ANR Employees
University of California
ANR Employees

Program Team/Workgroup Directory/Information


Return to Program Team/Workgroup Directory/Information

Workgroup Information

Conservation Tillage

Summary Develops knowledge and exchanges information on conservation tillage production systems, coordinates related research and extension programs, responds to needs for information on reduced tillage production alternatives, and plans and conducts statewide and regional conferences, workshops and training demonstrations as well as produces publications and internet materials that summarize research that the workgroup conducts.
Website:  http://groups.ucanr.org/ucct/
 
Workgroup Chair Information
Name Jeffrey Mitchell (Chair)
Phone (559) 646-6565
E-Mail jpmitchell@ucdavis.edu
Unit: Kearney Agricultural Research & Extension Center
Location: Kearney Agricultural Research & Extension Center
9240 S. Riverbend Ave.
Parlier, 93648
 
Membership List
 
Jackson, James
 
Stewart, Don
  SRA Ag Issues Center Crop study reports
AES Scientist
Ferris, Howard Nematology CAES
  Professor   Nematologist-AES Nematode biology and pest management, population biology, population assessment, ecology, integrated pest management
Horwath, William Soils & Biogeochemistry Program
  AES   Professor of Soil Biogeochemistry   Soil Biogeochemist Stable isotope studies, soil organic matter dynamics, soil fertility, sustainable agriculture, water quality, plant-microbe interactions, soil microbial biomass, denitrification, residue decomposition, root turnover.
Scow, Kate Land, Air & Water Resources
  Professor  Soil Microbial Ecologist-AES Biodegradation of organic pollutants; kinetics of microbial processes in soil; microbial ecology; nutrient cycling in agro-ecosystems; organic matter decomposition
Singer, Michael Soils & Biogeochemistry Program
  Professor   and   Soil Resource Scientist-AES, emeritus Soil genesis, classification, land use and resource development; soil erosion and conservation
Southard, Randal Land, Air & Water Resources
  Professor  and Soil Genesis /Morphologist-AES    Pedology
Summers, Charles Kearney Agricultural Research & Extension Center
  Entomologist, emeritus Pest management of field and vegetable crops, biology, ecology and management of aphids, aphids as virus vectors
Upadhyaya, Shrinivasa Biological & Agricultural Engineering
  Professor Tillage and traction, soil dynamics, soil crusting and compactional; site-specific crop management, soil and yield sensors, GIS, precision planting of propagules; and mathematical modeling of biological problems.
van Kessel, Chris Department of Plant Sciences
  Professor   Chair   Department of Plant Sciences Agronomy, soil fertility, nutrient cycling, cropping systems, international agriculture.
CE Advisor
Aguiar, Jose Indio Office
  Farm Advisor Vegetable crops and small farms
Brittan, Kent Sacramento County
  Emeritus Farm Advisor for Field Crops Small grains, corn and biofuel crops
Cahn, Ph.D., Michael Monterey County
  Farm Advisor, Irrigation and Water Resources Irrigation & Water Resources
Frate, Carol Tulare County
  Farm Advisor, Emeritus Alfalfa, dry beans, sugarbeets, corn, plant pathology
Hembree, Kurt Fresno County
  Weed Management Farm Advisor Weed management strategies in crop and non-crop settings
Marsh, Brian Kern County
  County Director/Farm Advisor Agronomy, cotton, small grains, corn and silage, weed control
Mickler, Jan Stanislaus County
  Farm Advisor Vegetable Crops
Miyao, Gene Capital Corridor MCP Cooperative Extension
  Farm Advisor, Vegetable Crops Processing tomato production.
Molinar, Richard Small Farm Program
  Farm Advisor, Emeritus Small farms, vegetable crops, organic farming, insect/weed management, specialty crops, sugar peas, strawberries, eggplant, squash, Asian vegetables such as basil, lemongrass, green beans, long beans, gailon, bittermelons, refugee farmers, Hmong, Lao, fluent in Spanish
Mueller, Shannon Fresno County
  County Director and Agronomy Farm Advisor Agronomy, alfalfa seed, hay production, seed certification, forage crops, pollination and honeybee management, oil seed crop production, and dry beans.
Munier, Douglas Butte County
  Retired Farm Advisor Agronomy-cotton, corn, wheat, clover seed, safflower, sunflower, and dry beans
Munk, Daniel Fresno County
  Farm Advisor Irrigation, crop nutrient management and cotton production systems
Smith, Richard Monterey County
  Farm Advisor, Vegetable Crop Production & Weed Science Vegetable Crop Production & Weed Science
Vargas, Ronald Madera County
  Farm Advisor, Emeritus Field crops, cotton production, weed control
CE Specialist
Goyal, Sham Department of Plant Sciences
  AES   Specialist Regulation of nitrogen uptake, metabolism, and usage efficiency, physiology of abiotic stress (e.g., salinity) and tolerance, site-specific tillage for reduced energy input, and research and analytical techniques and instrumentation.
Hartz, Timothy Department of Plant Sciences
  CE Vegetable Crops Specialist Improved management regimes for commercial vegetable production, cultural practices for warm-season vegetable crops
Hutmacher, Robert West Side Research & Extension Center
  Cooperative Extension Specialist and Center Director, West Side REC cotton production issues, water stress, nutrient mgmt
Jackson, Louise Land, Air & Water Resources
  Professor   CE Specialist   Plant Physiologist Plant and soil nitrogen dynamics; organic and conventional vegetable production; grassland restoration ecology; agrobiodiversity
Kaffka, Stephen Department of Plant Sciences
  Assistant CE Agronomist VI & Lecturer   WOS Works on sugar beets and safflower, particularly ways to improve the efficiency and reduce the environmental impact of producting these crops. Also works on water quality and agricultural drainage and salinity management.
Klonsky, Karen Agricultural & Resource Economics
  Specialist in Cooperative Extension Farm Management and Production, Sustainable Agriculture and Organic Agriculture
Lanini, W Weed Science Program
  CE Weed Ecologist Ecology, weed crop competition, weed biology and low-input agriculture
McGiffen, Milton Botany & Plant Sciences
  CE Specialist and Plant Physiologist Vegetable Crops, Invasive Species, Weed Science, Sustainable Agriculture, and Alternatives to Methyl Bromide
Mitchell, Jeffrey Kearney Agricultural Research & Extension Center
  CE Cropping Systems Specialist Vegetable cropping systems, irrigation management, soil quality, organic soil amendments, extension models, postharvest physiology
Temple, Steven Department of Plant Sciences
  WOS   CE Specialist III & Lecturer Agronomy and host plant resistance breeding of grain legumes, legume cover crops, sustainable farming systems; fluent in Spanish.
Other ANR
Andrade-Sanchez, Pedro Department of Agricultural and Biological Engineering, University of California, Davis
  Student
Baker, Julie Department of Land, Air and Water Resources
 
