UCR Urban Entomology
UCR Urban Entomology
UCR Urban Entomology
University of California
UCR Urban Entomology

UCR Fume School 2018

flyer image

 

UCR Fumigation School 2018

November 14-15, 2018; UCR Extension

 

Continuing Education Credit information

STRUCTURAL PEST CONTROL BOARD*
2.25 Hours of Rules & Regs
1.5 Hours Technical (Any Branch)
6.5 Hours Technical - Branch 1
.75 Hours Technical - Branch 3


DEPARTMENT OF PESTICIDE REGULATION*
9.0 Hours Other
.5 Hours Laws


*CREDIT IS FOR THE TWO-DAY PROGRAM; PARTIAL CREDIT IS NOT AVAILABLE.

 

Click here for the program / registration form

 

 November 14, 2018 (day 1)

7:30 AM REGISTRATION CHECK-IN AND CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST

7:45 AM INTRODUCTION

8:00 AM THE BIOLOGY OF TERMITES

Dong-Hwan Choe, Ph.D., Associate Cooperative Extension Specialist and Associate Professor, University of California, Riverside

8:45 AM PHYSICAL PROPERTIES & MODE OF ACTION OF STRUCTURAL FUMIGANTS

Michael Rust, Ph.D, Distinguished Professor of Graduate Division, University of California, Riverside

9:30 AM BREAK

10:00 AM THE INSPECTION: WHERE IT ALL BEGINS

Mike McKenzie, Assistant Regional Manager, Orkin

11:00 AM MEASURING A STRUCTURE

Barb Snowden, Fumigation Consultant

12:00 PM LUNCH

1:00 PM BED BUGS & FUMIGATION

Dong-Hwan Choe, Ph.D., Associate Cooperative Extension Specialist and Associate Professor, University of California, Riverside

1:30 PM HOW TO AVOID FUMIGATION PROBLEMS

Luis Gonzalez, Technical Representative, Ensystex

2:30 PM BREAK

3:00 PM STRUCTURAL REGULATORY UPDATES

Kathleen Boyle, Chief Enforcement Officer, Structural Pest Control Board

4:00 PM THE TRUCK INSPECTION

Deron Nelson, CIEP Coordinator, California Highway Patrol

4:30 PM EXAM

4:45 PM HOSPITALITY HOUR

 

November 15, 2018 (day 2)

 

7:30 AM REGISTRATION CHECK-IN AND CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST

7:45 AM INTRODUCTION 8:00 AM FUMIGATION CALCULATORS

Ed Wilson, Technical Representative, Ensystex

9:00 AM MONITORING AND SECURITY

Craig Campman, President, Two Cat Sentels, Inc.

9:15 AM BOARD BUS TO FUMIGATION SITE

• INSECT ID QUIZ

9:30 AM BUS DEPARTS

10:00 AM FUMIGATION SITE DEMONSTRATION

• STATION 1: TARP CONDITION AND CAP DEMONSTRATION

Mary Hernandez, Owner, Hernandez Sewing, Inc

• STATION 2: INTERIOR PREP AND BAGGING

Kathy Burnard, Owner, Compass Pest Management

• STATION 3: EXTERIOR PREP & CHALLENGES

Luis Gonzalez, Technical Respresentative, Ensystex

• STATION 4: SECONDARY LOCKS

Greg Creekmur, Deputy Director, Los Angeles County, Agricultural Weights and Measures

• STATION 5: CLEARING AND MONITORING

Ed Wilson, Technical Representative, Ensystex

11:30 AM BOARD BUS Return to UCR Extension

12:00 PM LUNCH

1:00 PM COMMON INSPECTION PROBLEMS

Tom Ineichen, Inspector, California Structural Pest Control Board

2:00 PM AG COMMISSIONER’S PANEL

LOS ANGELES, ORANGE, RIVERSIDE SAN BERNARDINO, SAN DIEGO COUNTIES

Moderator: Donna Brown, V.P. Sales, Agri-Turf Distributing

3:00 PM EXAM

3:30 PM ADJOURN

 

 

Webmaster Email: donghwan.choe@ucr.edu