ANR Employees
University of California
ANR Employees

Program Team/Workgroup Directory/Information


Return to Program Team/Workgroup Directory/Information

Workgroup Information

Agroecology and Organic Farming Systems

Summary The purpose of the Agroecology and Organic Farming Systems Workgroup is to create an interdisciplinary forum to share information on research and outreach in agroecology, biologically integrated and diversified farming systems, and organic farming systems in California, with a focus on enhancing the ecosystem services from agriculture and reducing reliance on toxic and/or unsustainably-produced, fossil fuel-based farm inputs. This purpose includes the following specific goals: • Educate Farm Advisors, CE Specialists and other interested UC and non- UC persons on agroecology, biologically integrated and diversified farming systems, and organic farming practices suitable for California conditions. • Share information about ongoing UC and external research relating to (but not limited to) crop and livestock production practices, communication and adoption of practices, and regulatory and institutional aspects. • Identify critical information gaps that are a barrier to further expansion of agroecologically-informed farming practices in California, and help to initiate research to solve these barriers. • Provide support to develop ANR publications on agroecology and organic production practices, prioritizing needs based on farmer interest, available knowledge and potential authors willing and able to contribute. • Identify funding opportunities for organic production research and convene multi-disciplinary research and proposal-writing teams. • Assist UC workgroup members to link with interested industry associations, government agencies, and nonprofit organizations.
 
Workgroup Chair Information
Name Sonja Brodt (Co-Chair)
Phone (530) 754-8547
E-Mail sbbrodt@ucdavis.edu
Unit: Sustainable Agriculture Research & Education Program
 
Membership List
 
berkeley.edu, amber.sciligo
 
Ichikawa, Nina F.
  Policy Director food policy, agriculture policy
Perez, Gale Department of Plant Sciences
  Program Representative
User, Unverified
 
yahoo.com, sajeemint
 
AES Scientist
Bowles, Tim
  Postdoctoral Researcher
DeMaster, Kathryn Environmental Science, Policy and Management (ESPM)
 
