ANR Employees
University of California
ANR Employees

Program Team/Workgroup Directory/Information


Return to Program Team/Workgroup Directory/Information

Workgroup Information

Vegetable Crops

Summary The workgroup brings together people who share common interests in vegetable crop issues to promote effective communication and interaction among the members. These people include faculty, extension specialists, and farm advisors in the UC. The objectives of the workgroup are to: 1) form a network to discuss research on specific vegetable crops; 2) provide a forum for members to exchange insights and experiences in their work and research; 3) discuss ways of disseminating vegetable-related information such as encouraging members to collaborate and providing information via the Vegetable Research & Information Center Web site.
Website:  http://vric@ucdavis.edu
 
Workgroup Chair Information
Name Steven Fennimore (Chair)
Phone (831) 755-2896
E-Mail safennimore@ucdavis.edu
Unit: Weed Science Program
Location: Weed Science Program, Department of Plant Sciences
One Shields Avenue
Robbins Hall
Davis, 95616
 
Membership List
 
Filmer, Ann Department of Plant Sciences
  Communications 1) Communications; 2) Floriculture production, postharvest handling of ornamentals
Jackson, James
 
Muramoto, Joji
 
Pearson, Garry
  Principal Supt of Ag Greenhouses
Perez, Gale Department of Plant Sciences
  Program Representative
Shennan, Carol
 
Stewart, Fred
 
Stone, Neil Botany & Plant Sciences
  Staff Research Associate
AES Scientist
Adaskaveg, James Plant Pathology
  Professor and Plant Pathologist Mycology, plant pathology, ecology and epidimiology of fungi
Beckles, Diane Department of Plant Sciences
  Associate Professor Genetic and biochemical mechanisms controlling carbon allocation in crop plants
Bostock, Richard Plant Pathology - CAES
  Professor   Plant Pathologist-AES Physiology, biochemistry and molecular biology of host-pathogen interaction; diseases of fruit and nut crops
Bradford, Kent Department of Plant Sciences
  Professor   Plant Physiologist-AES   Vice-Chair for Instruction Seed physiology; biotechnology; stress physiology, hormonal physiology; plant and seed water relations
Chetelat, Roger Department of Plant Sciences
  Geneticist Director, C.M. Rick Tomato Genetics Resource Center
Coffey, Michael Plant Pathology
  Professor   Plant Pathologist Phytophthora and Powdery Mildew Diseases and their control: Taxonomy, Systematics, Phylogeny and Molecular Diagnosis of Phytophthora. Powdery mildews: disease resistance, fungicides
Cooksey, Donald Plant Pathology
  Emeritus Professor and Bacteriologist Bacterial diseases; molecular biology, bactericide resistance; biological control
Falk, Bryce Plant Pathology - CAES
  Professor   Plant Pathologist-AES Plant virology, virus vector relationships, engineered resistance
Gilbertson, Robert Plant Pathology - CAES
  Professor Seed pathology, virology, insect-transmitted viruses
Gordon, Thomas Plant Pathology - CAES
  Chair & Professor The ecology and evolution of plant pathogenic fungi, fungal-insect interactions, disease control.
Horwath, William Soils & Biogeochemistry Program
  AES   Professor of Soil Biogeochemistry   Soil Biogeochemist Stable isotope studies, soil organic matter dynamics, soil fertility, sustainable agriculture, water quality, plant-microbe interactions, soil microbial biomass, denitrification, residue decomposition, root turnover.
LEVEAU, JOHAN Plant Pathology - CAES
  Assistant Professor
Melotto, Maeli Department of Plant Sciences
 
