ANR Employees
University of California
ANR Employees

Program Team/Workgroup Directory/Information

Workgroup Information

Weed

Summary One and a half day annual meeting which brings together extension specialists, farm advisors, experiment station and USDA personnel, and other weed scientiest to discuss research updates, major projects, regulatory and concerns impacting weed science.
Website:  http://wric.ucdavis.edu/about_us/about_us.htm
 
Workgroup Chair Information
Name John Roncoroni (Chair)
Phone (707) 253-4221
E-Mail jaroncoroni@ucanr.edu
Unit: Napa County
 
Membership List
 
Dean, Ellen Department of Plant Sciences
  Curator   UC Davis Center for Plant Diversity Taxonomy of flowering plants, ethnobotany, weed identification
Jackson, James
 
Shepard, Jean
  Collections Manager, Center for Plant Diversity
Stewart, Don
 
Watkins, Seth
 
AES Scientist
Eviner, Valerie Department of Plant Sciences
  Associate Professor Using a mechanistic understanding of plant-soil interactions to increase our understanding and effective management of: invasions, restoration, biogeochemical cycling, global change, grazing systems, and sustainable agriculture.
Fischer, Albert Department of Plant Sciences
  Professor
Holt, Jodie Botany & Plant Sciences
  Professor of Plant Physiology and Divisional Dean Agriculture & Natural Resources Weed science, ecology and physiology of weedy and invasive plants in agroecosystems and wildlands, ecological approaches for management
Jasieniuk, Marie Department of Plant Sciences
  Associate Professor Weed resistance to herbicides; invasive plants
Norris, Robert Weed Science Program
  Emeritus Weed ecology with emphasis on population regulation, weed management, and integrated pest management in field crops. Weed management in sustainable agricultural systems.
Malkin, Richard
  Professor Emeritus Photosynthesis: energy transduction in biological membranes
Slaughter, David Biological & Agricultural Engineering
  Professor Instrumentation and postharvest engineering for biological materials; packaging, handling, storage and transportation of agricultural commodities; nondestructive measurement of quality and composition of biological materials; robotics, control and vision systems
Sosnoskie, Lynn Department of Plant Sciences
  Assistant Project Scientist Weed biology and ecology
CE Advisor
Aegerter, Brenna San Joaquin County
  Farm Advisor Vegetable Crops, Plant Pathology
Anderson, Kathleen Stanislaus County
  Farm Advisor Walnuts, Apricots, Apples, Cherries
Bachie, Oli Imperial County
  Agronomy Advisor Field Crops
Becchetti, Theresa Stanislaus County
  Farm Advisor Livestock and Natural Resources, San Joaquin and Stanislaus Counties
Bell, Carl Riverside County
  Regional Advisor Invasive Plants
Biscaro, Andre Ventura County
  Farm Advisor Irrigation and Nutrient Management
Bolda, Mark Santa Cruz County
  County Director, Santa Cruz County and Farm Advisor, Strawberries & Caneberries
Brittan, Kent Sacramento County
  Emeritus Farm Advisor for Field Crops Small grains, corn and biofuel crops
Campbell-Mathews, Marsha Stanislaus County
  Farm Advisor Field crops
Canevari, Mick San Joaquin County
  Farm Advisor Emeritus Agronomy, Weed Control
Crump, Amanda Department of Plant Sciences
  Associate Director, Horticulture CRSP Horticulture, International Agriculture, Sustainable Landscapes, Tree Health, Technology Transfer Evaluation, Pesticide Safety, Education and Training
Daugovish, Oleg Ventura County
  Strawberry and Vegetable Crop Advisor Ag and Environmental Issues for Veg Crops and Strawberries
DeBuse, Carolyn Solano County
  Horticulturist- USDA National Clonal Germplasm Prunus Collection
Doll, David Merced County
  Pomology Farm Advisor Almonds, Pistachios, Walnuts, and Urban Forestry
Doran, Morgan Solano County
  Director, Advisor for Livestock and Natural Resources Livestock, beef cattle, sheep, nutrition, range management, irrigated pastures, grazing systems, ranch water quality.
Finzel, Julie Kern County
  Farm Advisor Animal Science and Rangeland Ecology and Management
Giraud, Deborah Humboldt County Office
  Farm and Community / Economic Development Advisor Plant sciences, fruit trees, vegetables, community development, ornamentals
Greer, Christopher Office of the Associate Vice President
  Vice Provost of Cooperative Extension Rice - Pest management, cultural practices, environmental interactions
Hembree, Kurt Fresno County
  Weed Management Farm Advisor Weed management strategies in crop and non-crop settings
Le Strange, Michelle Tulare County
  Farm Advisor Emeritus Vegetable crops, turf & landscape management, weed management (vegetable crops, turf and ornamentals), Master Gardener Program Advisor
Leinfelder-Miles, Michelle San Joaquin County
  Farm Advisor Crop Production, Soil and Water Quality, the Delta
Lightle, Dani Glenn County
  Orchard Systems Advisor
Lundy, Mark Colusa County
  Area Agronomy Advisor
Marcum, Daniel Shasta-Lassen Office
  Farm Advisor - Retired Irrigation, plant nutrition, salinity, entomology, sustainable agriculture, agronomy, vegetable crops, engineering, plant pathology, integrated pest management, systems management, economics, weed control, nematology, strawberry nursery production, garlic, wild rice, alfalfa, timothy, sugarbeet, pasture, range, biodiversity, peppermint, viticulture
McDonald, Chris San Bernardino County
  Inland and Desert Natural Resources Advisor invasive plants, weeds, native plant restoration, vegetation management,
Miyao, Gene Yolo County
  Farm Advisor, Vegetable Crops Processing tomato production.
