ANR Employees
University of California
ANR Employees

Program Team/Workgroup Directory/Information

Workgroup Information

Pomology Extension Coordinating Conference (PECC)

Summary The annual PECC conference was held January 19, 2007 in Davis. It was held the day after the combined plant sciences continuing conference. About forty workgroup members attended the conference. The agenda consisted of three main sessions: 1.) a discussion and prioritization of vacant Pomology Farm Advisor positions and Specialist needs for the future; 2.)a session on approaches to new fruit industry/university partnerships 3.) a tour of labs associated with the Plant Sciences department on the Davis campus. Overall, there was plenty of worthwhile discussion, useful information presented and coordination of efforts towards addressing major pomological issues in California.
 
Workgroup Chair Information
Name R. Johnson (Chair)
Phone (559) 646-6547
E-Mail sjohnson@ucanr.edu
Unit: Kearney Agricultural Research & Extension Center
Location: Kearney Agricultural Research & Extension Center
9240 S. Riverbend Ave.
Parlier, 93648
 
Membership List
 
AES Scientist
Adaskaveg, James Plant Pathology
  Professor and Plant Pathologist Mycology, plant pathology, ecology and epidimiology of fungi
Bostock, Richard Plant Pathology - CAES
  Professor   Plant Pathologist-AES Physiology, biochemistry and molecular biology of host-pathogen interaction; diseases of fruit and nut crops
Brown, Patrick Department of Plant Sciences
  Pomologist-AES   Professor of Plant Nutrition Plant mineral nutrition; root soil interaction; rhizosphere dynamics and genetic aspects of plant nutrition; function of boron in plants; sustainable agriculture
Dandekar, Abhaya Department of Plant Sciences
  Professor   Geneticist-AES Transfer expression and regulation of 'transgenes' in tree crops; identification/ modification of useful genetic traits through analysis/evaluation of transgenic plants; transgenes, gene transfer, transgenic plants, gene expression, gene regulation
DeJong, Theodore Department of Plant Sciences
  Professor   CE Pomologist-AES   Plant Physiologist-AES Environmental physiology; tree crop physiology; carbon partitioning and crop modeling; pomology; physiology and management of fruit tree crops; peach rootstock development and physiology; dried plum breeding
Delwiche, Michael Biological & Agricultural Engineering
  Professor Electronic instrumentation and sensor development in biological systems; biosensors; postharvest engineering; digital signal and image processing; computer control; biological control of insect pests.
Giles, Ken Biological & Agricultural Engineering
  Professor Engineering for pest control and plant protection; development of target sensing and sprayer control systems; handling and distribution of biological pest control agents; automation of pest control operations.
Gradziel, Thomas Department of Plant Sciences
  Professor   Geneticist-AES Genetics and breeding of peach and almond
Inoue, Kentaro Department of Plant Sciences
  Assistant Professor Plastid biogenesis - protein import, isoprenoid metabolism
Kirkpatrick, Bruce Plant Pathology - CAES
  Associate Plant Pathologist-AES
Labavitch, John Department of Plant Sciences
  Professor   Pomologist-AES Developmental and regulatory biology postharvest biology of fruits - emphasis on cell wall polysaccharide metabolism and biochemistry of plant-pathogen and plant-insect interactions
Leslie, Chuck
 