Michelmore, Richard Department of Plant Sciences
  Professor   Geneticist-AES Classical and molecular genetics of plants and pathogens; genome evolution
Negre-Zakharov, Florence Department of Plant Sciences
  Assistant Professor
Nevins, Donald Department of Plant Sciences
  Professor   Plant Physiologist-AES Cell wall metabolism, regulation of cell elongation, commodity texture, softening processes, components of dietary fiber
Norris, Robert Weed Science Program
  Emeritus Weed ecology with emphasis on population regulation, weed management, and integrated pest management in field crops. Weed management in sustainable agricultural systems.
Paine, Timothy Entomology
  Entomologist and Professor Integrated pest management of insects affecting nursery stock, woody ornamental or landscape plants, and trees in urban or recreational forests; ecological interactions between environmental stress on plants and insect herbivores; chemical ecology; insect-microorganism-plant interactions; biological control
Parrella, Michael Entomology CAES
  Chair and Professor, Department of Entomology Development of integrated pest management strategies on ornamental plants with an emphasis on biological control
Perring, Thomas Entomology
  Entomologist   Professor of Entomology Integrated management of insect and mite pests of vegetables; anthropod vectors of plant pathogens; whitefly biology
Quiros, Carlos Department of Plant Sciences
  Emeritus Professor   Geneticist-AES Genetics of breeding of celery and brassicas, evolution of polyploids, molecular cytogenetics
Rappaport, Lawrence Department of Plant Sciences
  Professor   Emeritus   Olericulturist-AES Plant growth and development, plant hormones, tissue culture, somaclonal variation, selection for disease resistance
Redak, Richard Entomology
  Entomologist Professor & Chair Integrated management of insect pests on commercial floricultural and ornamental plants, ecology of plant-insect interactions within the urban/natural/agricultural interface, community ecology of insects, conservation biology
Reid, Michael Department of Plant Sciences
  Cooperative Extension Specialist Postharvest biology and technology of ornamentals, cut flowers, flowering plants, foliage plants. Physiology of flowering and flowering control, chilling injury, mode of action of ethylene and inhibition of ethylene responses.
Rizzo, David Plant Pathology - CAES
  Department Chair and Professor Mycology; fungal diseases of woody plants, fungal ecology; forest pathology
Roberts, Philip
  Professor and Nematologist Nematology
Roose, Mikeal Botany & Plant Sciences
  Professor of Genetics (Dept. Chair) Plant breeding, especially citrus; genomics and evolution of citrus and asparagus; UCR asparagus breeding program
Saltveit, Mikal Department of Plant Sciences
  Professor   Plant Physiologist-AES Postharvest physiology, physiological response to the abiotic stresses of chilling, physical injury, and altering gaseous atmosphere; effects of stress on ripening, senescence, ethylene metabolism and phenolic metabolism
Scow, Kate Land, Air & Water Resources
  Professor  Soil Microbial Ecologist-AES Biodegradation of organic pollutants; kinetics of microbial processes in soil; microbial ecology; nutrient cycling in agro-ecosystems; organic matter decomposition
Sosnoskie, Lynn Department of Plant Sciences
  Assistant Project Scientist Weed biology and ecology
St Clair, Dina Department of Plant Sciences
