, Northern Arizona University; Paul Stoy, Montana State University

  • Interannual Variability/Extremes/Trends
  • Time Series Analysis - Wavelets, Fourier Analysis Granger Causality, Information Theory, Process Networks, Artificial Neural Networks

12 Noon Lunch, Posters and Sun - Tamalpais Room & Terrace

Concurrent Discussion Breakouts 5 and 6

1:30 Breakout Discussion 5: Ecosystem Functional Properties and Factors Influencing Spatio-Temporal Variation - Kinzie Room
Chair: Markus Reichstein, Mirco Migliavacca, Max Planck Institute of Biogeochemistry; Ana Meijide, University of Granada

  • Ecosystem Functional Properties
  • Management and Disturbance
  • Spatial-Temporal Variation

1:30  Breakout Discussion 6: Flux measurements and Interpretation in Non Ideal Conditions: Unresolved Issues - Goldman Theater
Chair: Thomas Foken, University of Bayreuth; Stefan Metzger, NEON; Sonia Wharton, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

  • Uncertainty, Energy Balance Closure, Non Steady State, Spectral Correction, Storage, u*Corrections
  • Flux Footprints and Footprint Climatology
  • PBL Feedbacks Drainage Flows

2:45 Break, Coffee, Posters and Sun - Hazel Wolf Gallery & Atrium Lobby

Concurrent Discussion Breakouts 7 and 8

3:15 Breakout Discussion 7: Merging Trace Gas Fluxes - Kinzie Room
Chair: Elizabeth Pattey, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada; Alexander Knohl, University of Goettingen

  • Merging Trace Gas fluxes and FLUXNET - CH4, VOCs, N2O, NH3, COS, stable isotopes, CO, ...
  • Which trace gas fluxes to merge and what can we learn about ecosystems by merging different trace gas species?
  • Challenges to measure these trace gas fluxes
  • How the existing trace gas analyzers meet or do not meet the user requirements?

3:15 Breakout Discussion 8: Bridge Flux Measurements and Remote Sensing - Goldman Theater
Chair: John Gamon, University of Nebraska, Lincoln and University of Alberta; Youngryel Ryu, Seoul National University, Korea; Jeffery Wood, University of Missouri 

  • Networks of Spectral Sensors: PhenoCams, SpecNet, PEN-EYE, FluoNet…
  • in situ Hyperspectral Measurements: Solar Induced Fluorescence...
  • Satellite-, Airplane-, and UAV-based Remote Sensing
  • Standardization, QA/QC, Accessibility
  • Linking with Fluxes and Validating Satellite Reflectance Products
  • LiDAR - ground and airborne
  • Footprint Climatology and Spatial Representativeness

Plenary Session - Goldman Theater

4:30 Reports on Breakout

5:30 Adjourn, Dinner on Your Own

Friday, June 9

Panel Discussion I - Goldman Theater

8:00 AM Continental Breakfast

8:30 Whither Fluxnet?
Chair: Dennis Baldocchi, UC Berkeley, and Housen Chu, UC Berkeley

  • Summary of Findings and Outlook
  • What do We Want and how do we do to?
  • How to Make it Sustainable, Strategies for Funding
  • Model Benchmarking, Better Gridded Data Products

10:00 Break - Hazel Wolf Gallery & Atrium Lobby

Panel Discussion II - Goldman Theater

10:30 Cross Network Collaboration
- Alessandro Araujo
- Jason Berniger, Monash University, Australia
- James Cleverly, University of Technology Sydney
- Kazuhito Ichii, Chiba University, Japan
- Werner Kutch, Integrated Carbon Observation System (ICOS), Finland
- Shuli Niu, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

- Margaret Torn, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
- Rodrigo Vargas, University of Delaware

  • Recruiting New Data
  • Emerging Synthesis Studies and New Ideas
  • Datasets and BADM

11:30 Future Opportunities
Chair: Dennis Baldocchi, UC Berkeley, and Housen Chu, UC Berkeley

  • Carbon Markets
  • Model BenchMarking
  • Water Security
  • Food Security

12 Noon Adjourn - lunch and dinner on your own

Optional Tour - Separate Registration Required

1:30-4:00 Tour to AmeriFlux Tech QA/QC Lab - Led by Sebastien Biraud, Stephen Chan, and Sigrid Dengel, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

 

Saturday, June 10

Optional Tour - SOLD OUT

8:30-2:00 Field Trip to Sacramento Delta Flux Tower Cluster - Led by UC Berkeley Biomet Lab

Webmaster Email: slcooper@ucanr.edu