Insect Connect
Insect Connect
Insect Connect
University of California
Insect Connect

Aphidius ervi

Biology and identification

Common name:

Aphid parasitoid (applied to many small wasps)

Scientific name:

Aphidius ervi

Type of insect:

Wasp

Kingdom Animalia, Phylum Arthropoda, Class Insecta, Order Hymenoptera, Family Aphidiidae

How to identify it:

Mummies (see parasitoids page) are 1mm in size and a light bronze color. When the adults emerge, they leave exit holes in the mummies.  

Larvae are not visible as they are living within the aphid.

Adults are tiny wasps, about 3mm long. They have dark wings and gold and black bodies.  Adults are identified by the veins on their wings

Gardener friend or foe?

Friend!

Actually, you can buy these insects to help control aphids in you garden.

What does it eat?

A. ervi attack many species of larger aphids such as the green peach aphid and brassica aphids. As brassica aphids are quite common in gardens, you are likely to see this natural enemy in your garden!

What eats it?

Predators attacking the mummies kills many parasitoids. Lacewing and lady beetle larvae both attack mummies when they find them.

Photos

parasitism_adult
mummies
adult
aphidius_species_adult

Webmaster Email: vbolshakova@ucanr.edu