ANR Employees
University of California
ANR Employees

2021 Call for CE Positions

The 2021 CE Position Call was launched in August 2021 to identify UCCE Advisor and UCCE Specialist positions to be released over the next 12 months. The process has concluded.

 

The 2021-22 Release of UCCE Positions web page will list all the positions that have been released for recruitment as a result of this process. On March 14, 48 CE Advisor positions were released. CE Specialist positions will be announced in April 2022.  

Rebuilding the UC Cooperative Extension footprint, to address California's emerging and future needs, is made possible by the historic 2021-22 state budget increase. We are extremely grateful for the support and look forward to working with our partners to leverage these resources.

While this state budget increase will allow UC ANR to hire more people and achieve greater impact, we will continue seeking funding from additional sources to support the appropriate number of people with expertise needed to consistently and significantly improve the lives of all Californians. UC ANR continues to pursue non-traditionally funded positions as a complimentary strategy to grow the programmatic footprint. There are UC ANR resources on: how to develop co-funded positions and shared benefits of funding partnerships.

 

Process Information

Here is the link to the process flowchart with more details.

As in the past, we talked to our community partners and other stakeholders to identify the most pressing needs to prioritize the next rounds of hiring. We didn’t just refill past positions, instead we identified positions to address California’s emerging and future needs. Submittal groups, listed below, were expected to seek stakeholder input and work collaboratively across UC ANR units to make the best use of submission restrictions.

Review and consideration of UC ANR thematic cluster areas for hires was encouraged (see below) given building capacity in these areas is a priority to UC ANR.

 

Important Resources 

Those that submitted the position proposals:

For Advisor positions: The first four groups listed above submitted proposals, using the Universal Review System (URS) accessed from the ANR Portal. 

For Specialist positions: UC Campus Provosts or Chancellors emailed proposals to Wendy Powers. For any questions, please contact Wendy Powers or Mark Bell. For more information regarding how appointments will be handled between UC ANR and UC campuses other than UCB, UCD, and UCR, there is a Memorandum of Understanding and the APM guidelines. Program Team Leaders will submit their respective group's reviews through the URS. 

 

UCCE Programmatic Footprint Maps 

  • Link to landing page with some helpful information
  • Link to dashboard with maps
  • These maps illustrate current positions for UCCE Advisors, UCCE Specialists, other UCCE Academics, and Community Educator Specialists. They also illustrate UCCE Advisor and Specialist positions under-recruitment.
  • This information can illuminate gaps and needs to inform UCCE position proposal development and future hiring. 
  • Google sheet for user questions & comments

 

For overall process questions, contact Katherine Webb-Martinez at katherine.webb-martinez@ucop.edu or (510) 987-0029.

For questions about using the Universal Review System (URS), contact Chris Hanson at christopher.hanson@ucop.edu.

 

Call For Positions

Search Position Proposals

Showing 90 Submitted Proposals

Click position to view more information and discussion.

