ANR Employees
University of California
ANR Employees

Workgroup directory/information

Workgroup Information

Walnut

Summary Addresses high priority issues including improvement (breeding), integrated pest management (insect, disease, and alternatives to methyl bromide for fumigation for nematodes, etc.), irrigation and efficient orchard management within the walnut industry of California.
Website:  http://fruitsandnuts.ucdavis.edu/crops/walnut.shtml
 
Workgroup Chair Information
Name Rachel Elkins (Chair)
Phone (707) 263-6838
E-Mail rbelkins@ucanr.edu
Unit: Lake County
Location: UC Cooperative Extension
883 Lakeport Boulevard
Lakeport, 95453
 
Membership List
 
Escobar, Matt UC Berkeley
  GRA
Robinson, Reid UCD Department of Plant Sciences
  walnut genetics and propagation
Tricoli, David Dean's Office CA&ES
  Supervisor Plant Transformation Facility
AES Scientist
Adaskaveg, James Plant Pathology
  Professor and Plant Pathologist Mycology, plant pathology, ecology and epidimiology of fungi
Bostock, Richard Plant Pathology - CAES
  Professor   Plant Pathologist-AES Physiology, biochemistry and molecular biology of host-pathogen interaction; diseases of fruit and nut crops
Brown, Patrick Department of Plant Sciences
  Pomologist-AES   Professor of Plant Nutrition Plant mineral nutrition; root soil interaction; rhizosphere dynamics and genetic aspects of plant nutrition; function of boron in plants; sustainable agriculture
Dandekar, Abhaya Department of Plant Sciences
  Professor   Geneticist-AES Transfer expression and regulation of 'transgenes' in tree crops; identification/ modification of useful genetic traits through analysis/evaluation of transgenic plants; transgenes, gene transfer, transgenic plants, gene expression, gene regulation
DeJong, Theodore Department of Plant Sciences
  Professor   CE Pomologist-AES   Plant Physiologist-AES Environmental physiology; tree crop physiology; carbon partitioning and crop modeling; pomology; physiology and management of fruit tree crops; peach rootstock development and physiology; dried plum breeding
Dvorak, Jan Department of Plant Sciences
  Professor V Evolution of plant genomes and chromosomes; evolution of wheat and related species, construction of linkage maps based on molecular markers in wheat and related species in the tribe Triticeae; mechanisms of the action of the Ph1 gene of wheat on crossing over between homoeologous chromosomes; molecular mechanisms of salt stress tolerance in wheat and its improvement.
Wes, Hackett
 
Kirkpatrick, Bruce Plant Pathology - CAES
  Associate Plant Pathologist-AES
Labavitch, John Department of Plant Sciences
  Professor   Pomologist-AES Developmental and regulatory biology postharvest biology of fruits - emphasis on cell wall polysaccharide metabolism and biochemistry of plant-pathogen and plant-insect interactions
Lewis, Edwin Nematology CAES
  Associate Professor Entomopathogenic nematodes for insect pest management, their use as antagonists of plant-parasitic nematodes, and the biology and ecology of the black vine weevil.
Lindow, Steven Plant & Microbial Biology
  Professor Molecular and ecological studies of plant-associated bacteria
McGranahan, Gale Department of Plant Sciences
  Pomologist-AES   Emerita Breeding, selection, genetics, foreign gene transfer and tissue culture of walnuts for rootstock and variety improvement
Michailides, Themis Kearney Agricultural Research & Extension Center
  Plant Pathologist and Lecturer Ecology, epidemiology and control of fungal diseases of fruit and nut crops and vines, postharvest diseases, aflatoxin and mycotoxins of nut crops and figs.
Millar, Jocelyn Entomology
  Entomologist   Professor Insect behavior; identification, synthesis, and testing of insect kairomones and pheromones; insect acoustic signaling
Mills, Nicholas Environmental Science, Policy and Management (ESPM)
  Professor Entomologist-AES Biological control of insect pests, ecology and insect parasitoids, tree fruit pests
Neale, David Department of Plant Sciences
  Professor
Parfitt, Dan Department of Plant Sciences
  Pomologist-AES Genetics of fruit crops genetic diversity, germplasm use, pistachio breeding
Polito, Vito Department of Plant Sciences
  Professor   Pomologist-AES Chairman   Department of Pomology   Davis Reproductive biology of tree-crop species: olive, walnut, pistachio, almond and other Mediterranean tree crops
Shackel, Kenneth Department of Plant Sciences
  Professor /Pomologist-AES The impact of tree and vine water status on productivity and the water relations and physiological activity of fruit
Teuber, Larry Department of Plant Sciences
  Professor V Genetics and biology of: floral characters influencing alfalfa pollination by honey bees, gene flow in honey bee cross pollinated crops, resistance to lygus bugs and whiteflies, Director University of California Foundation Seed Progarm
Wes, Hackett
 
