ANR Statewide Conference 2013
ANR Statewide Conference 2013
ANR Statewide Conference 2013
University of California
ANR Statewide Conference 2013

Conference Program

More info:

Conference Program Download a printable copy of the detailed schedule.

Resources Rooms
will be available throughout the conference so participants can drop in to learn about ANR service units and get answers to their questions on a wide range of administrative, branding, peer review and technology topics.

Monday, April 8

Pre-Conference Tours

Meeting and dinner of the UC President’s Advisory Commission on Agriculture and Natural Resources

Tuesday, April 9

6:30 AM Physical activity led by ANR nutrition educators

9:00 AM–4:45 PM Global Food Systems Forum (link will take you to another website—click on the "For UC Employees" tab to return to this site)

5:30–8 PM Poster Session Reception

7:30-8:30 PM California 4-H Association, Russell Hill

Wednesday, April 10

6:00 AM Physical activity led by ANR nutrition educators

6:30-7:30 Breakfast meeting for ANR Safety CoordinatorsBrian Oatman

8:00 ANR’s Vision: What have we accomplished and where are we going?—Barbara Allen-Diaz, Vice President, ANR

8:15 Historical Perspective of Founding Legislation: Morrill, Hatch and Smith-Lever Acts—Rose Hayden-Smith, Leader, Sustainable Food Systems Strategic Initiative

Cooperative Extension Centennial Project—Centennial Committee Co-Chairs Rose Hayden-Smith and Yana Valachovic

Concurrent Sessions 1

8:45–10:15

1-A. Science Session

1-B. Science Session

1-C. Science Session

1-D. Communications

1-E. Work Environment

Positioning the California Dairy Industry for Long-Term Sustainability

Youth Science Literacy Across ANR

Water Quality Issues Impacting Production and Urban Agriculture

Cultivating Diversity in ANR: Creating New Visions and Messages, Responding to Demographics and Reaching Out to New Diverse Audiences

Personal Safety for the Field

Concurrent Sessions 2


12:301:40 Aquatic Invasive Species: Research, Extension and Education—Jodi Cassell

12:30-1:40 ANR Academic Coordinators—Kim Rodrigues
12:30-1:40 Nutrient Management Resources Planning Committee—Aubrey White

Concurrent Sessions 3

1:45–3:15

3-A Science Session

3-B. Science Session

3-C. Relationship Building

3-D. Managing Work Life

3-E. Communications

Large- and Small-Scale Crop Production Systems: How Different are They?

ANR’s Role in Addressing Climate Change:  Research and Extension Needs

Positive Youth Development and the 4-H Thrive Initiative: Are 4-H Youth Thriving?

Mastering the Daily Grind: Time Management Tools to Maximize Organizational Productivity and Satisfaction

Community Building: Focus on Cultural Diversity

Concurrent Session 4

3:45–5:15

4-A. Communications

4-B. Academic Planning

4-C. Relationship Building

4-D. Managing Work Life

4-E. Work Environment

Forward-Looking Programmatic Conversations with ANR Leaders

Coordinating Academic Planning: A Conversation with Campus Dept. Chairs, County Directors and Program Council Members

Communicating and Connecting ANR Programs with Youth and Collaborative Leadership

Managing Organizational Change

Personal Safety for the Field


5:30–10:00 PM Program Team and Workgroup meetings

6:00-8:00 PM

ANR Academics – New Hires

Kim Rodrigues

5:30-9:30 PM

Ag Production Management Systems PT
with Small Farm WG Shermain Hardesty

Ramiro Lobo

5:30-10:00 PM

Ash Creek Wildlife Area WG

Samuel Sandoval Solis

5:30-6:30 PM

California Naturalist Program

Adina Merenlender

7:45-9:30 PM

California Communities PT

Christy Getz

7:00-9:00 PM

Cooperative Extension Centennial Committee

Yana Valachovic

7:00-9:00 PM

Desert WG

Milt McGiffen

7:00-8:00 PM

Fire WG

Max Moritz

6:00-7:30 PM

Forestry & Rangeland PT

Bill Stewart

5:30-6:30 PM

Meat Production & Food Safety PT and Rangeland Watershed WG

Theresa   Becchetti

5:30-7:30 PM

Milk Production & Food Safety PT

Bees Butler

5:30-8:30 PM

Money Talks WG

Connie Costello

7:30-9:00 PM

Oak Woodland Conservation PT

Bill Tietje

5:30-6:30 PM

Pest Management PT

Lucia Varela

5:30-9:30 PM

Positive Youth Development PT

Kali Trzesniewski

6:30-7:30 PM

Weed WG

John Roncoroni

5:45-7:00 PM

Youth Science Literacy  PT

Lynn Schmitt-McQuitty


7:05 PM Angels vs. Athletics in Anaheim—Brian Oatman

Thursday, April 11

6:00 AM Physical activity led by ANR nutrition educators

8:00 Feeding the World in 2025: UC ANR Reflection and ResponseStrategic Initiative Leaders

8:45 Remarks from the Vice President: Synthesis of Conference Themes and Promising Synergies for TomorrowBarbara Allen-Diaz, Vice President, ANR

Concurrent Sessions 5

 

Concurrent Sessions 6


1–5 PM  
Program Team and Workgroup meetings

1:00-6:00 PM

Academic Assembly Council Personnel Committee

Anna Martin

12:30 PM

Academic Assembly Council Welfare and Benefits Committee

Daniel Marcum

12:30-3:30 PM

Environmental Horticulture PT

Janet Hartin 

 



Page Last Updated: April 30, 2013
Webmaster Email: slcooper@ucanr.edu