ANR Employees
University of California
ANR Employees

Program Team/Workgroup Directory/Information


Return to Program Team/Workgroup Directory/Information

Workgroup Information

Pest Management in ANR

Summary Provide a forum for proposing, reporting, extending and evaluating integrated pest management research and educational activities in ANR.
Website:  http://groups.ucanr.org/pm/
 
Workgroup Chair Information
Name Andrew Sutherland (Chair)
Phone 510-670-5624
E-Mail amsutherland@ucanr.edu
Unit: Alameda County
 
Membership List
 
AES Scientist
Adaskaveg, James Plant Pathology
  Professor and Plant Pathologist Mycology, plant pathology, ecology and epidimiology of fungi
Allen-Diaz, Barbara
  CE Advisor, Emeritus Rangeland Ecology and Management
Bostock, Richard Plant Pathology - CAES
  Professor   Plant Pathologist-AES Physiology, biochemistry and molecular biology of host-pathogen interaction; diseases of fruit and nut crops
Bradford, Kent Department of Plant Sciences
  Professor   Plant Physiologist-AES   Vice-Chair for Instruction Seed physiology; biotechnology; stress physiology, hormonal physiology; plant and seed water relations
Carey, James Entomology (UCD)
  Professor Application of demographic methods to insect population, analysis of life histories, demography of aging
Cooksey, Donald Plant Pathology
  Emeritus Professor and Bacteriologist Bacterial diseases; molecular biology, bactericide resistance; biological control
Federici, Brian Entomology (UCR)
  Entomologist   Professor Insect pathology; viruses and bacteria of medically and agriculturally important insects
Fischer, Albert Department of Plant Sciences
  Professor
Fujino, Dave Dean's Office CA&ES (UCD)
  Director, California Center for Urban Horticulture; Co-Director, UC Nursery and Floriculture Alliance
Geng, Shu Department of Plant Sciences
  Professor   Biostatistician Agricultural/systems; modeling and simulation of environmental impact on agricultural production and food systems; productivity and risk assessment; comparisons of agricultural systems in Pacific Rim countries. Fluent in Chinese.
Giles, Ken Biological & Agricultural Engineering
  Professor Engineering for pest control and plant protection; development of target sensing and sprayer control systems; handling and distribution of biological pest control agents; automation of pest control operations.
Horwath, William Soils & Biogeochemistry Program
  AES   Professor of Soil Biogeochemistry   Soil Biogeochemist Stable isotope studies, soil organic matter dynamics, soil fertility, sustainable agriculture, water quality, plant-microbe interactions, soil microbial biomass, denitrification, residue decomposition, root turnover.
Jasieniuk, Marie Department of Plant Sciences
  Associate Professor Weed resistance to herbicides; invasive plants
Kaya, Harry Entomology (UCD)
  Professor Utilization of nematodes for biological control of insect pests; interaction between nematodes and other biological control agents; general insect pathology (protozoan, viral and fungal diseases of insects).
Kirkpatrick, Bruce Plant Pathology - CAES
  Associate Plant Pathologist-AES
Krieger, Robert Entomology (UCR)
  CE Toxicologist Extension toxicology
Menge, John Plant Pathology
  Professor   Emeritus   Plant Pathologist Mycorrhizal studies; soil microbial investigations; fungal diseases of citrus
Morse, Joseph Entomology (UCR)
  Entomologist and Professor of Entomology, Emeritus Citrus and avocado pest management, biological control; applied insect ecology; pesticide impacts on natural enemies; resistance management
Page, Robert Entomology (UCD)
  Professor Evolutionary and behavioral genetics of honey bees
Paine, Timothy Entomology (UCR)
  Entomologist and Professor Integrated pest management of insects affecting nursery stock, woody ornamental or landscape plants, and trees in urban or recreational forests; ecological interactions between environmental stress on plants and insect herbivores; chemical ecology; insect-microorganism-plant interactions; biological control
Parfitt, Dan Department of Plant Sciences
  Pomologist-AES Genetics of fruit crops genetic diversity, germplasm use, pistachio breeding
Parrella, Michael Entomology (UCD)
  Chair and Professor, Department of Entomology Development of integrated pest management strategies on ornamental plants with an emphasis on biological control
Perring, Thomas Entomology (UCR)
  Entomologist   Professor of Entomology Integrated management of insect and mite pests of vegetables; anthropod vectors of plant pathogens; whitefly biology
Plant, Richard Department of Plant Sciences
  AES   Professor   Quantitative Analyst Application of systems analysis to crop and resource management; including statistics, geographic information systems, and mathematical modeling.