Welter, Stephen Dean's Office CA&ES
  Entomologist   Professor   ESPM   Organisms and the Environment, Assoc. Dean Academic Affairs. IPM of fruit and nut crops, Plant-insect interactions, Biological Control
CE Advisor
Anderson, Kathleen Stanislaus County
  Farm Advisor Walnuts, Apricots, Apples, Cherries
Beede, Robert Kings County
  (Retired) Farm Advisor Emeritus Horticulture: Tree fruit, nuts, grapes
Bentley, Walter Kearney Agricultural Research & Extension Center
  Integrated Pest Management Entomologist – Emeritus Entomology
Bianchi, Mary San Luis Obispo County
  County Director and Horticulture Farm Advisor Horticulture, pomology, subtropicals, water management and water quality. Horticulture in San Luis Obispo County and Northern Santa Barbara County.
Brar, Gurreet Fresno County
  Farm Advisor Nut Crops
Buchner, Richard Tehama County
  County Director   Orchard Advisor Pomology for Tehama County. Strawberry nursery production in North Coast & Mountain Region
Caprile, Janet Contra Costa County
  Farm Advisor Commercial fruit, nut, vine, vegetable, field, specialty crops
Coates, William San Benito County
  Farm Advisor Emeritus (retired) - Pomology (San Benito, Santa Cruz, Santa Clara, Monterey Counties) Pomology - Tree Fruit and Nut Crops
Connell, Joseph Butte County
  Farm Advisor and County Director Almonds, olives, citrus, subtropicals, ornamentals
Doll, David Merced County
  Pomology Farm Advisor Almonds, Pistachios, Walnuts, and Urban Forestry
Edstrom, John Colusa County
  Farm Advisor emeritus Almonds
Elkins, Rachel Lake County
  Pomology Farm Advisor in Lake and Mendocino Counties and Master Gardener Advisor in Lake County
Fulton, Allan Tehama County
  Irrigation and Water Resources Advisor
Grant, Joseph San Joaquin County
  Farm Advisor walnuts, cherries, olives, miscellaneous fruits; fruit crops, integrated pest management
Hasey, Janine Sutter-Yuba Counties
  Farm Advisor Pomology, Horticulture, Master Gardener Program
Haviland, David Kern County
  Farm Advisor Entomologist and Pest Management. Advise in identification and control of Pest.
Ingels, Chuck Sacramento County
  Farm Advisor and Interim County Director - County Tree crops, grapes and strawberries, environmental horticulture, and Master Gardeners/urban horticulture. Areas of research and extension focus include IPM, evaluation of sustainable products and practices, water conservation and deficit irrigation, home orchards and vineyards, sustainable landscaping, alternative turfgrass species, and tree training, pruning, and grafting.
Krueger, William Glenn County
  Farm Advisor Emeritus All tree crops in Glenn County and olives in Tehama County, integrated pest management
Pickel, Carolyn Sutter-Yuba Counties
  Area IPM Advisor, Emeritus IPM programs
Reil, Wilbur UCCE Yolo and Solano Counties
  Farm Advisor Emeritus almond, peach, pear, prune, walnut
Schmierer, Jerry Colusa County
  Farm Advisor Emeritus Plant science, alfalfa, wheat,dry beans, corn, barley, and oil seed crops with speciality in precision agriculture and weed management.
Sibbett, G. Tulare County
  Farm Advisor Emeritus Pomology, horticulture
Tollerup, Kris Kearney Agricultural Research & Extension Center
  Cooperative Extension Advisor, IPM Nuts, Tree Fruit, Grapes
Wunderlich, Lynn Central Sierra Cooperative Extension
  Farm Advisor Viticulture and Pomology for the foothills; Sprayer calibration; Integrated Pest Management; Biological Control
CE Specialist
Al-Khatib, Kassim Statewide IPM Program
  Director, Statewide IPM Program IPM Director, CE Specialist in Weed Sciences
Crisosto, Carlos Department of Plant Sciences
  CE Postharvest Physiologist Extension and research on postharvest biology and technology of fruits; fruit quality and deterioration and handling systems
Flint, Mary Louise Statewide IPM Program
  Associate Director, Urban and Community IPM and Extension Entomologist, Entomology, UC Davis Integrated Pest Management, biological control, landscape and garden IPM, information dissemination and entomology.
Goldhamer, David Hydrology Program
  CE Water Management Specialist Water management of horticultural crops, regulated deficit irrigation, plant water relations, plant-based water status sensors
Golino, Deborah Foundation Plant Services - CAES
  CE Specialist   Director   Foundation Plant Services   Plant Pathology Department Virus diseases of horticultural crops and nursery clean stock programs
Hanson, Brad Department of Plant Sciences
  CE Weed Specialist
Harris, Linda Food Science & Technology
