ANR Employees
University of California
ANR Employees

Workgroup Directory/Information

To join an existing Workgroup, please email the group's chair or co-chair. Contact information is available on the below Workgroup pages or on individual faculty pages.

Workgroup Directory

Workgroup Information

Plant Pathology

 
Workgroup Chair Information
Name Brenna Aegerter (Co-Chair)
Phone (209) 953-6114
E-Mail bjaegerter@ucanr.edu
Unit: San Joaquin County
Location: Cooperative Extension San Joaquin County
2101 East Earhart Avenue, Suite 200
Stockton, 95206
 
Name Florent Trouillas (Co-Chair)
Phone (559) 646-6566
E-Mail flotrouillas@ucanr.edu
Unit: Plant Pathology - CAES
 
Membership List
 
AES Scientist
Adaskaveg, James Plant Pathology
  Professor and Plant Pathologist Mycology, plant pathology, ecology and epidimiology of fungi
Borkovich, Katherine Plant Pathology
  Professor and Chair Department of Plant Pathology and Microbiology Signal transduction pathways used by fungi to respond to their environment, using the filamentous fungus Neurospora crassa as a model system.
Bostock, Richard Plant Pathology - CAES
  Professor   Plant Pathologist-AES Physiology, biochemistry and molecular biology of host-pathogen interaction; diseases of fruit and nut crops
Epstein, Lynn Plant Pathology - CAES
  Professor Biology, biochemical ecology and control of phytopathogenic fungi; fungal development; sustainable agriculture; efficient design of field trials
Falk, Bryce Plant Pathology - CAES
  Professor   Plant Pathologist-AES Plant virology, virus vector relationships, engineered resistance
Gilbertson, Robert Plant Pathology - CAES
  Professor Seed pathology, virology, insect-transmitted viruses
Gilchrist, David Plant Pathology - CAES
  Professor   Plant Pathologist-AES Genetics and physiology of host-pathogen interaction, diseases of agronomic crops
Gordon, Thomas Plant Pathology - CAES
  Chair & Professor The ecology and evolution of plant pathogenic fungi, fungal-insect interactions, disease control.
Lindow, Steven Plant & Microbial Biology
  Professor Molecular and ecological studies of plant-associated bacteria
McRoberts, Neil Plant Pathology - CAES
  Associate Professor Plant Disease Epidemiology
Michailides, Themis Kearney Agricultural Research & Extension Center
  Plant Pathologist and Lecturer Ecology, epidemiology and control of fungal diseases of fruit and nut crops and vines, postharvest diseases, aflatoxin and mycotoxins of nut crops and figs.
Rizzo, David Plant Pathology - CAES
  Department Chair and Professor Mycology; fungal diseases of woody plants, fungal ecology; forest pathology
Ronald, Pamela Plant Pathology - CAES
  Assistant Plant Pathologist Molecular biology of plant disease resistance to pathogens
Vidalakis, Georgios Plant Pathology
  Professor & UC Extension Specialist in Plant Pathology - Director, Citrus Clonal Protection Program (CCPP) Graft-transmissible diseases of citrus diagnosis and therapy & Citrus germplasm.
CE Advisor
Aegerter, Brenna San Joaquin County
  Farm Advisor Vegetable Crops, Plant Pathology
Bender, Gary San Diego North County Office
  Farm Advisor-Emeritus Subtropical horticulture, deciduous fruit trees, irrigation, water quality, pest management, root rot and pathology of avocados and citrus, avocado canopy management
Dara, Surendra Santa Barbara County
  Strawberry and Vegetable Crops Advisor Strawberry and Vegetable Crops - Entomology, integrated pest management, microbial control, plant pathology and other areas of plant production and protection.
de la Fuente, Maria Monterey County
  County Director Monterey - Farm & Master Gardener Advisor Monterey, San Benito and Santa Clara Counties Mushrooms, compost, specialty vegetables, nursery crops, plant pathology and soil microbiology. Urban Horticulture and Master Gardener Program Santa Clara.
Doll, David Merced County
  Pomology Farm Advisor Almonds, Pistachios, Walnuts, and Urban Forestry
Downer, A. James Ventura County
  Interim County Director / Advisor Pathology of landscape ornamentals , Phytophthora Root Rot, Mulches, Potting soils, Palm horticulture, Arboriculture, Master Gardener Advisor.
Ferry-Abee, Allison Tulare County
  Area Viticulture Advisor
Fichtner, Elizabeth Tulare County
  Farm Advisor Orchard Systems
Frate, Carol Tulare County
  Farm Advisor, Emeritus Alfalfa, dry beans, sugarbeets, corn, plant pathology
Greer, Christopher Office of the Associate Vice President
  Vice Provost of Cooperative Extension Rice - Pest management, cultural practices, environmental interactions
Holtz, Brent San Joaquin County
  County Director and Farm Advisor Pomology, deciduous tree fruits and nuts, plant pathology
