ANR Employees
University of California
ANR Employees

Program Team/Workgroup Directory/Information


Return to Program Team/Workgroup Directory/Information

Workgroup Information

Water Quality

Summary Workgroup would function for communications and networking as well as subject matter in-service training for Advisors conducting Farm Water Quality Planning short courses.
Website:  http://waterquality.ucanr.org
 
Workgroup Chair Information
Name Mary Bianchi (Chair)
Phone (805) 781-5949
E-Mail mlbianchi@ucanr.edu
Unit: San Luis Obispo County
Location: Cooperative Extension San Luis Obispo County
2156 Sierra Way
Suite C
San Luis Obispo, 93401
 
Name Jay Gan (Chair)
Phone (951) 827-2712
E-Mail jgan@ucr.edu
Unit: Environmental Sciences
Location: 2258 Geology Building
Riverside, 92521-0424
 
Name Stephen Grattan (Chair)
Phone (530) 752-4618
E-Mail srgrattan@ucdavis.edu
Unit: Hydrology Program
Location: Hydrology Program, LAWR/Veihmeyer
One Shields Avenue
139 Veihmeyer Hall
Davis, 95616
 
Name Stephen Kaffka (Chair)
Phone (530) 752-8108
E-Mail srkaffka@ucdavis.edu
Unit: Department of Plant Sciences
Location: Department of Plant Sciences
One Shields Avenue
1210 Plant and Environmental Sciences Bldg
Davis, 95616-8780
 
Name Laosheng Wu (Chair)
Phone (951) 827-4664
E-Mail laosheng.wu2@ucr.edu
Unit: Environmental Sciences
Location: 2258 Geology Building
Riverside, 92521-0424
 