  CE Specialist-Food Safety   Microbiology Microbial food safety throughout the food chain. Focus is the microbiology of fresh fruits and vegetables and tree nuts.
Johnson, Marshall Entomology
  IPM Specialist and Research Entomologist Integrated pest management of grapes, stone fruit, almonds and walnuts; biological control of arthropods; pesticide resistance in pests and natural enemies
Klonsky, Karen Agricultural & Resource Economics
  Specialist in Cooperative Extension Farm Management and Production, Sustainable Agriculture and Organic Agriculture
Lampinen, Bruce Department of Plant Sciences
  Integrated Orchard Management   Walnut and Almond Specialist Integrated Orchard Management with an emphasis on walnuts and almonds
McKenry, Michael Nematology Department
  Emeritus Nematologist and CE Nematology Specialist Field pathogenicity and practical control of nematodes in perennial crops
Mitcham, Elizabeth Department of Plant Sciences
  CE & AES Postharvest Pomologist Postharvest physiology and technology of fruit and nut crops; emphasis on developing postharvest treatments which would extend shelf-life by reducing the rate of senescence and reducing decay development; development of alternatives to postharvest chemicals for disease control, physiological disorders, and insect quarantine treatments
Prichard, Terry Land, Air & Water Resources
  CE Irrigation  Water Management Specialist Irrigation water management, crop response to limited water supplies, water infiltration, Delta water quality and soil salinity issues
Ramos, David Department of Plant Sciences
  Pomologist Walnut production, tree training and pruning, high density management systems, cultivar and rootstock evaluations.
Sandoval Solis, Samuel Land, Air & Water Resources
  Assistant Professor and Cooperative Extension Specialist in Water Resources
Schwankl, Lawrence Kearney Agricultural Research & Extension Center
  CE Irrigation Specialist Irrigation engineering, design, operation and management of irrigation systems, soil moisture monitoring, low-volume irrigation
Siebert, Jerome Agricultural & Resource Economics & Policy
  CE specialist  emeritus Marketing, management and policy resource and environmental economics. Special emphasis on farm program and macro-economic policy relationships to agriculture
Thompson, James Biological & Agricultural Engineering
  Emeritus Specialist in Cooperative Extension Postharvest operations including drying and refrigeration of fruits, vegetables, cut flowers, tree nuts, and grains; transportation of agricultural commodities; energy management and alternative energy systems.
VanSteenwyk, Robert Environmental Science, Policy and Management (ESPM)
  CE Entomologist Deciduous fruits, nuts and vines
Westerdahl, Becky Nematology CAES
  CE Specialist   Professor Applied nematology, integrated pest management
Zaccaria, Daniele Land, Air & Water Resources
  Assistant Agricultural Water Management Specialist in Cooperative Extension
Zalom, Frank Entomology CAES
  Distinguished Professor, CE Specialist and Entomologist in the Agricultural Experiment Station Fruit and Vegetable Crop Entomology; Integrated Pest Management
Other ANR
Brodt, Sonja Sustainable Agricultural Research & Education Program
  Academic Coordinator, Ag, Resources & the Environment Agriculture, Resources, and the Environment
DeMoura, Richard Agricultural & Resource Economics
  Staff Research Associate Cost Production Studies
Hendricks, Lonnie Merced County
  Farm Advisor, Emeritus
Jacobs, Brooke Fruit & Nut Research and Information Center
  Associate Specialist Plant biology
Krochta, John Food Science & Technology
  Professor   Food Engineer Peter J. Shields Endowed Chair of Dairy Food Science Edible films and coatings to control mass transfer in foods; controlled release of bioactive compounds from biopolymers; conversion of agricultural surpluses to fuels and chemicals; biochemical separations
Micke, Warren Department of Plant Sciences
  Emeritus   CE Pomologist Cultural practices and production problems of almonds and walnuts.
Olson, William
  County Director and Farm Advisor Walnuts, Prunes ,
Potter, Dan Department of Plant Sciences
  Professor  and Plant Systematist Phylogeny and systematics of horticultural crop plants and wild relatives, evolution of Rosaceae, molecular markers for walnut species and cultivars.
Strand, Joyce Statewide IPM Program
  Associate Director for Communications Application of computers in agriculture (particularly pest management), agricultural meteorology
Zhang, Minghua Land, Air & Water Resources
 