  Professor and  Geneticist-AES Genetics, breeding and genomics of tomatoes; use of wild species in plant improvement; quantitative trait genetics
Stanghellini, Michael Plant Pathology
  Plant Pathologist & Professor Ecology, epidemiology, and control of root-infecting soil-borne fungal plant pathogens
Sumner, Daniel Agricultural Issues Center
  Director, UC Agricultural Issues Center and Frank Buck Jr. Chair Professor National and International Agricultural Policy
Trumble, John Entomology
  Distinguished Professor Plant compensation for insect herbivory; impact of air and heavy metal pollution on plant-insect interactions; biological and microbial control in sustainable agriculture; chemical ecology; participate on the celery and tomato guidelines
Upadhyaya, Shrinivasa Biological & Agricultural Engineering
  Professor Tillage and traction, soil dynamics, soil crusting and compactional; site-specific crop management, soil and yield sensors, GIS, precision planting of propagules; and mathematical modeling of biological problems.
van Kessel, Chris Department of Plant Sciences
  Professor   Chair   Department of Plant Sciences Agronomy, soil fertility, nutrient cycling, cropping systems, international agriculture.
Waines, J. Giles Botany & Plant Sciences
  Geneticist Professor Director-Botanic Gardens and Herbarium Cytogenetics, plant breeding and crop evolution-emphasis on wheat, beans,salvia, lilac, delphinium; roots, drought tolerance
Yoder, John Department of Plant Sciences
  Professor   Geneticist-AES Molecular genetics of parasitic plant-host interactions; rhizosphere communications; structure-function relationships in plant genomes; molecular mechanisms and genetic consequences of transposition and recombination.
CE Advisor
Aegerter, Brenna San Joaquin County
  Farm Advisor Vegetable Crops, Plant Pathology
Aguiar, Jose Indio Office
  Farm Advisor Vegetable crops and small farms
Bachie, Oli Imperial County
  County Director Field Crops
Barlow, Vonny Palo Verde Office
  Entomology/IPM /Crop production Advisor Integrated Biological Control and Integrated Pest Management in Forage, Field and Vegetable Crops
Bennaton, Rob Alameda County
  County Director in Alameda/Contra Costa and Bay Area Urban Agriculture Advisor • Small Scale Food Production and Soil Quality/Resource Management
Bianchi, Mary San Luis Obispo County
  County Director and Horticulture Farm Advisor Horticulture, pomology, subtropicals, water management and water quality. Horticulture in San Luis Obispo County and Northern Santa Barbara County.
Biscaro, Andre Ventura County
  Irrigation and Water Resources Advisor Irrigation and Nutrient Management
Bolda, Mark Santa Cruz County
  County Director, Santa Cruz County and Farm Advisor, Strawberries & Caneberries
Buchner, Richard Tehama County
  County Director, Orchard Advisor Pomology for Tehama County. Strawberry nursery production in North Coast & Mountain Region
Cahn, Ph.D., Michael Monterey County
  Farm Advisor, Irrigation and Water Resources Irrigation & Water Resources
Caprile, Janet Contra Costa County
  Farm Advisor Commercial fruit, nut, vine, vegetable, field, specialty crops
Dahlquist-Willard, Ruth Fresno County
  Small Farms Advisor
Dara, Surendra Santa Barbara County
  Strawberry and Vegetable Crops Advisor Strawberry and Vegetable Crops - Entomology, integrated pest management, microbial control, plant pathology and other areas of plant production and protection.
Daugovish, Oleg Ventura County