Membership List
 
Collar, Carol Veterinary Medicine Extension
  CE Specialist Dairy, livestock and forage
AES Scientist
Fujino, Dave Dean's Office CA&ES
  Director, California Center for Urban Horticulture; Co-Director, UC Nursery and Floriculture Alliance
Hopmans, Jan Hydrology Program
  Assocaite Vice Provost and Professor, Department of Land, Air and Water Resources Irrigation systems; system analysis; shallow groundwater and drainage water disposal; soil and water management of water resources
Knapp, Keith Environmental Sciences
  Professor Water resource economics, agricultural production economics, economics of irrigation and drainage, crop-water production functions, agricultural commodity markets.
Lauchli, Andre Soils & Biogeochemistry Program
  Plant Physiologist   Professor of Plant Nutrition Plant nutrition; responses of plants to environmental stresses; absorption and translocation of ions in plants; ion localization in plants by means of x-ray microanalysis and related techniques; comparative mineral nutrition, involving genotypes of crops and wild plants; physiology of salt and nutrient stresses in plants
Letey, John Environmental Sciences
  Professor Emeritus, Director Emeritus General water flow; infiltration; water pollution; drainage; irrigation; water repellency; transport phenomena in soils; mass flow and diffusion of pesticides; denitrification; evaporation; polymers; soil salinity.
Pandey, Pramod Veterinary Medicine Extension
  Cooperative Extension specialist Microbial waste
Rolston, Dennis Land, Air & Water Resources
  Professor   Soil Physicist-AES Soil physics, contaminant transport processes in soils, denitrification, trickle irrigation, soil carbon, diffusion of gases in soils, spatial and temporal variability in soil processes; transport of VOCs in soil
van Kessel, Chris Department of Plant Sciences
  Professor   Chair   Department of Plant Sciences Agronomy, soil fertility, nutrient cycling, cropping systems, international agriculture.
CE Advisor
Aegerter, Brenna San Joaquin County
  Farm Advisor Vegetable Crops, Plant Pathology
Bianchi, Mary San Luis Obispo County
  County Director and Horticulture Farm Advisor Horticulture, pomology, subtropicals, water management and water quality. Horticulture in San Luis Obispo County and Northern Santa Barbara County.
(info only) Cahn, Ph.D., Michael Monterey County
  Farm Advisor, Irrigation and Water Resources Irrigation & Water Resources
Caprile, Janet Contra Costa County
  Farm Advisor Commercial fruit, nut, vine, vegetable, field, specialty crops
Faber, Ben Ventura County
  Advisor Soils and water, avocados and minor subtropicals in Ventura and Santa Barbara Counties.
Fulton, Allan Tehama County
  Irrigation and Water Resources Advisor
(info only) Haver, Darren South Coast Research & Extension Center
  Water Resources/Water Quality Advisor and Director of South Coast REC and UCCE Orange
(info only) Kabashima, John Orange County - UC Cooperative Extension
  Environmental Horticulture Advisor, Emeritus Ornamental horticulture, nursery crops, pest management, exotic and invasive pests, water runoff, water quality
Larsen, Royce San Luis Obispo County
  Area Natural Resource/Watershed Advisor Water Quality and Non-point Source Pollution on Rangelands. Also, other natural resource issues including: Rangeland Improvements, Noxious Invasive Weeds, Wildland Fires, Grassland Restoration and Endangered Species.
(info only) Lewis, David Marin County
  Director Watershed Management and Research
(info only) Long, Rachael Capital Corridor Cooperative Extension
  Farm Advisor for Field Crops, Pest Management Pest management, agronomy, dry beans, alfalfa, water quality, oil seed crops
Munk, Daniel Fresno County
  Farm Advisor Irrigation, crop nutrient management and cotton production systems
Reid, Karrie San Joaquin County
  Environmental Horticulture Advisor Landscape Horticulture
Rios, Sonia Riverside County
  Area Subtropical Horticulture Advisor
Sanden, Blake Kern County
  Farm Advisor Irrigation, soil, water, agronomy, blackeyes, sugarbeets, safflower, alfalfa
(info only) Wilen, Cheryl San Diego County
  Area Integrated Pest Management Advisor. Also: IPM Extension Coordinator for Natrual Resources; Endemic and Invasive Pests and Diseases Strategic Initiative Leader Integrated Pest Management (IPM) for ornamental plant production and maintenance including nurseries, greenhouses, field production, floriculture, turf and landscape, pesticide reduction and alternatives. Research specialty in weed management, snails & slugs.
CE Specialist
(info only) Gan, Jay Environmental Sciences
  CE Water Quality Specialist and Professor of Environmental Chemistry Environmental risks and mitigation practices of pesticides, water and air quality issues related to pesticide uses, IPM practices
George, Melvin
  CE Specialist, Emeritus Range and pasture improvement, grazing management, rangeland water quality, rangeland management practices, ranch planning, and ecological site descriptions.
Grattan, Stephen Hydrology Program
  CE Plant-water Specialist Irrigation water management, crop-water management, salinity effects on plants, toxic element accumulation in crops