Non-UC
Aradhya, Malli USDA ARS National Clonal Germplasm Repository
  Plant Geneticist molecular markers of walnut
Barton, Brent Member, WMB Research Committee
  Grower/Handler
Baumgartner, Kendra Plant Pathology - CAES
  USDA-ARS research plant pathologist grapevine diseases
Blain, Brian Genetics PRAC Co-Chair
 
Browne, Greg Plant Pathology - CAES
  USDA Research Plant Pathologist Soil-borne diseases of fruit and nut trees and other horticultural crops
Conant, Matthew
 
Crain, Hal Entomology PRAC Co-Chair
  Grower/Handler
Driver, Robert Member, WMB Research Committee
  Nurseryman/Grower
Gut, Larry
 
Keiper, Sam Member, WMB Research Committee
  VP, Member Services, Diamond Walnut
Keyawa, David WMB Research Committee
  Grower
Kluepfel, Daniel
 
Light, Doug
 
Moore, Jerry WMB Research Committee
  Grower/Nurseryman
Morgan, Lynn WMB Research Committee
  Public Member
Nerli, Leslie Plant Pathology PRAC Co-Chair
  Nurseryman
Preece, John
  Supervisory Research Leader Horticulture
Ramos, Todd WMB Research Committee
  Grower
Rosecrance, Rich
 
Seybold, Steven USDA ARS
  Research Entomologist forest entomology
Sudarshana, Mysore USDA ARS CPGRU
  Research Plant Pathologist
Tos, Bill
 
Other UC
Leslie, Chuck
 
Metcalf, Samuel
 
Pan, Zhongli Biological & Agricultural Engineering
  Adjunct Professor Improving the value of agricultural products and their components through new and improved postharvest and processing technologies.
Van Horn, Mark Agricultural Sustainability Institute
  Director, Student Farm
Membership Totals
Number of Members107
ANR Members85
Non-ANR22
Info Only0
Webmaster Email: jewarnert@ucanr.edu