Horwath, William Soils & Biogeochemistry Program
  AES   Professor of Soil Biogeochemistry   Soil Biogeochemist Stable isotope studies, soil organic matter dynamics, soil fertility, sustainable agriculture, water quality, plant-microbe interactions, soil microbial biomass, denitrification, residue decomposition, root turnover.
Kremen, Claire Environmental Science, Policy and Management (ESPM)
  Professor
Scow, Kate Land, Air & Water Resources
  Professor  Soil Microbial Ecologist-AES Biodegradation of organic pollutants; kinetics of microbial processes in soil; microbial ecology; nutrient cycling in agro-ecosystems; organic matter decomposition
Tomich, Thomas Agricultural Sustainability Institute
  Director
CE Advisor
Bachie, Oli Imperial County
  Imperial County Director Agronomy / Field Crops
Culumber, Mae Fresno County
  Nut Crops Farm Advisor
Dahlquist-Willard, Ruth Fresno County
  Small Farms Advisor
Dara, Surendra Santa Barbara County
  Cooperative Extension Advisor-Entomology and Biologicals Small fruits, vegetables, and other major crops - Entomology, integrated pest management, microbial control, biostimulants, biopesticides, and biocontrol.
Daugovish, Oleg Ventura County
  Strawberry and Vegetable Crop Advisor Ag and Environmental Issues for Veg Crops and Strawberries
Fake, Cindy Placer-Nevada Counties
  County Director, Placer and Nevada Counties, Horticulture and Small Farms Advisor Commercial Horticultural Production
Galla, Mariano Tehama County
  Agronomy & Weed Science Advisor
Gaskell, Mark San Luis Obispo County
  Emeritus - Farm Advisor Specialty crops, small fruit crops, vegetables, sustainable agriculture, small farms in Santa Barbara and San Luis Obispo Counties.
Gazula, Aparna Santa Clara County
  Small Farm Advisor Vegetable Production, Nutrient Management, Small Farms
Hasey, Janine Sutter-Yuba Counties
  Tree Crop Farm Advisor, County Director, Master Gardener Advisor Pomology, Horticulture, Master Gardener Program
Light, Sarah Sutter-Yuba Counties
  Area CE Agronomy Advisor Alfalfa/Hay, Beans, Wheat, Grains, Corn, Sorghum, Barley, Sunflower, Safflower, Oil Seed (canola, soybean), Pseudo-cereal (buckwheat, chia, quinoa, amaranth)
Lloyd, Margaret Capitol Corridor MCP Cooperative Extension
  Small Farms Advisor Organic
Long, Rachael Capitol Corridor MCP Cooperative Extension
  Farm Advisor for Field Crops, Pest Management Pest management, agronomy, dry beans, alfalfa, water quality, oil seed crops
McGourty, Glenn Mendocino County
  County Director /Viticulture & Plant Science Advisor Plant science--all horticultural crops including wine grapes, vegetables; viticulture; nursery and floriculture (ornamentals); landscape; also sustainable agriculture and weed science
Reiter, Maggie Fresno County
  Environmental Horticulture and Turfgrass Advisor Turfgrass management
Roncoroni, John Napa County
  Weed Science Farm Advisor Weed Control and Vegetation Management in Perennial Crops, Covercrops and Aquatic Weed Control
Smith, Richard Monterey County
  Farm Advisor, Vegetable Crop Production & Weed Science Vegetable Crop Production & Weed Science
Tourte, Laura Santa Cruz County
  Farm Management Advisor - Emeritus
Vossen, Paul Sonoma County
  Farm Advisor - Emeritus (Sonoma & Marin Counties) Fruits / Vegetables / Marketing Tree fruits and nuts, vegetable crops, small farm specialty crops; marketing, Master Gardener Program, organic - sustainable production, olive oil, chestnuts, apples
Wilson, Rob Intermountain Research & Extension Center
  Farm Advisor Pest managment in vegetable and field crops; Potato variety development; Production of potatoes, onions, peppermint, and small grains
CE Specialist
Fennimore, Steven Weed Science Program
  CE Weed Specialist Weed control in cool-season vegetables, weed biology, weed seed germination
Getz, Christy Environmental Science, Policy and Management (ESPM)
  Associate Cooperative Extension Specialist Natural Resource-Dependent Workers and Communities
Jackson, Louise Land, Air & Water Resources
  Emerita Professor   CE Specialist   Plant Physiologist Plant and soil nitrogen dynamics; organic and conventional vegetable production; grassland restoration ecology; agrobiodiversity
Kaffka, Stephen Department of Plant Sciences
  Assistant CE Agronomist VI & Lecturer   WOS Works on sugar beets and safflower, particularly ways to improve the efficiency and reduce the environmental impact of producting these crops. Also works on water quality and agricultural drainage and salinity management.
Lanini, W Weed Science Program
  CE Weed Ecologist Ecology, weed crop competition, weed biology and low-input agriculture
McGiffen, Milton Botany & Plant Sciences
  CE Specialist and Plant Physiologist Vegetable Crops, Invasive Species, Weed Science, Sustainable Agriculture, and Alternatives to Methyl Bromide
Sowerwine, Jennifer Environmental Science, Policy and Management (ESPM)
  Assistant Specialist
Other ANR
Bailey, John Hopland Research & Extension Center
  Superintendent Biology, row crops, sustainability, business
Brodt, Sonja Sustainable Agriculture Research & Education Program
  Academic Coordinator, Ag, Resources & the Environment Agriculture, Resources, and the Environment
Leff, Penny Sustainable Agriculture Research & Education Program
  Agritourism Coordinator/Public Education Specialist Agritourism support
Peterson, Skyler Intermountain Research & Extension Center
  Senior Farm Machinery Mechanic
Rippee, Joni Informatics and GIS (IGIS) Statewide Program
  Director, Program Planning & Evaluation ANR - Program Planning, Financial and Budget Management
Thrupp, Ann Environmental Science, Policy and Management (ESPM)
 
Trotter, Vince Marin County
  Sustainable Ag Coordinator & Agricultural Ombudsman
Warnert, Jeannette Communication Services and Information Technology
  Communications Specialist Writing
Non-UC
Brown, Janet Organic Marin
 
Decock, Charlotte Natural Resources Management and Environmental Science, CA Polytechnic State Univ., San Luis Obispo
  Faculty
iastate.edu, kdelate@
 
Jonson, Tim California Rice Commission
 
Marrone, Pam
 
ofrf.org, brise
 
Parr, Jessica
  Assistant Director Organic Agriculture
Shrestha, Anil Integrated Pest Management (IPM) Statewide Program
  IPM Weed Ecologist Development and implementation of IPM strategies and tactics for vegetation management. Primary crops corn, cotton, tree fruit, grape, tomato.
Thrupp, Ann Industry
  Grower Representative Organic winegrowing and sustainable practices
Other UC
Muramoto, Joji
 
Membership Totals
Number of Members56
ANR Members47
Non-ANR9
Info Only0
Webmaster Email: jewarnert@ucanr.edu