Redak, Richard Entomology (UCR)
  Entomologist Professor & Chair Integrated management of insect pests on commercial floricultural and ornamental plants, ecology of plant-insect interactions within the urban/natural/agricultural interface, community ecology of insects, conservation biology
Reid, Michael Department of Plant Sciences
  Cooperative Extension Specialist Postharvest biology and technology of ornamentals, cut flowers, flowering plants, foliage plants. Physiology of flowering and flowering control, chilling injury, mode of action of ethylene and inhibition of ethylene responses.
Rizzo, David Plant Pathology - CAES
  Department Chair and Professor Mycology; fungal diseases of woody plants, fungal ecology; forest pathology
Roberts, Philip Nematology Department
  Chair, Nematologist & Professor of Nematology Nematode host-parasite relations, genetics and pest management in field and vegetable crops
Roderick, George Environmental Science, Policy and Management (ESPM)
  Professor and Chair Invasive species, population genetics, biodiversity science
Rust, Michael Entomology (UCR)
  Entomologist   Professor Urban-industrial entomology
Smith, Linda Department of Plant Sciences
  Associate Research Biochemist Mechanisms of osmotic stress and chill stress adaption in bacteria.
Tomich, Thomas Agricultural Sustainability Institute
  Director
Trumble, John Entomology (UCR)
  Distinguished Professor Plant compensation for insect herbivory; impact of air and heavy metal pollution on plant-insect interactions; biological and microbial control in sustainable agriculture; chemical ecology; participate on the celery and tomato guidelines
Vidalakis, Georgios Plant Pathology
  Professor & UC Extension Specialist in Plant Pathology - Director, Citrus Clonal Protection Program (CCPP) Graft-transmissible diseases of citrus diagnosis and therapy & Citrus germplasm.
Wilson, Barry Animal Science
  Professor Neurotoxicology; aquatic and terrestrial ecotoxicology; biomarkers of stress and pesticide exposure; growth and development with focus on muscle and nerve interactions.
CE Advisor
Aegerter, Brenna San Joaquin County
  Farm Advisor Vegetable Crops, Plant Pathology
Aguiar, Jose Indio Office
  Farm Advisor Vegetable crops and small farms
Barlow, Vonny Palo Verde Office
  Entomology/IPM /Crop production Advisor Integrated Biological Control and Integrated Pest Management in Forage, Field and Vegetable Crops
Battany, Mark San Luis Obispo County
  Viticulture Farm Advisor Viticulture, irrigation, soil management, soil salinity, frost protection, climate evaluation, weather stations and sensors, water resources.
Bell, Carl Ventura County
  Regional Advisor Invasive Plants
Bender, Gary San Diego North County Office
  Farm Advisor-Emeritus Subtropical horticulture, deciduous fruit trees, irrigation, water quality, pest management, root rot and pathology of avocados and citrus, avocado canopy management
Bethke, James San Diego County
  Farm Advisor Nurseries and Floriculture
Bettiga, Larry Monterey County
  Viticulture Farm Advisor Wine grape production, canopy management, pest management, rootstock and clonal evaluation.
Bianchi, Mary San Luis Obispo County
  Emeritus - Horticulture Farm Advisor Horticulture, pomology, subtropicals, water management and water quality. Horticulture in San Luis Obispo County and Northern Santa Barbara County.