Molinar, Richard Fresno County
  Farm Advisor, Emeritus Small farms, vegetable crops, organic farming, insect/weed management, specialty crops, sugar peas, strawberries, eggplant, squash, Asian vegetables such as basil, lemongrass, green beans, long beans, gailon, bittermelons, refugee farmers, Hmong, Lao, fluent in Spanish
Munier, Douglas Glenn County
  Emeritus Farm Advisor, Retired Agronomy-cotton, corn, wheat, clover seed, safflower, sunflower, and dry beans
Oneto, Scott Central Sierra Cooperative Extension
  Farm Advisor / County Director Rangeland management, weed science, home horticulture, livestock
Orloff, Steve Siskiyou County
  County Director/Farm Advisor Conducts research & educational program with alfalfa, small grains, irrigated pasture, and noncrop weed control with emphasis on variety adaptation, pest management, irrigation, and general production practices
Roncoroni, John Napa County
  Weed Science Farm Advisor Weed Control and Vegetation Management in Perennial Crops, Covercrops and Aquatic Weed Control
Schmierer, Jerry Colusa County
  Farm Advisor Emeritus Plant science, alfalfa, wheat,dry beans, corn, barley, and oil seed crops with speciality in precision agriculture and weed management.
Smith, Richard Monterey County
  Farm Advisor, Vegetable Crop Production & Weed Science Vegetable Crop Production & Weed Science
Stoddard, Scott Merced County
  Farm Advisor   Vegetable Crops and Limited Resource Farms Soil fertility and conservation, tomatoes, peppers, sweetpotatoes, weed management
Symmes, Emily Butte County
  Area IPM Advisor Integrated pest management
Wilen, Cheryl San Diego County
  Area Integrated Pest Management Advisor. Also: IPM Advisor Extension Coordinator; Acting Director of UC Statewide IPM Program (April-Sept. 15, 2014); Endemic and Invasive Pests and Diseases Strategic Initiative Leader Integrated Pest Management (IPM) for ornamental plant production and maintenance including nurseries, greenhouses, field production, floriculture, turf and landscape, pesticide reduction and alternatives. Research specialty in weed management, snails & slugs.
Wilson, Rob Intermountain Research & Extension Center
  Intermountain REC Director/Farm Advisor Pest managment in vegetable and field crops; Potato variety development; Production of potatoes, onions, peppermint, and small grains
Wright, Steven Tulare County
  Farm Advisor- Tulare and Kings Counties Cotton, small grains, weed control
CE Specialist
Ajwa, Husein Department of Plant Sciences
  CE Specialist Soil and Water Management. Methyl bromide alternatives. Cool-season vegetables.
Al-Khatib, Kassim Statewide IPM Program
  Director, Statewide IPM Program IPM Director, CE Specialist in Weed Sciences
Baird, James Botany & Plant Sciences
  Assistant Cooperative Extension Specialist in Turfgrass Management and Assistant Turfgrass Horticulturist Turfgrass Management
Bean, Travis Botany & Plant Sciences
  CE Assistant Weed Science Specialist
DiTomaso, Joseph Weed Science Program
  CE Weed Specialist Non-crop areas, including weeds of rangeland, forestry, rights-of-way, roadside, wetlands, and natural sites and taxomony
Elmore, Clyde Weed Science Program
  CE Weed Scientist, Emeritus Vegetation management in ornamentals, turf, tree fruits and vines, use of resident vegetation and planted cover crops, utilization of soil solarization for control of weeds
Fennimore, Steven Weed Science Program
  CE Weed Specialist Weed control in cool-season vegetables, weed biology, weed seed germination
Hanson, Brad Department of Plant Sciences
  CE Weed Specialist
Hill, James Department of Plant Sciences
  CE Specialist Conducts research and education programs on rice-based cropping systems with focus on production technologies such as direct seeding; weed control; nutrition; residue management and the relationship of these factors to environmental quality.
James, Jeremy Sierra Foothill Research & Extension Center
  SFREC Center Director
Lanini, W Weed Science Program
  CE Weed Ecologist Ecology, weed crop competition, weed biology and low-input agriculture
McGiffen, Milton Botany & Plant Sciences
  CE Specialist and Plant Physiologist Vegetable Crops, Invasive Species, Weed Science, Sustainable Agriculture, and Alternatives to Methyl Bromide
Other ANR
Azulai, Jodi Statewide IPM Program
  Training and Development Coordinator
DeBiase, Ria Statewide IPM Program
  PMG Coordinator
Gable, Missy Statewide Master Gardener Program
  Director Horticulture
Kyser, Guy Department of Plant Sciences
  Specialist Invasive plants of non-crop environments
Martin, Tunyalee Statewide IPM Program
  Associate Director for Communications Leads UC IPM communications, manages IPM publication projects, and supervises editorial and technical staff developing and producing IPM outreach materials for Web and print.
Perez, Gale Department of Plant Sciences
  Program Representative
Sisco, Rebecca Environmental Toxicology
  Regional Field Coordinator Western Region IR-4 Program
Non-UC
Anderson, Lars
  Lead Scientist/ARS Aquatic Weed Lab Aquatic Weed Biology/Control
Boyd, Betsy
  Assistant Professor Entomology, IPM, Weed Biological Management
Brennan, Eric
 
Grewell, Brenda
  Research Ecologist Plant Ecology
Kratville, David
 
Madsen, John
 
Pitcairn, Mike
 
Shrestha, Anil
  Professor Weed Science
Spencer, Dave
 
Stahel, Ruby Jane
 
Steenwerth, Kerri
  Research Soil Scientist
Steinmaus, Scott
  professor plant biology (weed science)
Woods, Dale
 
Membership Totals
Number of Members83
ANR Members70
Non-ANR13
Info Only0
Webmaster Email: jewarnert@ucanr.edu