  Strawberry and Vegetable Crop Advisor Ag and Environmental Issues for Veg Crops and Strawberries
de la Fuente, Maria Monterey County
  County Director Monterey - Farm & Master Gardener Advisor Monterey, San Benito and Santa Clara Counties Mushrooms, compost, specialty vegetables, nursery crops, plant pathology and soil microbiology. Urban Horticulture and Master Gardener Program Santa Clara.
Drake, Daniel Siskiyou County
  Farm Advisor Conducts research and educational programs in the areas of livestock, range and pasturing with emphasis on beef cattle, computer application, animal nutrition, particularly trace minerals and general agricultural marketing economics as key areas
Faber, Ben Ventura County
  Advisor Soils and water, avocados and minor subtropicals in Ventura and Santa Barbara Counties.
Fake, Cindy Placer-Nevada Counties
  Horticulture and Small Farms Advisor Commercial Horticultural Production
Fulton, Allan Tehama County
  Irrigation and Water Resources Advisor
Gaskell, Mark San Luis Obispo County
  Farm Advisor Specialty crops, small fruit crops, vegetables, sustainable agriculture, small farms in Santa Barbara and San Luis Obispo Counties.
Gazula, Aparna Santa Clara County
  Small Farm Advisor Vegetable Production, Nutrient Management, Small Farms
Goodell, Peter Kearney Agricultural Research & Extension Center
  Cooperative Extension Advisor, IPM Development and delivery of IPM tactics, nematode and insect pest management in field crops, (cotton, alfalfa, melon) developing IPM strategies at the ecological landscape level
Hartin, Janet San Bernardino County
  Environmental Horticulture Advisor Environmental horticulture, arboriculture, sustainable landscapes (irrigation and soil/water relations; greenwaste management; integrated pest management stressing prevention); Master Gardener program
Haviland, David Kern County
  Farm Advisor Entomologist and Pest Management. Advise in identification and control of Pest.
Hembree, Kurt Fresno County
  Weed Management Farm Advisor Weed management strategies in crop and non-crop settings
Jimenez, Manuel Tulare County
  Farm Advisor, Emeritus Small farms, vegetable crops, integrated pest management
Kabashima, John Orange County - UC Cooperative Extension
  Environmental Horticulture Advisor, Emeritus Ornamental horticulture, nursery crops, pest management, exotic and invasive pests, water runoff, water quality
Koike, Steven Monterey County
  Plant Pathology Farm Advisor Plant pathology research and education for vegetable, fruit and ornamental crops; plant disease diagnostics; food safey research and extension.
Lancaster, Donald Modoc County
  Range and forage crops and natural resources
Le Strange, Michelle Tulare County
  Farm Advisor Emeritus Vegetable crops, turf & landscape management, weed management (vegetable crops, turf and ornamentals), Master Gardener Program Advisor
Lloyd, Margaret Capital Corridor Cooperative Extension
  Small Farms Advisor Organic
Lobo, Ramiro San Diego County
  Small Farms & Agricultural Economics Advisor Farm management, marketing, agricultural economics, agricultural tourism, small farms, new/specialty crops
Long, Rachael Capital Corridor Cooperative Extension
  Farm Advisor for Field Crops, Pest Management Pest management, agronomy, dry beans, alfalfa, water quality, oil seed crops
Marsh, Brian Kern County
  County Director/Farm Advisor Agronomy, cotton, small grains, corn and silage, weed control
May, Don
 
