Almond Short Course
University of California
Almond Short Course

2019 Agenda

Visalia Convention Center, Visalia, CA

Tuesday, November 5, 2019

7:30 AM

Registration

8:30 

Welcome and Announcements
Bruce Lampinen, UC ANR Cooperative Extension Specialist, UC Davis

Session 1: History and Economics of Almond Production
Moderator: Mae Culumber, UC ANR Cooperative Extension Advisor, Fresno County

8:40

The California Almond Industry: History and Production Research
Elizabeth Fichtner, UC ANR Cooperative Extension Advisor, Tulare County 

9:05

Marketing of California Almonds - Payments for Different Varieties 
Mel Machado, Director, Blue Diamond Growers

9:30

Economics of Orchard Establishment and Planting
Brittney Goodrich, Extension Specialist in Agricultural Economics & Rural Sociology, Auburn University

9:55

Questions and Answers: History and Economics of Almond Production

10:10

Break

Session 2: Orchard Establishment, Part 1
Moderator: Roger Duncan, UC ANR Cooperative Extension Advisor, Stanislaus County

10:25

Evaluation of Soil Characteristics, Salinity, and Soil and Water Reports
Phoebe Gordon, UC ANR Cooperative Extension Advisor, Madera County                  

10:50

Preparing the Soil for Planting and Whole Orchard Recycling
Brent Holtz, UC ANR County Director and Cooperative Extension Advisor, San Joaquin County

11:15

Nematode Parasites of Almond
Andreas Westphal, UC ANR Cooperative Extension Specialist, Kearney Agricultural Research and Extension Center

11:40

Fumigation and Alternatives
Greg Browne, Research Plant Pathologist, USDA ARS

12:05 PM

Questions and Answers: Orchard Establishment, Part 1

12:20

Lunch

Session 3: Orchard Establishment, Part 2
Moderator: Mohammad Yaghmour, UC ANR Cooperative Extension Advisor, Kern County

1:20

Rootstock Selection
Roger Duncan, UC ANR Cooperative Extension Advisor, Stanislaus County

1:45

Evaluation and Selection of Current Varieties
Luke Milliron, UC ANR Cooperative Extension Advisor, Butte County

2:10

Orchard Planning and Design
Roger Duncan, UC ANR Cooperative Extension Advisor, Stanislaus County

2:35

Young Tree Training and Pruning
Katherine Jarvis-Shean, UC ANR Cooperative Extension Advisor, Capitol Corridor

3:00

Questions and Answers: Orchard Establishment Part 2

3:15

Break

3:30

Canopy Management in Mature Orchards/Safety Implications
Bruce Lampinen, UC ANR Cooperative Extension Specialist, UC Davis

3:55

Almond Orchard Irrigation Systems
Isaya Kisekka, Professor, Dept. of Land, Air & Water Resources, UC Davis

4:15

Questions and Answers: Orchard Establishment, Part 2

4:30

Adjourn, Strolling Reception

Wednesday, November 6, 2019

Session 4: The Almond Tree: Root and Shoot Growth
Moderator: Katherine Jarvis-Shean, UC ANR Cooperative Extension Advisor, Capitol Corridor 

8:15 AM

Root Growth, Biology and Physiology
Astrid Volder, Professor, Dept. of Plant Sciences, UC Davis

8:40

Bud Development, Pollination and Fertilization of Flowers
Tom Gradziel, Professor, Dept. of Plant Sciences, UC Davis

9:05

Carbohydrate Dynamics
Maciej Zwieniecki, Professor, Dept. of Plant Sciences, UC Davis

9:30

Questions and Answers: The Almond Tree: Root and Shoot Growth

9:45

Break

Session 5: Producing the Crop, Part 1
Moderator: Kamyar Aram, UC ANR Cooperative Extension Advisor, Contra Costa and Alameda Counites

10:00

Bee Management for Almond Pollination
Elina Nino, Assistant Specialist in Cooperative Extension, Dept. of Entomology & Nematology, UC Davis

10:25

Frost Protection and Orchard Floor Management and Cover Crops
Luke Milliron, UC ANR Cooperative Extension Advisor, Butte County

10:50

Food Safety Considerations       
Linda Harris, UC ANR Cooperative Extension Specialist - Food Safety

11:15

Nut Quality as Affected by Practices During and After Harvest
Franz Niederholzer, UC ANR Cooperative Extension Advisor, Yuba, Sutter and Colusa Counties