Lindow, Steven Plant & Microbial Biology
  Professor Molecular and ecological studies of plant-associated bacteria
MacDonald, James Plant Pathology - CAES
  Professor Emeritus and Plant Pathologist in the AES, Emeritus Root diseases of nursery and perennial crops
McGranahan, Gale Department of Plant Sciences
  Pomologist-AES   Emerita Breeding, selection, genetics, foreign gene transfer and tissue culture of walnuts for rootstock and variety improvement
Michailides, Themis Kearney Agricultural Research & Extension Center
  Plant Pathologist and Lecturer Ecology, epidemiology and control of fungal diseases of fruit and nut crops and vines, postharvest diseases, aflatoxin and mycotoxins of nut crops and figs.
Millar, Jocelyn Entomology
  Entomologist   Professor Insect behavior; identification, synthesis, and testing of insect kairomones and pheromones; insect acoustic signaling
Parfitt, Dan Department of Plant Sciences
  Pomologist-AES Genetics of fruit crops genetic diversity, germplasm use, pistachio breeding
Polito, Vito Department of Plant Sciences
  Professor   Pomologist-AES Chairman   Department of Pomology   Davis Reproductive biology of tree-crop species: olive, walnut, pistachio, almond and other Mediterranean tree crops
Rosa, Uriel Biological & Agricultural Engineering
  Assistant Professor Engineering integration of electro-mechanical systems, sensing and control techniques for use in bio-production systems.
Scow, Kate Land, Air & Water Resources
  Professor  Soil Microbial Ecologist-AES Biodegradation of organic pollutants; kinetics of microbial processes in soil; microbial ecology; nutrient cycling in agro-ecosystems; organic matter decomposition
Shackel, Kenneth Department of Plant Sciences
  Professor /Pomologist-AES The impact of tree and vine water status on productivity and the water relations and physiological activity of fruit
Shaw, Douglas Department of Plant Sciences
  Associate Professor   Geneticist-AES Genetics and breeding of small fruits, especially strawberries
Snyder, Richard Land, Air & Water Resources
  CE Biometeorology Specialist Biometeorology, climatology, irrigation scheduling, freeze & frost protection, evapotranspiration modeling, effective rainfall, climatic risk analysis
Blumwald, Eduardo Department of Plant Sciences
 
Malkin, Richard
  Professor Emeritus Photosynthesis: energy transduction in biological membranes
Wilson, Barry Animal Science
  Professor Neurotoxicology; aquatic and terrestrial ecotoxicology; biomarkers of stress and pesticide exposure; growth and development with focus on muscle and nerve interactions.
CE Advisor
Anderson, Kathleen Stanislaus County
  Farm Advisor Walnuts, Apricots, Apples, Cherries
Andris, Harry Fresno County
  Farm Advisor emeritus Pomology, tree fruits, plums, nectarines, peaches, fig, apples, apricots, cherries, kiwis, pears, persimmons, pomegranates, prunes
Baameur, Aziz Santa Clara County
  Farm Advisor Small Farms, cultivar evaluation, nutrient management, irrigation, specialty crops, cucurbits, oriental vegetables
Beede, Robert Kings County
  (Retired) Farm Advisor Emeritus Horticulture: Tree fruit, nuts, grapes
Bender, Gary San Diego North County Office
  Farm Advisor Subtropical horticulture, deciduous fruit trees, irrigation, water quality, pest management, root rot and pathology of avocados and citrus, avocado canopy management
Bentley, Walter Kearney Agricultural Research & Extension Center
  Integrated Pest Management Entomologist, Emeritus Entomology
Bettiga, Larry Monterey County
  Viticulture Farm Advisor Wine grape production, canopy management, pest management, rootstock and clonal evaluation.
Bianchi, Mary San Luis Obispo County
  County Director and Horticulture Farm Advisor Horticulture, pomology, subtropicals, water management and water quality. Horticulture in San Luis Obispo County and Northern Santa Barbara County.
Bolda, Mark Santa Cruz County
  County Director, Santa Cruz County and Farm Advisor, Strawberries & Caneberries
Buchner, Richard Tehama County
  County Director   Orchard Advisor Pomology for Tehama County. Strawberry nursery production in North Coast & Mountain Region
User, Unverified
 