Broome, Janet Plant Pathology - CAES
  Project Scientist Plant Pathology, Sustainable Agriculture, Integrated Pest Management, Viticulture
Bryant, Dennis Department of Agronomy and Range Science
  Associate Director
Bugg, Robert Sustainable Agriculture Research & Education Program
  Information Analyst Develop, gather and disseminate information on cover cropping, pest management and restoration ecology
Chaney, David Agricultural Sustainability Institute
  "Education Coordinator, Farm Advisor" Sustainable agriculture information development and distribution; educational programs and materials; administer competitive grants program for educational events; state leader for Western Region USDA SARE Professional Development Program
DeMoura, Richard Agricultural & Resource Economics
  Staff Research Associate Cost Production Studies
Kearney, Tom UCCE Yolo County
  Farm Advisor Cereal and oilseed crops
Kirby, Donald Intermountain Research & Extension Center
  Center Superintendent
Madden, Nicholaus Dean's Office CA&ES (UCD)
 
Ngouajio, Mathieu UC Riverside Department of Botany
  Post Doctoral Researcher
Schlosser, Mary (Kitty) Department of Plant Sciences
  Retired Seed certification
Solorio, Jaime UC WSREC
  Ag Technician
Van Horn, Mark Agricultural Sustainability Institute
  Director, Student Farm
Non-UC
Abubu, Fred Helena Chemical Co.
  Farmer
Aleman, Manuel Lost Creek Canyon Ranch
  Farmer
Alvare, Trini Ames Management
 
Andrews, Nick
 
Andrews, Susan USDA
  Ecologist
Arias, Heather Air Resources Board
 
Armendariz, Juan Foster and Gardner
 
Aschmann, Stephanie USDA-NRCS
  Agroecologist
Avila, Jon Farming D
 
Baird, James
 
Baley, Kevin Baley Farms
 
Bastida, Henry Cocopah, Inc.
 
Becerra, Francisco
 
Berry, Will Unverferth Mfg.
 
Bishop, Alan Monsanto Chemicals
 
Blankenship, Rick Woolf Enterprises
 
Bojorguez, Gerardo Torres-Martinez EPA
 
Boyd, Mark
 
Braden, Chad John Deere Equipment Co.
 