11:35

Questions and Answers: Producing the Crop, Part 1

12:00 PM

Lunch

Session 6: Producing the Crop, Part 2
Moderator: Luke Milliron, UC ANR Cooperative Extension Advisor, Butte County

1:00

Nitrogen Utilization in Almond Orchards
Franz Niederholzer, UC ANR Cooperative Extension Advisor, Yuba, Sutter and Colusa Counties

1:20

Potassium Utilization in Almond Orchards
Phoebe Gordon, UC ANR Cooperative Extension Advisor, Madera County  

1:40

Mineral Nutrition of Almond Including Micronutrients
Patrick Brown, Professor, Dept. of Plant Sciences, UC Davis

2:05

Soil Amendments
Mae Culumber, UC ANR Cooperative Extension Advisor, Fresno County

2:30

Questions and Answers: Producing the Crop, Part 2

2:45

Break

Session 7: Producing the Crop, Part 3
Moderator: Phoebe Gordon, UC ANR Cooperative Extension Advisor, Madera County 

3:00

Organic Production: Weed Control, Soil Fertility,
Maintenance, Certifiers, OMRI Approved Materials
Brent Holtz, UC ANR Cooperative Extension County Director and Advisor, San Joaquin County

3:25

Physiological Aspects of Water Use by Almond Trees
Ken Shackel, Professor, Dept. of Plant Sciences, UC Davis

3:50

Irrigation Scheduling                      
Allan Fulton, UC ANR Cooperative Extension Advisor, Tehama County

4:15

Questions and Answers: Producing the Crop, Part 3

4:30

Adjourn, strolling reception

Thursday, November 7, 2019

Session 8: Protecting the Orchard and Crop, Part 1
Moderator: Houston Wilson, UC ANR Cooperative Extension Specialist, Kearney Agricultural Research & Extension Center

8:15 AM

Weed Identification and Control
Brad Hanson, UC ANR Cooperative Extension Specialist, UC Davis

8:40

Managing Burrowing Rodents in Almonds - What's New
Roger Baldwin, UC ANR Cooperative Extension Specialist, UC Davis

9:00

Navel Orangeworm and Mites
David Haviland, UC ANR Cooperative Extension Advisor, Kern County

9:35

Plant Bugs, Leaffooted Bug, Stink Bugs
Jhalendra Rijal, UC ANR Cooperative Extension Advisor, Stanislaus County

9:55

Questions and Answers: Protecting the Orchard and Crop, Part 1

10:10

Break

Session 9: Protecting the Orchard and Crop, Part 2
Moderator: Peter Larbi, UC ANR Cooperative Extension Specialist, Kearney Agricultural Research & Extension Center

10:25

Ants
Kris Tollerup, UC ANR Cooperative Extension Advisor, Kearney Agricultural Research & Extension Center

10:45

Peach Twig Borer and Scale Pests         
Emily Symmes, UC ANR Cooperative Extension Advisor, Sacramento Valley

11:05

Spray Technology
Lynn Wunderlich, UC ANR Cooperative Extension Advisor, Central Sierra Cooperative Extension

11:30

Foliage, Blossom and Nut Diseases
Jim Adaskaveg, Professor, College of Natural & Agricultural Sciences, UC Riverside

12:00 PM

Questions and Answers: Protecting the Orchard and Crop, Part 2

12:15

Lunch

Session 10: Protecting the Orchard and Crop, Part 3
Moderator: Elizabeth Fichtner, UC ANR Cooperative Extension Advisor, Tulare County 

1:15

Band Canker and Managing Aflatoxin with Biocontrol
Themis Michailides; Plant Pathologist, Kearney Agricultural Research & Extension Center

1:45

Limb, Trunk and Root Diseases
Florent Trouillas, UC ANR Cooperative Extension Specialist, Kearney Agricultural Research and Extension Center

2:10

Viruses, Phytoplasmas, Union Disorders and Almond Leaf Scorch
Mohammad Yaghmour, UC ANR Cooperative Extension Advisor, Kern County

2:30

Year Round Almond Orchard Management Summary
Emily Symmes, UC ANR Cooperative Extension Advisor, Sacramento Valley

2:50

Questions and Answers: Protecting the Orchard and Crop, Part 3

3:05

Adjourn

Friday, November 8, 2019

Field Tour of Kearney Agricultural Research and Extension Center
8:00 AM-4:15 PM
Separate Registration Fee Required
Click Here to View Current Agenda

Webmaster Email: anrprogramsupport@ucanr.edu