Biscaro, Andre Ventura County
  Irrigation and Water Resources Advisor Irrigation and Nutrient Management
Bolda, Mark Santa Cruz County
  County Director, Santa Cruz County and Farm Advisor, Strawberries & Caneberries
Brittan, Kent Sacramento County
  Emeritus Farm Advisor for Field Crops Small grains, corn and biofuel crops
Buchner, Richard Tehama County
  Orchard Advisor - Emeritus Pomology for Tehama County. Strawberry nursery production in North Coast & Mountain Region
Caprile, Janet Contra Costa County
  Farm Advisor Commercial fruit, nut, vine, vegetable, field, specialty crops
Cassell, Jodi Solano County
  Natural Resources Advisor California Water Policy, Aquatic Invasive Species, Public Participation, Citizen Science, Science Literacy
Cooper, Monica Napa County
  Farm Advisor-Viticulture Viticulture and Pest Management
Dara, Surendra Santa Barbara County
  Strawberry and Vegetable Crops Advisor Strawberry and Vegetable Crops - Entomology, integrated pest management, microbial control, plant pathology and other areas of plant production and protection.
Daugovish, Oleg Ventura County
  Strawberry and Vegetable Crop Advisor Ag and Environmental Issues for Veg Crops and Strawberries
Doll, David Merced County
  Pomology Farm Advisor Almonds, Pistachios, Walnuts, and Urban Forestry
Doran, Morgan Capital Corridor MCP Cooperative Extension
  Director, Advisor for Livestock and Natural Resources Livestock, beef cattle, sheep, nutrition, range management, irrigated pastures, grazing systems, ranch water quality.
Downer, A. James Ventura County
  Interim County Director / Advisor Pathology of landscape ornamentals , Phytophthora Root Rot, Mulches, Potting soils, Palm horticulture, Arboriculture, Master Gardener Advisor.
Duncan, Roger Stanislaus County
  Pomology & Viticulture Farm Advisor and County Director Almonds, Peaches, Grapes, misc. tree fruit
El-kereamy, Ashraf Kern County
  Viticulture and Small Fruits Advisor
Elkins, Rachel Lake County
  County Director -Lake County, Pomology Farm Advisor in Lake and Mendocino Counties and Master Gardener Advisor in Lake County
Espino, Luis Colusa County
  Rice Farm Advisor Entomology, Agronomy
Faber, Ben Ventura County
  Advisor Soils and water, avocados and minor subtropicals in Ventura and Santa Barbara Counties.
Fake, Cindy Placer-Nevada Counties
  Horticulture and Small Farms Advisor Commercial Horticultural Production
Ferry-Abee, Allison Tulare County
  Area Viticulture Advisor
Fichtner, Elizabeth Tulare County
  Farm Advisor Orchard Systems
Giraud, Deborah Humboldt County Office
  Farm and Community / Economic Development Advisor Plant sciences, fruit trees, vegetables, community development, ornamentals
Gispert, Carmen Indio Office
  Area Viticulture/Pest Management Advisor Wine and table grapes
Goodell, Peter Kearney Agricultural Research & Extension Center
  Cooperative Extension Advisor Emeritus, IPM Development and delivery of IPM tactics, nematode and insect pest management in field crops, (cotton, alfalfa, melon) developing IPM strategies at the ecological landscape level
Grant, Joseph San Joaquin County
  Emeritus Farm Advisor walnuts, cherries, olives, miscellaneous fruits; fruit crops, integrated pest management
Greer, Christopher Office of the Associate Vice President
  Vice Provost of Cooperative Extension Rice - Pest management, cultural practices, environmental interactions
Hasey, Janine Sutter-Yuba Counties
  Tree Crop Farm Advisor, County Director, Master Gardener Advisor Pomology, Horticulture, Master Gardener Program
Haviland, David Kern County
  Farm Advisor Entomologist and Pest Management. Advise in identification and control of Pest.
Hembree, Kurt Fresno County
  Weed Management Farm Advisor Weed management strategies in crop and non-crop settings
Holtz, Brent San Joaquin County
  County Director and Farm Advisor Pomology, deciduous tree fruits and nuts, plant pathology
Ingels, Chuck Capital Corridor MCP Cooperative Extension
  Farm Advisor Tree crops, grapes, environmental horticulture, and Master Gardeners/urban horticulture. Areas of research and extension focus include IPM, evaluation of sustainable products and practices, water conservation and deficit irrigation, home orchards and vineyards, sustainable landscaping, alternative turfgrass species, and tree training, pruning, and grafting.