Koike, Steven Monterey County
  Plant Pathology Farm Advisor Plant pathology research and education for vegetable, fruit and ornamental crops; plant disease diagnostics; food safey research and extension.
Light, Sarah Sutter-Yuba Counties
  Area CE Agronomy Advisor Alfalfa/Hay, Beans, Wheat, Grains, Corn, Sorghum, Barley, Sunflower, Safflower, Oil Seed (canola, soybean), Pseudo-cereal (buckwheat, chia, quinoa, amaranth)
Milliron, Luke Butte County
  Area Sustainable Orchard Systems Advisor
Nunez, Joe Kern County
  Farm Advisor, Emeritus Vegetable crops
Rijal, Jhalendra Stanislaus County
  Area IPM Advisor Entomology, insect pest management, insect spatial distribution and quantitative sampling, insect behavior and chemical ecology
Stapleton, James Integrated Pest Management (IPM) Statewide Program
  IPM Plant Pathologist Integrated pest management; alternatives to synthetic chemical products for disease and pest control; solar energy in pest management; soil-plant ecology; pest issues in natural areas; biological, physical, and cultural management of reservoirs of weedy plant propagative materials; seed pathology; sustainable and appropriate pest management technologies
Sutherland, Andrew Alameda County
  Integrated Pest Management Advisor urban IPM of arthropods
Swain, Steven Marin County
  Environmental Horticulture Advisor
Symmes, Emily Butte County
  Area IPM Advisor Integrated pest management
Turini, Thomas Fresno County
  Advisor Vegetable crops
Varela, Lucia Sonoma County
  North Coast IPM Advisor Apples, pears, wine grapes, pest management
Vinchesi, Amber Colusa County
  Vegetable Crops Advisor Entomology, Integrated Pest Management, Pollinators, Insect-vectored diseases, vegetable crops
Wilen, Cheryl San Diego County
  Area Integrated Pest Management Advisor. Also: IPM Extension Coordinator for Natrual Resources; Endemic and Invasive Pests and Diseases Strategic Initiative Leader Integrated Pest Management (IPM) for ornamental plant production and maintenance including nurseries, greenhouses, field production, floriculture, turf and landscape, pesticide reduction and alternatives. Research specialty in weed management, snails & slugs.
Yaghmour, Mohammad Kern County
  Area Orchard Systems Advisor
CE Specialist
Davis, R Plant Pathology - CAES
  CE Plant Pathologist Diseases of vegetable & field crops
Eskalen, Akif Plant Pathology
  Cooperative Extension Plant Pathologist Fungal diseases of Subtropical Plants, Invasive Polyphagous and Kuroshio Shot Hole Borers and Fusarium Dieback
Garbelotto, Matteo Environmental Science, Policy and Management (ESPM)
  Extension Specialist in Forest Pathology and Adjunct Professor Forest pathology and mycology
Golino, Deborah Foundation Plant Services - CAES
  CE Specialist   Director   Foundation Plant Services   Plant Pathology Department Virus diseases of horticultural crops and nursery clean stock programs
Gubler, Walter Plant Pathology - CAES
  Extension Plant Pathologist Trees, vines, small fruits
Mathews, Deborah Plant Pathology
  Assistant Specialist in Cooperative Extension, Plant Pathology & Assistant Plant Pathologist - Ornamental Crops Diseases of ornamental crops, Improving detection of viral pathogens, Characterization of new viruses
Mauk, Peggy Botany & Plant Sciences
  Director of Agricultural Operations/Subtropical Horticulture CE Specialist Citrus, avocados, and dates, crop production management, fiscal and personnel management
Putman, Alexander Plant Pathology
  Assistant Specialist in Cooperative Extension and Assistant Plant Pathologist
Rolshausen, Philippe Botany & Plant Sciences
  Assistant CE Specialist Sub Tropical Crops
Subbarao, Krishnamurthy Plant Pathology - CAES
  Plant Pathologist   CE Specialist Epidemiology and integrated control of plant pathogens
Suslow, Trevor Department of Plant Sciences
  Extension Research Specialist Preharvest to Postharvest Microbial food safety systems,postharvest transportation, Postharvest pathology
Swett, Cassandra Plant Pathology - CAES
  CE Specialist Vegetable and field crop pathology
Trouillas, Florent Plant Pathology - CAES
  Assistant Cooperative Extension Specialist Fruit and Nut Crops
Other ANR
Cooper, Sherry Program Support Unit
  Director
DeBiase, Ria Integrated Pest Management (IPM) Statewide Program
  PMG Coordinator
Farrar, Jim Integrated Pest Management (IPM) Statewide Program
  Director, Statewide IPM Program IPM, integrated pest management, plant pathology, vegetable diseases, fungi
Membership Totals
Number of Members55
ANR Members55
Non-ANR0
Info Only0
Webmaster Email: jewarnert@ucanr.edu