Hanson, Blaine Land, Air & Water Resources
  CE Irrigation and Drainage Specialist Drainage; wells and pumps; micro-irrigation, sprinkler irrigation; furrow irrigation, border and basin irrigation, irrigation scheduling; salinity; soil moisture sensors
Harter, Thomas Hydrology Program
  Cooperative Extension Specialist Flow and transport processes in groundwater and in the vadoze zone; non-point source pollution of groundwater; groundwater remediation; groundwater resources management; geostatistics; stochastic analysis; numerical modeling.
Hartz, Timothy Department of Plant Sciences
  CE Vegetable Crops Specialist Improved management regimes for commercial vegetable production, cultural practices for warm-season vegetable crops
Kaffka, Stephen Department of Plant Sciences
  Assistant CE Agronomist VI & Lecturer   WOS Works on sugar beets and safflower, particularly ways to improve the efficiency and reduce the environmental impact of producting these crops. Also works on water quality and agricultural drainage and salinity management.
Maas, John Veterinary Medicine Extension
  CE Veterinarian Beef cattle health and food safety; metabolic diseases; herd health management
(info only) Merhaut, Donald Botany & Plant Sciences
  Extension Specialist for Nursery and Floriculture Crops Plant Nutrition, Woody Ornamentals, Floriculture, Blueberry Production
O'Geen, Anthony Soils & Biogeochemistry Program
  Cooperative Extension   Soil Resource Specialist Soil-landscape relationships, hydropedology, application of digital soil databases, soil survey; pedologic and hydrologic processes in deep regolith; macrofauna and mesofauna in soils.
Oki, Lorence Department of Plant Sciences
  Assoc Specialist in CE, Landscape Horticulture Irrigation and runoff management in urban landscapes and nurseries; effect of water quality (salinity) on plant growth; evaluating Mediterranean climate adapted plants for use in landscape horticulture; introduction of plants for environmental horticulture. Additional unit assignment: Landscape Architecture Program, CoDirector UC Nursery and Floriculture Alliance
Oster, James Environmental Sciences
  Emeritus CE Soil & Water Specialist *Please contact me via Email* Diagnosis and solution to water penetration problems, reclamation of saline, sodic and boron affected soils, water quality impacts on soils and plants, environmental impact of irrigated agriculture
Pettygrove, G. Land, Air & Water Resources
  CE Soils Specialist Emeritus Soil fertility; land application of wastes and wastewater; dairy manure; winegrape nutrition; precision agriculture.
Prichard, Terry Land, Air & Water Resources
  CE Irrigation  Water Management Specialist Irrigation water management, crop response to limited water supplies, water infiltration, Delta water quality and soil salinity issues
(info only) Putnam, Daniel Department of Plant Sciences
  Cooperative Extension Specialist, Agronomist in the AES Alfalfa and forage crops systems, forage quality and utilization, alternative field crops, cellulosic energy crops (switchgrass, miscanthus) crop ecology.
Sandoval Solis, Samuel Land, Air & Water Resources
  Assistant Professor and Cooperative Extension Specialist in Water Resources Water Resources Management
Schwankl, Lawrence Kearney Agricultural Research & Extension Center
  CE Irrigation Specialist, Retired Irrigation engineering, design, operation and management of irrigation systems, soil moisture monitoring, low-volume irrigation
Wu, Laosheng Environmental Sciences
  Professor   CE Water Management Specialist Soil physics, vadose-zone hydrology, water quality, water management
Zaccaria, Daniele Land, Air & Water Resources
  Assistant Agricultural Water Management Specialist in Cooperative Extension
Zalom, Frank Entomology CAES
  Distinguished Professor, CE Specialist and Entomologist in the Agricultural Experiment Station Fruit and Vegetable Crop Entomology; Integrated Pest Management
Other ANR
Birkle, David
  Staff Research Associate
Fischer, Lisa ANR Research and Extension Center System
  Director, Research and Extension Center System
Parker, Doug California Institute for Water Resources
  Director, California Institute for Water Resources and Strategic Initiative Leader for the Water Initiative
Peters, Doug Hansen Agricultural Research and Extension Center
  Center Superintendent
Non-UC
User, Unverified
 
Challender, Rebecca
  State Water Quality Specilist Water Quality
User, Unverified
 
Faria, Jose
  Chief, Special Investigations and Regional Planning Branch
Green, Sarge
  water resources management
Newman, Julie Ventura County
  Emeritus Floriculture and nursery production in Ventura and Santa Barbara Counties.
Troiano, John
  Research Scientist III pesticide residues in ground water
Johnson, Dan
  Water Management Engineer Irrigation
Benes, Sharon
  Professor Salinity, Crop Nutrition, Soil Science
User, Unverified
 
User, Unverified
 
Zoldoske, David
  Director Irrigation/water
Membership Totals
Number of Members61
ANR Members49
Non-ANR12
Info Only9
Webmaster Email: jewarnert@ucanr.edu