Coates, William San Benito County
  Farm Advisor Emeritus (retired) - Pomology (San Benito, Santa Cruz, Santa Clara, Monterey Counties) Pomology - Tree Fruit and Nut Crops
Connell, Joseph Butte County
  Farm Advisor and County Director Almonds, olives, citrus, subtropicals, ornamentals
Day, Kevin Tulare County
  Farm Advisor Fresh-shipping deciduous tree fruits. Cultural practices and production, fruit growth and development, pruning and training systems
Duncan, Roger Stanislaus County
  Pomology & Viticulture Farm Advisor Almonds, Peaches, Grapes, misc. tree fruit
Edstrom, John Colusa County
  Farm Advisor emeritus Almonds
Elkins, Rachel Lake County
  Pomology Farm Advisor in Lake and Mendocino Counties and Master Gardener Advisor in Lake County
Faber, Ben Ventura County
  Farm Advisor Soils and water, avocados and minor subtropicals in Ventura and Santa Barbara Counties.
Fake, Cindy Placer-Nevada Counties
  Horticulture and Small Farms Advisor Commercial Horticultural Production
Freeman, Mark Fresno County
  Farm Advisor Nut crops--almond, walnut, pistachio, pecan; citrus--orange, lemon, mandarin; olive
Gaskell, Mark Santa Barbara County
  Farm Advisor Specialty crops, small fruit crops, vegetables, sustainable agriculture, small farms in Santa Barbara and San Luis Obispo Counties.
Giraud, Deborah Humboldt County Office
  Farm and Community / Economic Development Advisor Plant sciences, fruit trees, vegetables, community development, ornamentals
Grant, Joseph San Joaquin County
  Farm Advisor walnuts, cherries, olives, miscellaneous fruits; fruit crops, integrated pest management
Hartin, Janet San Bernardino County
  Environmental Horticulture Advisor Environmental horticulture, sustainable landscapes (irrigation and soil/water relations; greenwaste management; integrated pest management stressing prevention)
Hasey, Janine Sutter-Yuba Counties
  Farm Advisor Pomology, Horticulture, Master Gardener Program
Haviland, David Kern County
  Farm Advisor Entomologist and Pest Management. Advise in identification and control of Pest.
Hirschfelt, Donna Amador County
  Viticulture Farm Advisor Viticulture, integrated pest management, education and research program on grape
Holtz, Brent San Joaquin County
  County Director and Farm Advisor Pomology, deciduous tree fruits and nuts, plant pathology
Ingels, Chuck Sacramento County
  Farm Advisor Tree crops, grapes and strawberries, environmental horticulture, and Master Gardeners/urban horticulture. Areas of research and extension focus include IPM, evaluation of sustainable products and practices, water conservation and deficit irrigation, home orchards and vineyards, sustainable landscaping, alternative turfgrass species, and tree training, pruning, and grafting.
Jimenez, Manuel Tulare County
  Farm Advisor Small farms, vegetable crops, integrated pest management
Kallsen, Craig Kern County
  Farm Advisor Citrus, subtropical horticulture and pistachios
Koike, Steven Monterey County
  Plant Pathology Farm Advisor Plant pathology research and education for vegetable, fruit and ornamental crops; plant disease diagnostics; food safey research and extension.
Krueger, William Glenn County
  Farm Advisor Emeritus All tree crops in Glenn County and olives in Tehama County, integrated pest management
Lobo, Ramiro San Diego County
  Small Farms & Agricultural Economics Advisor Farm management, marketing, agricultural economics, agricultural tourism, small farms, new/specialty crops
Marcum, Daniel Shasta-Lassen Office
  Farm Advisor Irrigation, plant nutrition, salinity, entomology, sustainable agriculture, agronomy, vegetable crops, engineering, plant pathology, integrated pest management, systems management, economics, weed control, nematology, strawberry nursery production, garlic, wild rice, alfalfa, timothy, sugarbeet, pasture, range, biodiversity, peppermint, viticulture
McGourty, Glenn Mendocino County
  Viticulture & Plant Science Advisor Plant science--all horticultural crops including wine grapes, vegetables; viticulture; nursery and floriculture (ornamentals); landscape; also sustainable agriculture and weed science
Molinar, Richard Fresno County
  Farm Advisor, Emeritus Small farms, vegetable crops, organic farming, insect/weed management, specialty crops, sugar peas, strawberries, eggplant, squash, Asian vegetables such as basil, lemongrass, green beans, long beans, gailon, bittermelons, refugee farmers, Hmong, Lao, fluent in Spanish
Munk, Daniel Fresno County
  Farm Advisor Cotton Production Systems, Irrigation and Drainage, Soil Quality and Tillage
Niederholzer, Franz Sutter-Yuba Counties
  Farm Advisor   Orchard Systems Prunes, almonds, pears, apple, cherry, olive, plum, citrus, and pomegranate
