UCR Fume School 2019
UCR Fumigation School 2019
November 5-6, 2019; UCR Extension
*Presentation files can be downloaded as PDF by clicking the title (in progress)
November 5, 2019 (day 1)
7:30 AM REGISTRATION CHECK-IN & CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST
7:45 AM INTRODUCTION
8:00 AM THE BIOLOGY OF TERMITES
Dong-Hwan Choe, Ph.D., Associate Cooperative Extension Specialist & Associate Professor, University of California, Riverside
8:45 AM PHYSICAL PROPERTIES & MODE OF ACTION OF STRUCTURAL FUMIGANTS
Michael Rust, Ph.D, Distinguished Professor of Graduate Division, University of California, Riverside
9:30 AM BREAK
10:00 AM THE INSPECTION: WHERE IT ALL BEGINS
Mike McKenzie, Assistant Regional Manager, Orkin
11:00 AM MEASURING A STRUCTURE
Kathy Burnard, Owner, Compass Pest Management
12:00 PM LUNCH
1:00 PM BED BUGS & FUMIGATION (handouts)
Dong-Hwan Choe, Ph.D., Associate Cooperative Extension Specialist & Associate Professor, University of California, Riverside
1:30 PM HOW TO AVOID FUMIGATION PROBLEMS
Ed Hernandez, Technical Consultant, Ensystex, Inc.
2:30 PM BREAK
3:00 PM STRUCTURAL REGULATORY UPDATES
Kathleen Boyle, Chief Enforcement Officer, Structural Pest Control Board
3:45 PM LEGAL ASPECTS OF FUMIGATION
James Frederick, Attorney, Goeltz & Frederick
4:30 PM EXAM
4:45 PM HOSPITALITY
November 6, 2019 (day 2)
7:30 AM REGISTRATION CHECK-IN & CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST
7:45 AM INTRODUCTION
8:00 AM SULFURYL FLOURIDE - FUMIGANT DOSAGE CALCULATION
Ken Kendall, V.P., Technical Services & Governmental Affairs, Ensystex, Inc.
9:00 AM MONITORING AND SECURITY
Craig Campman, President, Two Cat Sentinels, Inc.
9:15 AM BOARD BUS TO FUMIGATION SITE
9:30 AM BUS DEPARTS - INSECT ID QUIZ
10:00 AM FUMIGATION SITE DEMONSTRATION
- STATION 1: TARP CONDITION & CAP DEMONSTRATION
Mary Hernandez, Owner, Hernandez Sewing, Inc
- STATION 2: INTERIOR PREP & BAGGING
Kathy Burnard, Owner, Compass Pest Management
- STATION 3: EXTERIOR PREP & CHALLENGES
Ed Hernandez, Technical Consultant, Ensystex, Inc.
- STATION 4: SECONDARY LOCKS
Erin Zavala, Deputy Director, Los Angeles County Agricultural/Weights and Measures
- STATION 5: CLEARING & MONITORING
Luis Gonzalez, Technical Representative, Ensystex Inc.
11:30 AM BOARD BUS - RETURN TO UCR EXTENSION
12:00 PM LUNCH
1:00 PM WHAT'S NEEDED FOR REGULATORY COMPLIANCE
Tom Ineichen, Inspector, California Structural Pest Control Board
2:00 PM AG COMMISSIONER’S PANEL
LOS ANGELES, ORANGE, RIVERSIDE, SAN BERNARDINO & SAN DIEGO COUNTIES
Moderator: Donna Browne, V.P. Sales, Agri-Turf Distributing
3:00 PM EXAM
3:30 PM ADJOURN