Jimenez, Manuel Tulare County
  Farm Advisor, Emeritus Small farms, vegetable crops, integrated pest management
Kabashima, John Orange County - UC Cooperative Extension
  Environmental Horticulture Advisor, Emeritus Ornamental horticulture, nursery crops, pest management, exotic and invasive pests, water runoff, water quality
Kallsen, Craig Kern County
  Farm Advisor Citrus, subtropical horticulture and pistachios
Karlik, John Kern County
  Extension Advisor Environmental Horticulture/Environmental Science
Koike, Steven Monterey County
  Plant Pathology Farm Advisor Plant pathology research and education for vegetable, fruit and ornamental crops; plant disease diagnostics; food safey research and extension.
Laemmlen, Franklin San Luis Obispo County
  Farm Advisor - Emeritus Vegetable crops (leafy greens, parsley, asparagus, broccoli, cauliflower, cabbage, celery, carrots, nappa, bok choy, cilantro, spinach, squash, peppers (bell), plant pathology, nematology, entomology, farm safety, plant problem diagnosis, cut flowers
Larsen, Royce San Luis Obispo County
  Area Natural Resource/Watershed Advisor Water Quality and Non-point Source Pollution on Rangelands. Also, other natural resource issues including: Rangeland Improvements, Noxious Invasive Weeds, Wildland Fires, Grassland Restoration and Endangered Species.
Long, Rachael Capital Corridor MCP Cooperative Extension
  Farm Advisor for Field Crops, Pest Management Pest management, agronomy, dry beans, alfalfa, water quality, oil seed crops
Macedo, Tulio Madera County
  Farm Advisor Agronomic Crops and Weed Control
Marcum, Daniel Shasta-Lassen Office
  Farm Advisor - Retired Irrigation, plant nutrition, salinity, entomology, sustainable agriculture, agronomy, vegetable crops, engineering, plant pathology, integrated pest management, systems management, economics, weed control, nematology, strawberry nursery production, garlic, wild rice, alfalfa, timothy, sugarbeet, pasture, range, biodiversity, peppermint, viticulture
Marsh, Brian Kern County
  County Director/Farm Advisor Agronomy, cotton, small grains, corn and silage, weed control
Milliron, Luke Butte County
  Area Sustainable Orchard Systems Advisor Assisting in tree crop field research projects.
Miyao, Gene Capital Corridor MCP Cooperative Extension
  Farm Advisor, Vegetable Crops Processing tomato production.
Mueller, Shannon Fresno County
  County Director and Agronomy Farm Advisor Agronomy, alfalfa seed, hay production, seed certification, forage crops, pollination and honeybee management, oil seed crop production, and dry beans.
Munier, Douglas Butte County
  Retired Farm Advisor Agronomy-cotton, corn, wheat, clover seed, safflower, sunflower, and dry beans
Murray, Mike Glenn County
  "County Director, Farm Advisor, Emeritus" Vegetable crops, community development
Natwick, Eric Imperial County
  Entomology Advisor Entomology, Pest Management
Niederholzer, Franz Colusa County
  Farm Advisor   Orchard Systems Prunes, almonds, pears, apple, cherry, olive, plum, citrus, and pomegranate
Nunez, Joe Kern County
  Farm Advisor, Emeritus Vegetable crops
O'Connell, Neil Tulare County
  Retired Farm Advisor Citrus, Avocado
Orloff, Steve Siskiyou County
  County Director/Farm Advisor Conducts research & educational program with alfalfa, small grains, irrigated pasture, and noncrop weed control with emphasis on variety adaptation, pest management, irrigation, and general production practices
Reid, Karrie San Joaquin County
  Environmental Horticulture Advisor Landscape Horticulture
Retired - Baameur, Aziz Small Farm Program
  Retired Emeritus, Farm Advisor Small Farms, cultivar evaluation, nutrient management, irrigation, specialty crops, vegetables, Asian vegetables, Small Farms
Rijal, Jhalendra Stanislaus County
  Area IPM Advisor Entomology, insect pest management, insect spatial distribution and quantitative sampling, insect behavior and chemical ecology
Roncoroni, John Napa County
  Weed Science Farm Advisor Weed Control and Vegetation Management in Perennial Crops, Covercrops and Aquatic Weed Control
Sanden, Blake Kern County
  Farm Advisor Irrigation, soil, water, agronomy, blackeyes, sugarbeets, safflower, alfalfa
Schmierer, Jerry Colusa County
  Farm Advisor Emeritus Plant science, alfalfa, wheat,dry beans, corn, barley, and oil seed crops with speciality in precision agriculture and weed management.