McGourty, Glenn Mendocino County
  Viticulture & Plant Science Advisor Plant science--all horticultural crops including wine grapes, vegetables; viticulture; nursery and floriculture (ornamentals); landscape; also sustainable agriculture and weed science
Miyao, Gene Capital Corridor Cooperative Extension
  Farm Advisor, Vegetable Crops Processing tomato production.
Molinar, Richard Small Farm Program
  Farm Advisor, Emeritus Small farms, vegetable crops, organic farming, insect/weed management, specialty crops, sugar peas, strawberries, eggplant, squash, Asian vegetables such as basil, lemongrass, green beans, long beans, gailon, bittermelons, refugee farmers, Hmong, Lao, fluent in Spanish
Munk, Daniel Fresno County
  Farm Advisor Irrigation, crop nutrient management and cotton production systems
Murray, Mike Glenn County
  "County Director, Farm Advisor, Emeritus" Vegetable crops, community development
Natwick, Eric Imperial County
  Entomology Advisor Entomology, Pest Management
Nunez, Joe Kern County
  Farm Advisor Vegetable crops
Orloff, Steve Siskiyou County
  County Director/Farm Advisor Conducts research & educational program with alfalfa, small grains, irrigated pasture, and noncrop weed control with emphasis on variety adaptation, pest management, irrigation, and general production practices
Retired - Baameur, Aziz Small Farm Program
  Retired Emeritus, Farm Advisor Small Farms, cultivar evaluation, nutrient management, irrigation, specialty crops, vegetables, Asian vegetables, Small Farms
Rijal, Jhalendra Stanislaus County
  Area IPM Advisor Entomology, insect pest management, insect spatial distribution and quantitative sampling, insect behavior and chemical ecology
Roncoroni, John Napa County
  Weed Science Farm Advisor Weed Control and Vegetation Management in Perennial Crops, Covercrops and Aquatic Weed Control
Sanden, Blake Kern County
  Farm Advisor Irrigation, soil, water, agronomy, blackeyes, sugarbeets, safflower, alfalfa
Smith, Richard Monterey County
  Farm Advisor, Vegetable Crop Production & Weed Science Vegetable Crop Production & Weed Science
Stapleton, James Statewide IPM Program
  IPM Plant Pathologist Integrated pest management; alternatives to synthetic chemical products for disease and pest control; solar energy in pest management; soil-plant ecology; pest issues in natural areas; biological, physical, and cultural management of reservoirs of weedy plant propagative materials; seed pathology; sustainable and appropriate pest management technologies
Stoddard, Scott Merced County
  Farm Advisor   Vegetable Crops and Limited Resource Farms Soil fertility and conservation, tomatoes, peppers, sweetpotatoes, weed management
Surls, Rachel Los Angeles County
  Sustainable Food Systems Advisor
Takele, Etaferahu Riverside County
  County Director/Area Advisor Farm Management/Agricultural Economics Area Advisor - Farm Management /Agricultural Economics - Production economics, decision-making at the farm level, integrated input management, risk managementSubtropical Fruit Crops (Citrus, Avocados) Vegetable crops, Field CropsRiverside, San Diego, San Bernardino, Imperial, Santa Barbara, San Luis Obispo, Los Angles, Orange and Ventura.
Tourte, Laura Santa Cruz County
  Farm Management Advisor - Santa Cruz, Monterey, San Benito Counties Farm Management and Small Farms
Turini, Thomas Fresno County
  Advisor Vegetable crops
Villanassery Joseph, Shimat Monterey County
  IPM Advisor Entomology
Vinchesi, Amber Colusa County
  Vegetable Crops Advisor Entomology, Integrated Pest Management, Pollinators, Insect-vectored diseases
Vossen, Paul Sonoma County
  Farm Advisor - Emeritus (Sonoma & Marin Counties) Fruits / Vegetables / Marketing Tree fruits and nuts, vegetable crops, small farm specialty crops; marketing, Master Gardener Program, organic - sustainable production, olive oil, chestnuts, apples
Wilson, Rob Intermountain Research & Extension Center
  Farm Advisor Pest managment in vegetable and field crops; Potato variety development; Production of potatoes, onions, peppermint, and small grains
CE Specialist
Ajwa, Husein Department of Plant Sciences
  CE Specialist Soil and Water Management. Methyl bromide alternatives. Cool-season vegetables.
Bali, Khaled Kearney Agricultural Research & Extension Center
  Irrigation Water Management Specialist Irrigation and water management, irrigation systems, soil salinity, drainage, infiltration, water quality, TMDL, biosolids
Becker, J. Nematology Department
  Cooperative Extension Specialist & Nematologist integrated pest management of plant-parasitic nematodes
Bruhn, Christine Food Science & Technology
   CE Food Marketing Specialist Emerita   Center for Consumer Research Research and education focused on consumer attitudes toward food safety, quality, and wholesomeness, food labels, and new production and processing technologies
Cantwell, Marita Department of Plant Sciences
  CE Vegetable Specialist Postharvest physiology, handling, and storage of vegetables, including specialty and fresh cut vegetables.
Cook, Roberta Agricultural & Resource Economics
  Specialist in Cooperative Extension Food distribution, Fruit and Vegetable Marketing, International Competition and Trade, Mexican Horticultural Industry, Food safety
Cudney, David Botany & Plant Sciences
  Emeritus   CE Weed Scientist
Davis, R Plant Pathology - CAES
  CE Plant Pathologist Diseases of vegetable & field crops
DiTomaso, Joseph Weed Science Program
  CE Weed Specialist Non-crop areas, including weeds of rangeland, forestry, rights-of-way, roadside, wetlands, and natural sites and taxomony
Donis-Gonzalez, Irwin Biological & Agricultural Engineering
  Assistant Postharvest Engineering Specialist in Cooperative Extension
Elmore, Clyde
 