Branham, Larry USDA-NRCS
 
Brase, Ron
 
Brostrom, Peter Department of Agronomy and Range Science, University of California, Davis
  Post Graduate Researcher Sustainable Agriculture Farming Systems
Burke, Tim Laflin Burke LLC
 
Butler, Steve Santa Cruz County
 
Campbell, Mark
 
Carian, Blaine
 
Carpenter, Jim
 
Carrall, Kimberly Oasis Date Gardens
 
Carter, Lyle USDA ARS Shafter Cotton Field Station
  Agricultural Engineer Shafter, CA
Charlton, Brian
 
Cheechev, Walt USDA-NRCS
  District Conservationist
Chin, Dan
 
Clay, Pat University of Arizona
  Plant Sciences
Cohen, Dan
 
Cordova, Darrell
 
(info only) Crowell, Gib Bio, Inc.
 
Cummings, Clint
 
Currey, John USDA-NRCS
 
Davies, John
 
Delchaiw, Larry
 
Dennis, Steve
 
Dickson, Lane Soil and Water Science
  Senior
Ditman, Craig
 
Dolan, Jeff California Tomato Commission
  Farmer
Dowdd, Edwin
 
Dudley, Chuck Joe Heidrick Farms
 
Dufaur, Rex NCAT
 
Dumble, Tom Quail Mtn. Herbs
 
DuSault, Allen Sustainable Conservation
  Program Developer
Dyer, Dave USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service, Plant Materials Center
  Director, Lockford, CA Cover crop germplasm evaluation
Edwards, Wayne Monsanto Chemicals
 
Espinosa, Tish USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service, Plant Materials Center
  Field Conservationist, Lockford, CA Cover crop germplasm evaluation, dust mitigation technologies
Fisher, Ralph USDA-NRCS
  State Agronomist
Fleming, Ross
 
Ford, Don Horizon Ag. Products
 
Fortner, Steve Sun Pacific Farms
  Farm Manager
Foster, Ed
  Foster & Gardner
Freesing, Erik
  Freesing Farms
Friberg, Jack
 
Fry, Robert
 
Gadoy, Chad Ag. Commissioner;s Office
 
Gasser, Bill
 
Gillespie, Cydean USDA-NRCS
 
Giovannoni, Ed
 
Gnos, Craig Batavia Farms
 
Goorahoo, Dave California State University Fresno
  Soil Scientist
Gottlieb, David RCD Santa Monica Mtns.
  President
Griffin, Anthony Golden State Herbs
 
Guemmer, Phil Johnson Farm Machinery
 
Guerena, Martin NCAT
 
Hahn, Cliff Hahn Tractor
 
Hamilton, Neil
 
Hanson, Emily Monterey County RCD
  test title
Harben, Ron Conservation District
 
Harding, Ron Western Farm Service
 
Hechtman, Ned
 
Heidrick, Joe Heidrick Enterprises
 
Heidrick, Tim Heidrick Enterprises
 
Herrero, Enrique Department of Vegetable Crops and Weed Science, University of California, Davis
  Post Graduate Researcher
Hertle, John East Stanislaus RCD
 
Hodges, Dale
 
Hogan, Phil
  District Conservationist
Holcomb, Diane
  NRCS State Resource Conservationist Supervisor-Natural Resources Conservation Service
Husman, Steve University of Arizona, Plant Sciences
 
Huyck, Leisa SAFS UCD
  Researcher
Irion, Clyde Actagro
  Agronomist
Ishizuka, David
 
Jasper, Valerie Vasto Valley
 
Jeffredo, Jeff
 
Jeffredo, Ron
 
Jerkins, Diana Cal Poly Pomona, Plant & Soil Science
  Professor
Johnson, Walter The Lyman Group, Inc.
  Vice President
Jones, Ron UCCE Lake
  Program Representative Outreach
Jorgensen, Gary Pacific Agronomics
 
Keck, Albert
  Farmer
Kellogg, Bill
  Farmer
Kerns, Martin
  Farmer
Kizirian, Don
  Farmer
Koller, Dave Central Valley Water District
 
Krauter, Charles Calif. State Univ., Fresno
  Professor
Kutzner, Barbara Monsanto Company
  Technical Program Representative
Laflin, Ben
  Farmer
Leap, Jim Department of Environmental Sciences, University of California, Davis
  Manager, Center for Agroecology Organic farming systems
Leavitt, Fred Sun Pacific Farming
  Vegetable Division
LeBeouf, John California Tomato Commission
  Marketing order
Lehar, Kevin Woolf Farming
 