Smith, Rhonda Sonoma County
  Viticulture Farm Advisor Viticulture, wine grapes, water management, pest management, vine nutrition
Smith, Richard Monterey County
  Farm Advisor, Vegetable Crop Production & Weed Science Vegetable Crop Production & Weed Science
Stapleton, James Integrated Pest Management (IPM) Statewide Program
  IPM Plant Pathologist Integrated pest management; alternatives to synthetic chemical products for disease and pest control; solar energy in pest management; soil-plant ecology; pest issues in natural areas; biological, physical, and cultural management of reservoirs of weedy plant propagative materials; seed pathology; sustainable and appropriate pest management technologies
Stoddard, Scott Merced County
  Farm Advisor   Vegetable Crops and Limited Resource Farms Soil fertility and conservation, tomatoes, peppers, sweetpotatoes, weed management
Sutherland, Andrew Alameda County
  Integrated Pest Management Advisor urban IPM of arthropods
Swain, Steven Marin County
  Environmental Horticulture Advisor
Symmes, Emily Butte County
  Area IPM Advisor Integrated pest management
Takele, Etaferahu Riverside County
  County Director/Area Advisor Farm Management/Agricultural Economics Area Advisor - Farm Management /Agricultural Economics - Production economics, decision-making at the farm level, integrated input management, risk managementSubtropical Fruit Crops (Citrus, Avocados) Vegetable crops, Field CropsRiverside, San Diego, San Bernardino, Imperial, Santa Barbara, San Luis Obispo, Los Angles, Orange and Ventura.
Tjosvold, Steven Santa Cruz County
  Farm Advisor Environmental horticulture Environmental horticulture
Turini, Thomas Fresno County
  Advisor Vegetable crops
Varela, Lucia Sonoma County
  North Coast IPM Advisor Apples, pears, wine grapes, pest management
Verdegaal, Paul San Joaquin County
  Farm Advisor Viticulture, almonds
Vossen, Paul Sonoma County
  Farm Advisor - Emeritus (Sonoma & Marin Counties) Fruits / Vegetables / Marketing Tree fruits and nuts, vegetable crops, small farm specialty crops; marketing, Master Gardener Program, organic - sustainable production, olive oil, chestnuts, apples
Wilen, Cheryl San Diego County
  Area Integrated Pest Management Advisor. Also: IPM Extension Coordinator for Natrual Resources; Endemic and Invasive Pests and Diseases Strategic Initiative Leader Integrated Pest Management (IPM) for ornamental plant production and maintenance including nurseries, greenhouses, field production, floriculture, turf and landscape, pesticide reduction and alternatives. Research specialty in weed management, snails & slugs.
Wilson, Rob Intermountain Research & Extension Center
  Farm Advisor Pest managment in vegetable and field crops; Potato variety development; Production of potatoes, onions, peppermint, and small grains
Wright, Steven Kings County
  Farm Advisor- Tulare and Kings Counties Cotton, small grains, weed control
Wunderlich, Lynn Central Sierra Cooperative Extension
  Farm Advisor Viticulture and Pomology for the foothills; Sprayer calibration; Integrated Pest Management; Biological Control
CE Specialist
Ajwa, Husein Department of Plant Sciences
  CE Specialist Soil and Water Management. Methyl bromide alternatives. Cool-season vegetables.
Al-Khatib, Kassim Department of Plant Sciences
  Professor, Plant Sciences CE Specialist in Weed Sciences
Baird, James Botany & Plant Sciences
  Assistant Cooperative Extension Specialist in Turfgrass Management and Assistant Turfgrass Horticulturist Turfgrass Management
Baldwin, Roger Wildlife, Fish & Conservation Biology
  Cooperative Extension Specialist: Human-Wildlife Conflict Resolution Wildlife Damage and Pest Management
Becker, J. Nematology Department
  Cooperative Extension Specialist & Nematologist integrated pest management of plant-parasitic nematodes
Bruhn, Christine Food Science & Technology
   CE Food Marketing Specialist Emerita   Center for Consumer Research Research and education focused on consumer attitudes toward food safety, quality, and wholesomeness, food labels, and new production and processing technologies
Cudney, David Botany & Plant Sciences
  Emeritus   CE Weed Scientist
Daane, Kent ESPM - Organisms and the Environment
  CE Specialist Biological control and IPM of insect pests in perennial crops (almond, grape, stone fruit, olives, pistachios), annual crops (lettuce) and ornamentals (eucalyptus, ornamental).
