2016 Almond Short Course
University of California
2016 Almond Short Course

Agenda

Tuesday, November 8, 2016

7:30 a.m.

Registration

8:45

Welcome and Announcements
Bruce Lampinen, UC ANR CE Specialist, UC Davis

9:00

Welcome
TBD

Session 1: Marketing and Economics
Moderator: Bruce Lampinen, UC ANR CE Specialist, UC Davis

9:10

The California Almond Industry: History and Production Research
Tom Gradziel, Dept. of Plant Sciences, UC Davis

9:35

Marketing of California Almonds
Bill Morecraft, Senior Vice President, Global Ingredient Division, Blue Diamond Almonds

10:00

Economics of Orchard Establishment and Almond Production
Christine A. Gutierrez, Dept. of Agricultural and Resource Economics, UC Davis and UC ANR Agricultural Issues Center

10:25

Questions and Answers: Marketing and Economics

10:45

Break

Session 2: Orchard Establishment, Part 1
Moderator: Roger Duncan, UC ANR CE Advisor, Stanislaus County

11:05

Evaluation and Modification of Soils, Soil Characteristics, Salinity, and Understanding Soil and Water Reports
David Doll, UC ANR CE Advisor, Merced County                

11:50

Rootstock Selection
Roger Duncan, UC ANR CE Advisor, Stanislaus County

12:15

Questions and Answers: Orchard Establishment Part 1

12:30

Lunch

Session 3: Orchard Establishment, Part 2
Moderator: Dani Lightle, UC ANR CE Advisor, Glenn County 

1:30

Evaluation and Selection of Current Varieties
Dani Lightle, UC ANR CE Advisor, Glenn County

1:55

Orchard Planning, Design and Development
Roger Duncan, UCANR CE Advisor, Stanislaus County

2:20

Tree Training and Pruning
Katherine Pope, UC ANR CE Advisor in Solano, Yolo and Sacramento Counties

2:45

Canopy Management in Mature Orchards: Hedging and Pruning with Food Safety Implications
Bruce Lampinen, UC ANR CE Specialist, UC Davis

3:10

Questions and Answers: Orchard Establishment Part 2

3:30

Break

3:50

Spur Dynamics
Bruce Lampinen, UC ANR CE Specialist, UC Davis

4:15

Irrigation Systems
Larry Schwankl, UC ANR CE Specialist Emeritus, Kearney Agricultural Research and Extension Center

4:40

Questions and Answers: Orchard Establishment, Part 2

5:00

Reception

Wednesday, November 9, 2016

Session 4: The Almond Tree: Root and Shoot Growth
Moderator: Katherine Pope, UC ANR CE Advisor in Solano, Yolo and Sacramento Counties 

8:15

Root Growth, Biology and Physiology
Astrid Volder, Dept. of Plant Sciences, UC Davis

8:40

Bud Development, Pollination and Fertilization of Flowers
Ted DeJong, UC ANR CE Specialist Emeritus, UC Davis

9:05

Carbohydrate Dynamics
Maciej Zwieniecki, Dept. of Plant Sciences, UC Davis

9:30

Noninfectious Bud-Failure, Other Genetic Disorders and Discussion of Certified Stock
Tom Gradziel, Dept. of Plant Sciences, UC Davis

9:55

Questions and Answers: The Almond Tree: Root and Shoot Growth

10:15

Break

Session 5: Producing the Crop, Part 1
Moderator: Mae Culumber, UC ANR CE Advisor, Fresno County 

10:35

Variety Improvement
Tom Gradziel, Dept. of Plant Sciences, UC Davis

11:00

Bee Management for Almond Pollination
Elina Nino, Dept. of Entomology, UC Davis

11:25

Food Safety Considerations       
Christopher Thoefel, Western Center for Food Safety, UC Davis

11:50

Questions and Answers: Producing the Crop, Part 1

12:10 p.m.