Fennimore, Steven Weed Science Program
  CE Weed Specialist Weed control in cool-season vegetables, weed biology, weed seed germination
Flint, Mary Louise Entomology CAES
  Extension Entomologist Emeritus, Entomology, UC Davis Integrated Pest Management, biological control, landscape and garden IPM, information dissemination and entomology.
Geisseler, Daniel Land, Air & Water Resources
  Cooperative Extension Specialist in Nutrient Management
Grafton-Cardwell, Elizabeth Lindcove Research & Extension Center
  Director of Lindcove REC & Research Entomologist UC Riverside Citrus Integrated Pest Management
Grattan, Stephen Hydrology Program
  CE Plant-water Specialist Irrigation water management, crop-water management, salinity effects on plants, toxic element accumulation in crops
Gubler, Walter Plant Pathology - CAES
  Extension Plant Pathologist Trees, vines, small fruits
Hardesty, Shermain Small Farm Program
  Small Farm Program Extension Economist food systems, small farms, marketing, organics, sustainable agriculture
Harris, Linda Food Science & Technology
  CE Specialist-Food Safety   Microbiology Microbial food safety throughout the food chain with a focus on the microbiology of fresh fruits and vegetables and tree nuts.
Harter, Thomas Hydrology Program
  Cooperative Extension Specialist Flow and transport processes in groundwater and in the vadoze zone; non-point source pollution of groundwater; groundwater remediation; groundwater resources management; geostatistics; stochastic analysis; numerical modeling.
Hartz, Timothy Department of Plant Sciences
  CE Vegetable Crops Specialist Improved management regimes for commercial vegetable production, cultural practices for warm-season vegetable crops
Hutmacher, Robert West Side Research & Extension Center
  Cooperative Extension Specialist and Center Director, West Side REC cotton production issues, water stress, nutrient mgmt
Jackson, Louise Land, Air & Water Resources
  Professor   CE Specialist   Plant Physiologist Plant and soil nitrogen dynamics; organic and conventional vegetable production; grassland restoration ecology; agrobiodiversity
Kaffka, Stephen Department of Plant Sciences
  Assistant CE Agronomist VI & Lecturer   WOS Works on sugar beets and safflower, particularly ways to improve the efficiency and reduce the environmental impact of producting these crops. Also works on water quality and agricultural drainage and salinity management.
Lanini, W Weed Science Program
  CE Weed Ecologist Ecology, weed crop competition, weed biology and low-input agriculture
Lemaux, Peggy Plant & Microbial Biology
  CE Specialist Agriculture and Biotechnology
Lundy, Mark Department of Plant Sciences
  Assistant CE Specialist Grain Cropping Systems
Mathews, Deborah Plant Pathology
  Assistant Specialist in Cooperative Extension, Plant Pathology & Assistant Plant Pathologist - Ornamental Crops Diseases of ornamental crops, Improving detection of viral pathogens, Characterization of new viruses
McGiffen, Milton Botany & Plant Sciences
  CE Specialist and Plant Physiologist Vegetable Crops, Invasive Species, Weed Science, Sustainable Agriculture, and Alternatives to Methyl Bromide
Mitchell, Jeffrey Kearney Agricultural Research & Extension Center
  CE Cropping Systems Specialist Vegetable cropping systems, irrigation management, soil quality, organic soil amendments, extension models, postharvest physiology
Ohr, Howard Plant Pathology
  Emeritus   CE Plant Pathologist Sub-tropical fruit diseases-citrus, avocados, turf
Pathak, Tapan UC Merced - Cooperative Extension Specialist
  Specialist in Climate Adaptation in Ag
Pettygrove, G. Land, Air & Water Resources
  CE Soils Specialist Emeritus Soil fertility; land application of wastes and wastewater; dairy manure; winegrape nutrition; precision agriculture.
Ploeg, Antoon Nematology Department
  Associate Nematologist   Associate CE Nematology Specialist Nematode pest management in field and vegetable crops; virus transmission
Putman, Alexander Plant Pathology
  Assistant Specialist in Cooperative Extension and Assistant Plant Pathologist
Sandoval Solis, Samuel Land, Air & Water Resources