Daugherty, Matthew Entomology (UCR)
  Associate CE Specialist and Entomologist Population biology, pest and disease management, quantitative ecology
Davis, R Plant Pathology - CAES
  CE Plant Pathologist Diseases of vegetable & field crops
DiTomaso, Joseph Weed Science Program
  CE Weed Specialist Non-crop areas, including weeds of rangeland, forestry, rights-of-way, roadside, wetlands, and natural sites and taxomony
Eskalen, Akif Plant Pathology
  Cooperative Extension Plant Pathologist Fungal diseases of Subtropical Plants, Invasive Polyphagous and Kuroshio Shot Hole Borers and Fusarium Dieback
Fennimore, Steven Weed Science Program
  CE Weed Specialist Weed control in cool-season vegetables, weed biology, weed seed germination
Fidelibus, Matthew Kearney Agricultural Research & Extension Center
  Associate CE Specialist Raisin, table and wine grape production,fruit quality, whole-plant physiology, plant growth regulators, weeds.
Garbelotto, Matteo Environmental Science, Policy and Management (ESPM)
  Extension Specialist in Forest Pathology and Adjunct Professor Forest pathology and mycology
Gerry, Alec Entomology (UCR)
  Associate Professor and Cooperative Extension Specialist Veterinary Entomology
Getz, Christy Environmental Science, Policy and Management (ESPM)
  Associate Cooperative Extension Specialist Natural Resource-Dependent Workers and Communities
Godfrey, Larry Entomology (UCD)
  CE Specialist Extension Entomology Specialist
Golino, Deborah Foundation Plant Services - CAES
  CE Specialist   Director   Foundation Plant Services   Plant Pathology Department Virus diseases of horticultural crops and nursery clean stock programs
Grafton-Cardwell, Elizabeth Lindcove Research & Extension Center
  Director of Lindcove REC & Research Entomologist UC Riverside Citrus Integrated Pest Management
Gubler, Walter Plant Pathology - CAES
  Extension Plant Pathologist Trees, vines, small fruits
Hanson, Brad Department of Plant Sciences
  CE Weed Specialist
Hill, James Department of Plant Sciences
  CE Specialist Conducts research and education programs on rice-based cropping systems with focus on production technologies such as direct seeding; weed control; nutrition; residue management and the relationship of these factors to environmental quality.
Hoddle, Mark Entomology (UCR)
  Entomologist   CE Entomology Specialist Biological control of ornamental and agricultural pests. Pest and natural enemy biology and behavior. Assessing impact of natural enemies on pest population growth
Hutmacher, Robert West Side Research & Extension Center
  Cooperative Extension Specialist and Center Director, West Side REC cotton production issues, water stress, nutrient mgmt
Jackson, Lee Department of Plant Sciences
  CE Specialist - Small Grains Small Grains; Agronomy; Growth, development and plant breeding of small grains; small grain diseases; pathogen variability host resistance; genetics of host/parasite interaction; integrated pest management;integrated crop management; agricultural systems.
Klonsky, Karen Agricultural & Resource Economics
  Specialist in Cooperative Extension Farm Management and Production, Sustainable Agriculture and Organic Agriculture
Lanini, W Weed Science Program
  CE Weed Ecologist Ecology, weed crop competition, weed biology and low-input agriculture
Lanzaro, Gregory Veterinary Medicine Teaching & Research Center
  Professor Population and molecular genetics of insect vectors of human disease.