Advisor Position Proposals

Position Title Proposed Headquarters Submitted By
01 4-H Positive Youth Development Area Advisor Tulare Fresno Kings Tulare County Randhawa, Karmjot
02 4-H Youth Development Area Advisor Mendocino Lake Mendocino County Schmitt-McQuitty, Lynn
03 4-H Youth Development Area Advisor San Diego Orange UCCE San Diego Worker, Steven
04 4-H Youth Development Area Advisor Solano Yolo UCCE Capitol Corridor Fairfield Office, Solano County Doran, Morgan
05 Agronomy and Weed Management Area Advisor Merced Merced Stoddard, C. Scott
06 Agronomy and Weed Science Area Advisor Tehama Glenn Shasta Tehama County Davy, Josh
07 BIPOC Community Development Advisor Alameda Contra Costa San Mateo San Francisco Alameda County McPherson, Frank
08 BIPOC Senior Health and Wellness Advisor Alameda Contra Costa San Mateo San Francisco Alameda County McPherson, Frank
09 BIPOC Youth Development Advisor Alameda Contra Costa San Mateo San Francisco Alameda County McPherson, Frank
10 Climate Resilient Indigenous Farming and Food Sovereignty Area Advisor San Diego Riverside The area advisor will be based in the UC Cooperative Extension Office for San Diego County. Feenstra, Gail
11 Community Adapation and Resilience Advisor Mariposa Ventura Los Angeles To be determined Ira, Gregory
13 Community Health Advisor Kern San Luis Obispo Santa Barbara UCCE in Kern or San Luis Obispo Counties Soule, Katherine
14 Community Health and Nutrition Advisor San Joaquin Stanislaus Merced The position will be headquartered in San Joaquin County. Holtz, Brent
15 Community Health and Nutrition Advisor Shasta Trinity Tehama Shasta County (UCCE office located at 1851 Hartnell Ave., Redding, CA) Forero, Larry
16 Community Health and Nutrition Equity Area Advisor Inyo Mono Alpine UCCE Inyo County (Bishop) Blakey, Dustin
17 Community Health and Nutrition Older Adult Area Advisor Marin Napa Sonoma UCCE Marin Lewis, David
18 Community Health Nutrition and Food Security Advisor San Diego San Diego County Ritchie, Lorrene
19 Community Health Nutrition and Food Security Area Advisor Butte Glenn Colusa Sutter Yuba UCCE Butte County Blakey, Dustin
20 Community Nutrition and Health Area Advisor Riverside San Bernardino Riverside Hartin, Janet
21 Community Nutrition Health and Food Systems Area Advisor Siskiyou Modoc Lassen Alturas - Modoc County Snell, Laura
22 Community Resilience and Planning Area Advisor Sutter Yuba Sutter-Yuba Brim-DeForest, Whitney
23 Cultural Burning and Indigenous Land Stewardship Advisor Mendocino Lake Hopland Research and Extension Center Bailey, John
24 Dairy Area Advisor Tulare Kern Tulare County Randhawa, Karmjot
25 Entomology Area Advisor Ventura Los Angeles Ventura (HAREC) Schilder, Annemiek
26 Environmental Horticulture and Forestry Area Advisor Placer Nevada Auburn, CA Macon, Dan
27 Environmental Horticulture and Water Resource Management Area Advisor Alameda Contra Costa San Mateo Santa Clara San Francisco Alameda County McPherson, Frank
28 Environmental Horticulture Area Advisor Fresno Madera Tulare Kings Tulare County Randhawa, Karmjot
29 Food Safety and Organic Production Area Advisor Imperial Riverside CE Imperial County Diaz, Jairo
30 Forestry Area Advisor Santa Cruz San Mateo Santa Clara UCCE Santa Cruz with office at Cal Poly Swanton Pacific Ranch Stewart, William
31 Fruit and Almond Area Advisor Fresno Tulare UCCE Tulare County office Jarvis-Shean, Katherine
32 Horticulture and Specialty Crops Advisor Humboldt Del Norte Humboldt UCCE Valachovic, Yana
33 Indigenous Disaster Resilience Planning and Policy Area Advisor Central Sierra Central Sierra MCP-location TBD Miller, JoLynn
34 Integrated Pest Management Area Advisor Central Sierra Central Sierra MCP (El Dorado) Miller, JoLynn
35 Intermountain Irrigated Grass Systems Area Advisor Modoc Shasta Lassen Modoc CE office, Alturas, CA Lile, David
36 IPM Entomology Area Advisor Tulare Kings Fresno Madera Tulare Vinchesi-Vahl, Amber
37 IPM Entomology Farm Area Advisor Monterey Santa Cruz San Benito Monterey County de la Fuente, Maria
38 Irrigation and Soils Area Advisor Stanislaus San Joaquin Merced Stanislaus County Heguy, Jennifer
39 Livestock and Natural Resources Area Advisor Central Sierra Calaveras County Becchetti, Theresa
40 Livestock and Natural Resources Area Advisor Mendocino Lake Mendocino County Harper, John
41 Orchard Systems and Weed Ecology Area Advisor Glenn Tehama Colusa Glenn County Karle, Betsy
42 Organic Materials Management and Agri-Food System Area Advisor Santa Clara Alameda Contra Costa San Mateo San Francisco Santa Clara Barry, Sheila
43 Organic Materials Management Area Advisor Orange Los Angeles San Diego South Coast Research and Extension Center Haver, Darren
44 Pathology Area Advisor Imperial Riverside San Diego Imperial County, Holtville, CA Bachie,, Oli
45 Production Horticulture Area Advisor Ventura Santa Barbara Ventura Schilder, Annemiek
46 Regenerative or Sustainable Systems Agriculture Area Advisor Mariposa Merced Stanislaus Mariposa County Mashiri, Fadzayi
47 Restoration Ecology and Weed Science Area Advisor Kern Tulare Kings Kern County Marsh, Brian
48 Sustainable Orchard Systems Area Advisor Sutter Yuba Butte Placer Sutter-Yuba Brim-DeForest, Whitney
49 Urban Agriculture Food Systems and Environmental Issues Advisor San Diego Orange San Diego, CA Bachie,, Oli
50 Urban IPM Area Advisor Capitol Corridor Sacramento Farrar, Jim
51 Urban Watershed Resilience Area Advisor Orange Riverside San Bernardino Los Angeles UCCE Orange County at South Coast REC Haver, Darren
52 Vegetable Crops Area Advisor Capitol Corridor UCCE Capitol Corridor, Woodland Office, Yolo County Doran, Morgan
53 Viticulture and Fruit Crops Area Advisor Capitol Corridor UCCE Capitol Corridor Sacramento Office Doran, Morgan
54 Water and Soil Resources Area Advisor Sonoma Marin Napa Mendocino Sonoma Larson, Stephanie
55 Water Management Area Advisor Tulare Fresno Kings Madera Kearney Research and Extension Center Parker, Doug
56 Water Quality Advisor Del Norte Humboldt Del Norte Valachovic, Yana
57 Water Quality-Quantity-Climate Change Area Advisor Mendocino Lake Mendocino County Harper, John
58 Weed Ecology and Management Area Advisor Fresno Tulare Kings Tulare County Randhawa, Karmjot
90 Rice Farming Systems Area Advisor Colusa Yolo UCCE Colusa County Niederholzer, Franz
91 Horticulture and Small Farms Area Advisor Trinity Shasta Tehama Weaverville, CA Forero, Larry

