ANR Employees
University of California
ANR Employees

Program Team/Workgroup Directory/Information


Return to Program Team/Workgroup Directory/Information

Workgroup Information

Economics and Mgmt in Food , Ag, Nat Res and the Environment

Summary Decision making at the firm level which includes, but is not limited to, farm and ranch management, financial and risk management, and related business issues.
Website:  http://groups.ucanr.org/Ag%5FManag/
 
Workgroup Chair Information
Name Tina Saitone (Co-Chair)
Phone 530-752-1870
E-Mail saitone@primal.ucdavis.edu
Unit: Agricultural & Resource Economics
 
Name Laura Tourte (Co-Chair)
Phone (831) 763-8005
E-Mail ljtourte@ucanr.edu
Unit: Santa Cruz County
Location: Cooperative Extension Santa Cruz County
1430 Freedom Boulevard, Suite E
Watsonville, 95076-2796
 
Membership List
 
Malkin, Richard
  Professor Emeritus Photosynthesis: energy transduction in biological membranes
AES Scientist
Berck, Peter Agricultural & Resource Economics & Policy
  AES   Agricultural Economist   Professor   GFAE Environmental Economics, Renewable resources, bio-energy
Goodhue, Rachael Agricultural & Resource Economics
  Professor, Agricultural Economist Agricultural Marketing and Organization, Contracting, Pesticide Use and Regulation, Agricultural Policy, Agri-environmental Policy, Water, Natural Resources and Property Rights
Howitt, Richard Agricultural & Resource Economics
  Chair & Professor, Agricultural Economist Resource Economics, Environmental Economics, Quantitative Methods, Econometrics, Operations Research
Sumner, Daniel Agricultural Issues Center
  Director, UC Agricultural Issues Center and Frank Buck Jr. Chair Professor National and International Agricultural Policy
Sunding, David Agricultural & Resource Economics & Policy
  Professor   CE Specialist water resources, technology development and adoption, wetlands, endangered species, pesticide regulation, law and policy analysis
Zilberman, David Agricultural & Resource Economics & Policy
  AES   Agricultural Economist   Professor   Specialist in Cooperative Extension   Agricultural, water and environmental policies, the economics of technological change, agricultural products, economics
CE Advisor
Caprile, Janet Contra Costa County
  Farm Advisor Commercial fruit, nut, vine, vegetable, field, specialty crops
Faber, Ben Ventura County
  Advisor Soils and water, avocados and minor subtropicals in Ventura and Santa Barbara Counties.
Fake, Cindy Placer-Nevada Counties
  Horticulture and Small Farms Advisor Commercial Horticultural Production
Forero, Larry Shasta County
  County Director Livestock and Natural resources
Gaskell, Mark San Luis Obispo County
  Farm Advisor Specialty crops, small fruit crops, vegetables, sustainable agriculture, small farms in Santa Barbara and San Luis Obispo Counties.
Giraud, Deborah Humboldt County Office
  Farm and Community / Economic Development Advisor Plant sciences, fruit trees, vegetables, community development, ornamentals
Greer, Christopher Office of the Associate Vice President
  Vice Provost of Cooperative Extension Rice - Pest management, cultural practices, environmental interactions
Harper, John Mendocino County
  Strategic Initiative Leader-Sustainable Natural Ecosystems, Livestock & Natural Resources Advisor Sheep & goat production, range cattle production, rangeland, watershed, water quality, computer applications.
Lewis, David Marin County
  Director Watershed Management and Research
Lobo, Ramiro San Diego County
  Small Farms & Agricultural Economics Advisor Farm management, marketing, agricultural economics, agricultural tourism, small farms, new/specialty crops
Miyao, Gene Capital Corridor Cooperative Extension
  Farm Advisor, Vegetable Crops Processing tomato production.
Munk, Daniel Fresno County
  Farm Advisor Irrigation, crop nutrient management and cotton production systems
Takele, Etaferahu Riverside County
  County Director/Area Advisor Farm Management/Agricultural Economics Area Advisor - Farm Management /Agricultural Economics - Production economics, decision-making at the farm level, integrated input management, risk managementSubtropical Fruit Crops (Citrus, Avocados) Vegetable crops, Field CropsRiverside, San Diego, San Bernardino, Imperial, Santa Barbara, San Luis Obispo, Los Angles, Orange and Ventura.
Tourte, Laura Santa Cruz County
  Farm Management Advisor - Santa Cruz, Monterey, San Benito Counties Farm Management and Small Farms
CE Specialist
Butler, Leslie Agricultural & Resource Economics
  Specialist in Cooperative Extension Dairy Production, Marketing and Policy, Agricultural and Natural Resource Policy, Biotechnology, Technological Change, Public Policy Issues
Cook, Roberta Agricultural & Resource Economics
  Specialist in Cooperative Extension Food distribution, Fruit and Vegetable Marketing, International Competition and Trade, Mexican Horticultural Industry, Food safety
Fennimore, Steven Weed Science Program
  CE Weed Specialist Weed control in cool-season vegetables, weed biology, weed seed germination
Getz, Christy Environmental Science, Policy and Management (ESPM)
  Associate Cooperative Extension Specialist Natural Resource-Dependent Workers and Communities
Hanson, Blaine Land, Air & Water Resources
  CE Irrigation and Drainage Specialist Drainage; wells and pumps; micro-irrigation, sprinkler irrigation; furrow irrigation, border and basin irrigation, irrigation scheduling; salinity; soil moisture sensors
Hardesty, Shermain Small Farm Program
  Small Farm Program Extension Economist food systems, small farms, marketing, organics, sustainable agriculture
Hutmacher, Robert West Side Research & Extension Center
  Cooperative Extension Specialist and Center Director, West Side REC cotton production issues, water stress, nutrient mgmt
Oltjen, James Animal Science
  CE Specialist Computer decision support software; beef quality assurance; standardized performance analysis for cattle and sheep ranches. Animal management systems; resource use in animal agriculture; beef cattle growth.
Saitone, Tina Agricultural & Resource Economics
  Cooperative Extension Specialist Livestock and Rangeland Economics
Tate, Kenneth Department of Plant Sciences
  Russell L. Rustici Rangeland Watershed Specialist water quality, riparian areas, restoration, mountain meadows, grazing, range management
Other ANR
Brodt, Sonja
  Academic Coordinator
Farrar, Jim Statewide IPM Program
  Director, Statewide IPM Program IPM, integrated pest management, plant pathology, vegetable diseases, fungi
Frost, William ANR Research and Extension Center System
  CE Advisor, Emeritus
Parker, Doug California Institute for Water Resources
  Director, California Institute for Water Resources and Strategic Initiative Leader for the Water Initiative
Warnert, Jeannette Communication Services and Information Technology
  Communications Specialist Web content, writing; California Naturalist
Membership Totals
Number of Members36
ANR Members36
Non-ANR0
Info Only0
Webmaster Email: jewarnert@ucanr.edu