UCR Fume School 2018
UCR Fumigation School 2018
November 14-15, 2018; UCR Extension
*Presentation files can be downloaded as PDF by clicking the title
November 14, 2018 (day 1)
7:30 AM REGISTRATION CHECK-IN AND CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST
7:45 AM INTRODUCTION
8:00 AM THE BIOLOGY OF TERMITES
Dong-Hwan Choe, Ph.D., Associate Cooperative Extension Specialist and Associate Professor, University of California, Riverside
8:45 AM PHYSICAL PROPERTIES & MODE OF ACTION OF STRUCTURAL FUMIGANTS
Michael Rust, Ph.D, Distinguished Professor of Graduate Division, University of California, Riverside
9:30 AM BREAK
10:00 AM THE INSPECTION: WHERE IT ALL BEGINS
Mike McKenzie, Assistant Regional Manager, Orkin
11:00 AM MEASURING A STRUCTURE
Barb Snowden, Fumigation Consultant
12:00 PM LUNCH
1:00 PM BED BUGS & FUMIGATION
Dong-Hwan Choe, Ph.D., Associate Cooperative Extension Specialist and Associate Professor, University of California, Riverside
1:30 PM HOW TO AVOID FUMIGATION PROBLEMS
Luis Gonzalez, Technical Representative, Ensystex
2:30 PM BREAK
3:00 PM STRUCTURAL REGULATORY UPDATES
Kathleen Boyle, Chief Enforcement Officer, Structural Pest Control Board
4:00 PM THE TRUCK INSPECTION
Deron Nelson, CIEP Coordinator, California Highway Patrol
4:30 PM EXAM
4:45 PM HOSPITALITY HOUR
November 15, 2018 (day 2)
7:30 AM REGISTRATION CHECK-IN AND CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST
7:45 AM INTRODUCTION
8:00 AM FUMIGATION CALCULATORS
Ed Wilson, Technical Representative, Ensystex
9:00 AM MONITORING AND SECURITY
Craig Campman, President, Two Cat Sentels, Inc.
9:15 AM BOARD BUS TO FUMIGATION SITE
• INSECT ID QUIZ
9:30 AM BUS DEPARTS
10:00 AM FUMIGATION SITE DEMONSTRATION
• STATION 1: TARP CONDITION AND CAP DEMONSTRATION
Mary Hernandez, Owner, Hernandez Sewing, Inc
• STATION 2: INTERIOR PREP AND BAGGING
Kathy Burnard, Owner, Compass Pest Management
• STATION 3: EXTERIOR PREP & CHALLENGES
Luis Gonzalez, Technical Respresentative, Ensystex
• STATION 4: SECONDARY LOCKS
Greg Creekmur, Deputy Director, Los Angeles County, Agricultural Weights and Measures
• STATION 5: CLEARING AND MONITORING
Ed Wilson, Technical Representative, Ensystex
11:30 AM BOARD BUS Return to UCR Extension
12:00 PM LUNCH
1:00 PM COMMON INSPECTION PROBLEMS
Tom Ineichen, Inspector, California Structural Pest Control Board
2:00 PM AG COMMISSIONER’S PANEL
LOS ANGELES, ORANGE, RIVERSIDE SAN BERNARDINO, SAN DIEGO COUNTIES
Moderator: Donna Brown, V.P. Sales, Agri-Turf Distributing
3:00 PM EXAM
3:30 PM ADJOURN