Lemaux, Peggy Plant & Microbial Biology
  CE Specialist Agriculture and Biotechnology
Lewis, Vernard Environmental Science, Policy and Management (ESPM)
  CE Entomologist Urban entomology
Mauk, Peggy Botany & Plant Sciences
  Director of Agricultural Operations/Subtropical Horticulture CE Specialist Citrus, avocados, and dates, crop production management, fiscal and personnel management
McGiffen, Milton Botany & Plant Sciences
  CE Specialist and Plant Physiologist Vegetable Crops, Invasive Species, Weed Science, Sustainable Agriculture, and Alternatives to Methyl Bromide
McHughen, Alan Botany & Plant Sciences
  CE Biotechology Specialist and Geneticist Molecular Genetics, Genetic Engineering
Mitcham, Elizabeth Department of Plant Sciences
  CE & AES Postharvest Pomologist Postharvest physiology and technology of fruit and nut crops; emphasis on maintaining flavor quality after harvest, enhancing consumption of produce, and reducing food loss. Also studying regulation of fruit ripening and mechanisms underlying calcium deficiency disorders in fruit.
Mussen, Eric Entomology (UCD)
  CE Apiculturist Apiculture, managing honey bees and wild bees for maximum field production, while minimizing pesticide damage to pollinator population
Ploeg, Antoon Nematology Department
  Associate Nematologist   Associate CE Nematology Specialist Nematode pest management in field and vegetable crops; virus transmission
Putman, Alexander Plant Pathology
  Assistant Specialist in Cooperative Extension and Assistant Plant Pathologist
Smith, Richard Controller
  Environmental Specialist EH&S
Subbarao, Krishnamurthy Plant Pathology - CAES
  Plant Pathologist   CE Specialist Epidemiology and integrated control of plant pathogens
Suslow, Trevor Department of Plant Sciences
  Extension Research Specialist Preharvest to Postharvest Microbial food safety systems,postharvest transportation, Postharvest pathology
Temple, Steven Department of Plant Sciences
  WOS   CE Specialist III & Lecturer Agronomy and host plant resistance breeding of grain legumes, legume cover crops, sustainable farming systems; fluent in Spanish.
Timm, Robert Hopland Research & Extension Center
  Extension Wildlife Specialist emeritus Prevention and control of wildlife damage, solving human-wildlife conflicts, rodent and predator biology and behavior, wildlife management
Toscano, Nick Entomology (UCR)
  Extension Entomologist Integrated pest management involving insects, mites and other invertebrates in field and vegetable crops with emphasis on resistance management and alternatives to synthetic insecticides
Van Eenennaam, Alison Animal Science
  CE Specialist Animal genomics, biotechnology, beef cattle, genetic engineering, animal breeding
Westerdahl, Becky Nematology CAES
  CE Specialist   Professor Applied nematology, integrated pest management
Zalom, Frank Entomology (UCD)
  Distinguished Professor, CE Specialist and Entomologist in the Agricultural Experiment Station Fruit and Vegetable Crop Entomology; Integrated Pest Management
Other ANR
Byrne, Frank J. Entomology (UCR)
  Assoc. Res. Entomologist
Dreistadt, Steve Integrated Pest Management (IPM) Statewide Program
  Principal Editor IPM, ornamentals, landscape, biological control
Martin, Tunyalee Integrated Pest Management (IPM) Statewide Program
  Associate Director for Communications Leads UC IPM communications, manages IPM publication projects, and supervises editorial and technical staff developing and producing IPM outreach materials for Web and print.
Reierson, Donald Entomology (UCR)
  Staff Research Associate Biology and control of cockroaches, ants, fleas, termites
Reynolds, Cheryl Integrated Pest Management (IPM) Statewide Program
  Interactive Learning Developer
Windbiel-Rojas, Karey Integrated Pest Management (IPM) Statewide Program
  Associate Director for Urban & Community IPM/ Area IPM Advisor Integrated Pest Management
Zhang, Minghua Land, Air & Water Resources
 
Non-UC
Anderson, Lars
  Lead Scientist/ARS Aquatic Weed Lab Aquatic Weed Biology/Control
Shaw, David San Diego North County Office
  Farm Advisor Turfgrass, Landscape, Arboriculture, Irrigation Management
Membership Totals
Number of Members174
ANR Members172
Non-ANR2
Info Only0
Webmaster Email: jewarnert@ucanr.edu