Norton, Maxwell Merced County
  Farm Advisor - Merced & Mariposa Counties Specialties: Tree fruit, winegrapes, farmland preservation, figs, pomegranates, peaches
O'Connell, Neil Tulare County
  Farm Advisor Citrus, Avocado
Olson, Bill
  farm advisor - emeriti
Pickel, Carolyn Sutter-Yuba Counties
  Area IPM Advisor, Emeritus IPM programs
Sanden, Blake Kern County
  Farm Advisor Irrigation, soil, water, agronomy, blackeyes, sugarbeets, safflower, alfalfa
Stapleton, James Statewide IPM Program
  IPM Plant Pathologist Integrated pest management; alternatives to synthetic chemical products for disease and pest control; solar energy in pest management; soil-plant ecology; pest issues in natural areas; biological, physical, and cultural management of reservoirs of weedy plant propagative materials; seed pathology; sustainable and appropriate pest management technologies
Takele, Etaferahu Riverside County
  County Director/Area Advisor Farm Management/Agricultural Economics Area Advisor - Farm Management /Agricultural Economics - Production economics, decision-making at the farm level, integrated input management, risk managementSubtropical Fruit Crops (Citrus, Avocados) Vegetable crops, Field CropsRiverside, San Diego, San Bernardino, Imperial, Santa Barbara, San Luis Obispo, Los Angles, Orange and Ventura.
Varela, Lucia Sonoma County
  North Coast IPM Advisor Apples, pears, wine grapes, pest managment
Verdegaal, Paul San Joaquin County
  Farm Advisor Viticulture, almonds
Viveros, Mario
  UCCE Farm Advisor Emeritus Kern County Deciduous Fruit and Nuts
Vossen, Paul Sonoma County
  Farm Advisor Sonoma & Marin Counties Fruits Vegetables Marketing Tree fruits and nuts, vegetable crops, small farm specialty crops; marketing, Master Gardener Program, organic - sustainable production, olive oil, chestnuts, apples
Wunderlich, Lynn Central Sierra Cooperative Extension
  Farm Advisor Viticulture and Pomology for the foothills; Sprayer calibration; Integrated Pest Management; Biological Control
CE Specialist
Arpaia, Mary Kearney Agricultural Research & Extension Center
  CE Subtropical Horticulturist Evaluation of preharvest and postharvest factor on subtropical crop productivity and fruit quality, including rootstock, cultivar, irrigation, pesticide and nutrition management strategies
Barrett, Diane Food Science & Technology
  CE Specialist Fruit and vegetable quality as affected by handling, storage, and processing conditions; role of enzymes in flavor, texture, and color
Crisosto, Carlos Department of Plant Sciences
  CE Postharvest Physiologist Extension and research on postharvest biology and technology of fruits; fruit quality and deterioration and handling systems
Daane, Kent ESPM - Organisms and the Environment
  CE Specialist Biological control and IPM of insect pests in perennial crops (almond, grape, stone fruit, olives, pistachios), annual crops (lettuce) and ornamentals (eucalyptus, ornamental).
Elmore, Clyde Weed Science Program
  CE Weed Scientist, Emeritus Vegetation management in ornamentals, turf, tree fruits and vines, use of resident vegetation and planted cover crops, utilization of soil solarization for control of weeds
Ferguson, Louise Kearney Agricultural Research & Extension Center
  CE Pomologist Pistachio, olive, citrus, fig and persimmon production; alternate bearing, mechanical pruning, mechanical harvesting, citrus Mandarins, root stocks
Flint, Mary Louise Statewide IPM Program
  Associate Director, Urban and Community IPM and Extension Entomologist, Entomology, UC Davis Integrated Pest Management, biological control, landscape and garden IPM, information dissemination and entomology.
Goldhamer, David Hydrology Program
  CE Water Management Specialist Water management of horticultural crops, regulated deficit irrigation, plant water relations, plant-based water status sensors
Grattan, Stephen Hydrology Program
  CE Plant-water Specialist Irrigation water management, crop-water management, salinity effects on plants, toxic element accumulation in crops
Gubler, Walter Plant Pathology - CAES
  Extension Plant Pathologist Trees, vines, small fruits
Harris, Linda Food Science & Technology
  CE Specialist-Food Safety   Microbiology Microbial food safety throughout the food chain. Focus is the microbiology of fresh fruits and vegetables and tree nuts.
Harter, Thomas Hydrology Program
  Cooperative Extension Specialist Flow and transport processes in groundwater and in the vadoze zone; non-point source pollution of groundwater; groundwater remediation; groundwater resources management; geostatistics; stochastic analysis; numerical modeling.