Specialist Position Proposals

Position Title Proposed Headquarters Submitted By
59 Agricultural Toxicology Specialist UCD SVM Department of Molecular Biosciences and CAES Department of Environmental Toxicology Powers, Wendy
60 Agroecology Specialist UCSC Center for Agroecology and Department of Environmental Studies Powers, Wendy
61 Biologicals for Agricultural and Urban Farming Specialist UCB Department of Plant and Microbial Biology Powers, Wendy
62 Climate Resilience and Labor Specialist UCB Berkeley Public Health Powers, Wendy
63 Dairy Cattle Production Health and Management Economics Specialist UCD Veterinary Medicine Teaching and Research Center (Tulare) Powers, Wendy
64 Diseases of Nursery Greenhouse and Native Crops Specialist UCD Department of Plant Pathology Powers, Wendy
65 Economics of Diversity and Equity Specialist UCB Department of Agricultural & Resource Economics Powers, Wendy
66 Economics of Food Supply Chains Specialist UCD Agricultural and Resource Economics Powers, Wendy
67 Engineered Wood Products and Design Specialist UC Berkeley Powers, Wendy
68 Food Animal Welfare Specialist UCD Veterinary Medicine Teaching and Research Center (Tulare) Powers, Wendy
69 Food Crop Safety Specialist UCR Department of Microbiology and Plant Pathology Powers, Wendy
70 Food System Resilience Specialist UCSB Bren School of Environmental Science and Management Powers, Wendy
71 Forest Health Specialist UCB Department of Environmental Science, Policy, and Management Powers, Wendy
72 Harvested Crop Safety and Quality Specialist UCD Postharvest Technology Center Powers, Wendy
73 Labor Specialist California Labor Laboratory Powers, Wendy
74 Nutrition and Health Equity Specialist UCD Department of Nutrition Powers, Wendy
75 Place and Health Specialist UCSF Department of Epidemiology and Biostatistics Powers, Wendy
76 Regenerative Agriculture Specialist UCM Department of Life and Environmental Sciences Powers, Wendy
77 Resilient Food Systems Specialist UCSC Center for Agroecology and Department of Environmental Studies Powers, Wendy
78 Soil Health Specialist UCD Department of Land, Air and Water Resources Powers, Wendy
79 Soil-Plant Relations Specialist UCR Department of Environmental Sciences Powers, Wendy
80 Spatial Applications in Agriculture Specialist UCR School of Public Policy Powers, Wendy
81 Subtropical Fruit Crop IPM Specialist UCR Department of Entomology Powers, Wendy
82 Sustainable Nutrition Specialist UCB Department of Nutritional Sciences and Toxicology Powers, Wendy
83 Urban Water Quality Health and Justice Specialist UCI Department of Civil and Environment Engineering, School of Social Ecology Powers, Wendy
84 Waste Conversion Solutions Specialist UCR Department of Chemical and Environmental Engineering Powers, Wendy
85 Water Equity and Adaptation Policy Specialist UCLA Luskin Center for Innovation Powers, Wendy
86 Water Resilience Specialist UCSB Bren School of Environmental Science and Management Powers, Wendy
87 Weed Science Specialist UCR Department of Botany and Plant Sciences Powers, Wendy
88 Wildland Fire and Watershed Management Specialist UCI Department of Civil and Environment Engineering Powers, Wendy
89 Woody Biomass Specialist UCM School of Engineering Powers, Wendy
Webmaster Email: jewarnert@ucanr.edu