Lunch

Session 6: Producing the Crop, Part 2
Moderator: Emily Symmes, UC ANR CE Area IPM Advisor, Butte, Colusa, Glenn, Sutter-Yuba and Tehama Counties

1:05

Nitrogen and Potassium Utilization in Almond Orchards
Franz Niederholzer, UC ANR CE Advisor, Yuba, Sutter and Colusa Counties

1:30

Mineral Nutrition of Almond Including Micronutrients
Patrick Brown, Dept. of Plant Sciences, UC Davis

1:55

Soil Amendments
Terry Prichard, UC ANR CE Specialist, UC Davis

2:20

Organic Production
Brent Holtz, UC ANR CE County Director and Advisor, San Joaquin County

2:45

Questions and Answers: Producing the Crop, Part 2

3:05

Break

Session 7: Producing the Crop, Part 3
Moderator: Elizabeth Fichtner, UC ANR CE Advisor in Tulare County

3:25

Nut Quality as Affected by Practices During and After Harvest
John Labavitch, Dept. of Plant Sciences, UC Davis

3:50

Physiological Aspects of Water Use by Almond Trees
Ken Shackel, Dept. of Plant Sciences, UC Davis

4:15

Irrigation Scheduling                      
Allan Fulton, UC ANR CE Advisor, Tehama County

4:40

Questions and Answers: Producing the Crop, Part 3

5:00

Reception

Thursday, November 10

Session 8: Protecting the Orchard and Crop, Part 1
Moderator: Jhalendra Rijal, UC ANR CE Advisor, Merced and San Joaquin Counties 

8:00

Weed Identification and Control
Brad Hanson, UC ANR CE Specialist, UC Davis

8:25

Vertebrate Pest Management
Roger Baldwin, UC ANR CE Specialist, UC Davis

8:50

Navel Orangeworm and Mites
David Haviland, UC ANR CE Advisor, Kern County

9:20

Plant Bugs and San Jose Scale
Kent Daane, UC ANR CE Specialist, Kearney Agricultural Research and Extension Center

9:40

Ants and Peach Twig Borer
Kris Tollerup, UC ANR CE Advisor, Kearney Agricultural Research and Extension Center

9:55

Questions and Answers: Protecting the Orchard and Crop, Part 1

10:15

Break

Session 9: Protecting the Orchard and Crop, Part 2
Moderator: Mohammad Yaghmour, UC ANR CE Advisor, Kern County 

10:35

Frost Protection and Orchard Floor Management
Joe Connell, UC ANR CE Advisor Emeritus, Butte County

11:10

Spray Technology           
Franz Niederholzer, UC ANR CE Advisor, Yuba, Sutter and Colusa Counties and
Ali Pourreza, UC ANR CE Advisor, Kearney Agricultural Research and Extension Center

11:35

Foliage, Blossom and Nut Diseases
Jim Adaskaveg, Dept. of Plant Pathology, UC Riverside

12:10 p.m.

Questions and Answers: Protecting the Orchard and Crop, Part 2

12:30

Lunch

Session 10: Protecting the Orchard and Crop, Part 3
Moderator: Rick Buchner, UC ANR CE Advisor, Tehama and Glenn Counties 

1:25

Limb, Trunk and Root Diseases
Florent Trouillas, UC ANR CE Specialist, Kearney Agricultural Research and Extension Center

1:50

Viruses, Phytoplasmas, Union Disorders and Almond Leaf Scorch
Mohammad Yaghmour, UC ANR CE Advisor, Kern County

2:15

Nematode Parasites of Almond
Andreas Westphal, UC ANR CE Specialist, Kearney Agricultural Research and Extension Center

2:40

Questions and Answers: Protecting the Orchard and Crop, Part 3

3:00

Break

3:20

Replant Disorder
Greg Browne, Research Plant Pathologist, USDA ARS

3:45

Year Round Almond Orchard Management Summary
Emily Symmes, UC ANR CE Area IPM Advisor, Butte, Colusa, Glenn, Sutter-Yuba and Tehama Counties

4:10

Questions and Answers: Protecting the Orchard and Crop, Part 3

4:30

Wrap up and Adjourn

 

 

 

Page Last Updated: October 21, 2016
Webmaster Email: lmmcnees@ucanr.edu