Johnson, Marshall Entomology
  IPM Specialist and Research Entomologist, Emeritus Integrated pest management of grapes, stone fruit, almonds and walnuts; biological control of arthropods; pesticide resistance in pests and natural enemies
Johnson, R. Kearney Agricultural Research & Extension Center
  CE Pomologist, Emeritus Irrigation, fertilization, fruit thinning, rootstocks and fruit growth of peach, plum, nectarine, apple and kiwifruit; Davis campus specialist
Jolly, Desmond Agricultural & Resource Economics
  Former director   Specialist in Cooperative Extension   Small Farm Program Marketing, agricultural sustainability, economics of food safety, consumption economics and public policy, international agricultural development; Director of Small Farm Program
Klonsky, Karen Agricultural & Resource Economics
  Specialist in Cooperative Extension Farm Management and Production, Sustainable Agriculture and Organic Agriculture
Lampinen, Bruce Department of Plant Sciences
  Integrated Orchard Management   Walnut and Almond Specialist Integrated Orchard Management with an emphasis on walnuts and almonds
Mauk, Peggy Botany & Plant Sciences
  Director of Agricultural Operations/Subtropical Horticulture CE Specialist Citrus, avocados, and dates, crop production management, fiscal and personnel management
Mitcham, Elizabeth Department of Plant Sciences
  CE & AES Postharvest Pomologist Postharvest physiology and technology of fruit and nut crops; emphasis on developing postharvest treatments which would extend shelf-life by reducing the rate of senescence and reducing decay development; development of alternatives to postharvest chemicals for disease control, physiological disorders, and insect quarantine treatments
Prichard, Terry Land, Air & Water Resources
  CE Irrigation  Water Management Specialist Irrigation water management, crop response to limited water supplies, water infiltration, Delta water quality and soil salinity issues
Ramos, David Department of Plant Sciences
  Pomologist Walnut production, tree training and pruning, high density management systems, cultivar and rootstock evaluations.
Schwankl, Lawrence Kearney Agricultural Research & Extension Center
  CE Irrigation Specialist Irrigation engineering, design, operation and management of irrigation systems, soil moisture monitoring, low-volume irrigation
VanSteenwyk, Robert Environmental Science, Policy and Management (ESPM)
  CE Entomologist Deciduous fruits, nuts and vines
Zalom, Frank Entomology CAES
  Distinguished Professor, CE Specialist and Entomologist in the Agricultural Experiment Station Fruit and Vegetable Crop Entomology; Integrated Pest Management
Other ANR
DeMoura, Richard Agricultural & Resource Economics
  Staff Research Associate Cost Production Studies
Glozer, Kitren Department of Plant Sciences
  Associate Project Scientist Tree crops physiology, growth and development
Kader, Adel Department of Plant Sciences
  Professor Emeritus and CE Specialist Emeritus Postharvest biology and technology of fruits and nuts in relation to their flavor and nutritional quality.
Krochta, John Food Science & Technology
  Professor   Food Engineer Peter J. Shields Endowed Chair of Dairy Food Science Edible films and coatings to control mass transfer in foods; controlled release of bioactive compounds from biopolymers; conversion of agricultural surpluses to fuels and chemicals; biochemical separations
Larson, Kirk South Coast Research & Extension Center
  CE Pomologist-AES & CE Strawberry production physiology; strawberry cultivar improvement
Micke, Warren Department of Plant Sciences
  Emeritus   CE Pomologist Cultural practices and production problems of almonds and walnuts.
O Reil, Wilbur
  Farm Advisor (Emeritus)
Potter, Dan Department of Plant Sciences
  Professor  and Plant Systematist Phylogeny and systematics of horticultural crop plants and wild relatives, evolution of Rosaceae, molecular markers for walnut species and cultivars.
Sams, Judy Fruit & Nut Research and Information Center
 
Non-UC
Browne, Greg Plant Pathology - CAES
  USDA Research Plant Pathologist Soil-borne diseases of fruit and nut trees and other horticultural crops
Hendricks, Lonnie UCCE, Merced County
  Farm Advisor Pomology
Stover, Ed Yolo County
  Research Leader and Curator, USDA-ARS National Clonal Germplasm Repository
Other UC
Curley, Karen Sustainable Agricultural Research & Education Program
  Program Assistant
Kluepfel, Daniel
 
Metcalf, Samuel
 
Swezey, Sean
 
Van Horn, Mark Agricultural Sustainability Institute
  Director, Student Farm
Membership Totals
Number of Members119
ANR Members116
Non-ANR3
Info Only0
Webmaster Email: jewarnert@ucanr.edu