  Assistant Professor and Cooperative Extension Specialist in Water Resources Water Resources Management
Schwankl, Lawrence Kearney Agricultural Research & Extension Center
  CE Irrigation Specialist, Retired Irrigation engineering, design, operation and management of irrigation systems, soil moisture monitoring, low-volume irrigation
Subbarao, Krishnamurthy Plant Pathology - CAES
  Plant Pathologist   CE Specialist Epidemiology and integrated control of plant pathogens
Suslow, Trevor Department of Plant Sciences
  Extension Research Specialist Preharvest to Postharvest Microbial food safety systems,postharvest transportation, Postharvest pathology
Swett, Cassandra Plant Pathology - CAES
  CE Specialist Vegetable and field crop pathology
Temple, Steven Department of Plant Sciences
  WOS   CE Specialist III & Lecturer Agronomy and host plant resistance breeding of grain legumes, legume cover crops, sustainable farming systems; fluent in Spanish.
Teviotdale, Beth Kearney Agricultural Research & Extension Center
  CE Plant Pathologist, Emeritus Epidemiology and control of deciduous tree nut and fruit crops and olive diseases
Voss, Ronald Department of Plant Sciences
  Professor Emeritus and  Extension Vegetable Specialist Vegetable production, potatoes, onion, garlic, specialty crops, agricultural diversification, home gardening, small farms, sustainable agriculture, international agricultural development
Westerdahl, Becky Nematology CAES
  CE Specialist   Professor Applied nematology, integrated pest management
Wu, Laosheng Environmental Sciences
  Professor of Soil & Water Science/CE Water Management Specialist, Soil Physics, Water Management, Water Reuse, Mathematical Modeling
Zaccaria, Daniele Land, Air & Water Resources
  Assistant Agricultural Water Management Specialist in Cooperative Extension
Zalom, Frank Entomology CAES
  Distinguished Professor, CE Specialist and Entomologist in the Agricultural Experiment Station Fruit and Vegetable Crop Entomology; Integrated Pest Management
Other ANR
Adamchak, Raoul Agricultural Sustainability Institute
  Academic Coordinator, Market Garden
Brodt, Sonja Sustainable Agriculture Research & Education Program
  Academic Coordinator, Ag, Resources & the Environment Agriculture, Resources, and the Environment
DeBiase, Ria Statewide IPM Program
  PMG Coordinator
Diaz, Jairo Desert Research & Extension Center
  Director Water Resources
Farrar, Jim Statewide IPM Program
  Director, Statewide IPM Program IPM, integrated pest management, plant pathology, vegetable diseases, fungi
Fischer, Lisa ANR Research and Extension Center System
  Director, Research and Extension Center System
Kosina, Petr Statewide IPM Program
  Content Development Supervisor
Martin, Tunyalee Statewide IPM Program
  Associate Director for Communications Leads UC IPM communications, manages IPM publication projects, and supervises editorial and technical staff developing and producing IPM outreach materials for Web and print.
Meyer, Roland Land, Air & Water Resources
  CE Soils Specialist Emeritus Soil fertility-plant nutrition, efficiency of fertilizer use, pollution of environment by waste products and fertilizers, application of fly ash and other wastes on forest and agricultural lands, water quality evaluation and concerns, soil-water-plant nutrient interactions and their effect on plant growth
Rodrigues, Kimberly Hopland Research & Extension Center
  Director Administration; Environmental Science, Policy and Management; Collaborative Science
Van Horn, Mark Agricultural Sustainability Institute
  Director, Student Farm
Thompson, Aubrey Sustainable Agriculture Research & Education Program
  Communications Coordinator Science Communication; nutrient management; sustainable agriculture; social media; media relations
Non-UC
Benes, Sharon
  Professor Salinity, Crop Nutrition, Soil Science
Shrestha, Anil
  Professor Weed Science
Stumbos, John Dean's Office CA&ES
  Senior Writer writing, editing, photojournalism
Van Deynze, Allen Department of Plant Sciences
 
Membership Totals
Number of Members167
ANR Members163
Non-ANR4
Info Only0
Webmaster Email: jewarnert@ucanr.edu