Lemunyon, Jerry USDA-NRCS
  Conservation Agronomist
Lewis, Daryl Pioneer Equipment Co.
  General Manager
Lomeli, Arturo Ag Commissioner's Office
 
Longfellow, Bill Excelsior-Kings RCD
  Director
Lum, Paul Peaceful Glen Farms
  Farmer
Luna, John Oregon State University
  Sustainable Ag. Coordinator
Luong, Phil
  Farmer
Lyles, Troy Air-Way Farms, Inc.
  Farmer
Machado, Mike P&M Farms
  Farmer
Macy, Nick
  Farmer
McAuliffe, Ryan
  Farmer
McCloskey, Bill University of Arizona
  Professor
Moore, Tom USDA NRCS
 
Moyer, Jeff The Rodale Institute
 
Muller, Tom Joe Muller and Sons
  Farmer
Negroni, Sally USDA NRCS
 
Newton, Dick Jones Farms
  Farmer Stratford, CA
Nishikawa, Ted GF
 
Nutcher, Mike Hidden Valley Dairy, Modesto, CA
  Farmer
Ostrom, Mark Helena Chemical
 
Ottman, Mike University of Arizona
  Extension Agronomist
Pajarillo, Jovita USDA - EPA, San Francisco
 
Park, Scott Park Farming
  Farmer mixed farming
Perry, James
  Farmer
Quist, Pat Eastern Kern RCD
  Directo
Rackerby, Dale
  Farmer
Ramos, Alfred USDA-NRCS
 
Richardson, Gene
  Farmer
Rickert, Randy Unilever Corporation
 
Robbins, Paul USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service, Resource Conservation District, Yolo County
 
Rochin, Hector Real Pro Farm
  Farmer
Rodrigues, John J.G. Boswell Co.
  Manager - Harvest/Equipment
Rodriguez, Monica
 
Rominger, Bruce Rominger Brothers Farms
  Farmer Winters, CA
Rominger, Richard
 
Rosenzweig, Marcie Full Circle
  consultant marketing
Roy, Rob USDA-NRCS
  Soil Conservationist
Ruozi, Al Interstate Equip. & Mfg.
 
Ryan, Matthew The Rodale Institute
 
Saulman, James Cumood
 
Schallberger, Joe
  Farmer
Schmidt, Scott Farming D
  Farmer
Schneider, Jim USDA NRCS
 
Malkin, Richard
  Professor Emeritus Photosynthesis: energy transduction in biological membranes
Shrestha, Anil Integrated Pest Management (IPM) Statewide Program
  IPM Weed Ecologist Development and implementation of IPM strategies and tactics for vegetation management. Primary crops corn, cotton, tree fruit, grape, tomato.
Singh, Gurpal
  Farmer
Smith, David USDA-NRCS
  State Soil Scientist
Smith, Jim
  Farmer
Smith, Roger
  Farmer
Souza, Jeff Vestra Resources, Inc.
 
Sporcic, Mike USDA, NRCS
  State Agronomist
Staunton, Marshall
 
Strait, Daniel US Fish & Wildlife Service
 
Struckmeyer, Chip Colusa County RCD
 
Sullivan, Rachel Colusa County RCD
  Watershed Manager
Summers, Matt CDFA
 
Szechtman, Alejandro
  Farmer
Taylor, John Plant & Micro Bio. UCB
  Professor
Thomas, Fred
  Cover Crops
User, Unverified
 
User, Unverified
 
User, Unverified
 
Valencia, Jesus UCCE Stanislaus County
  CE Advisor Production
Van Anne, Lou Bigham Bros./Krause Corp.
 
Walther, Donald USDA, NRCS
  Cropland Specialist
Watkins, Joe
  Farmer
Wegener, Randy
  Farmer
Wilcox, Alan Wilcox Agriproducts
 
Wolfshohl, Karl Progressive Farmer
  Editor
Woodley, Rick
  Farmer
Wrysinski, Jeanette Yolo RCD
 
Wu, Henry Monsanto Company
  Technical Program Representative
Young, D. J. University of Arizona
 
Zelinski, Lowell Precision Ag Consulting
  Precision ag, cotton
Zemenchik, Robert Case/Int'l Harvester
  Agronomy Research Manager
Other UC
Shennan, Carol UC Santa Cruz, CASFS
  Professor and Director
Wrobles, Jon UCCE Fresno County
  SRA
Membership Totals
Number of Members231
ANR Members50
Non-ANR181
Info Only1
Webmaster Email: jewarnert@ucanr.edu