ANR Employees
University of California
ANR Employees

Program Team/Workgroup Directory/Information

Workgroup Information

Landscape and Urban Horticulture

Summary Coordinate statewide research and education programs addressing issues such as water conservation, water quality, plant materials, management, and environmental quality.
Website:  http://groups.ucanr.org/LSWG/
 
Workgroup Chair Information
Name Karrie Reid (Co-Chair)
Phone 530-754-4883
E-Mail skreid@ucdavis.edu
Unit: UC Davis Plant Sciences
 
Name Steven Swain (Co-Chair)
Phone (415) 473-4204
E-Mail svswain@ucanr.edu
Unit: Marin County
 
Membership List
 
AES Scientist
Berry, Alison Department of Plant Sciences
  Professor   Plant Biologist-AES Assessment of nitrogen fixing plants, root and root nodule development, management of woody landscape plants, mistletoe control, biofuels
Fujino, Dave Dean's Office CA&ES
  Director, California Center for Urban Horticulture
Lieth, Johan Department of Plant Sciences
  Professor   Crop Ecologist-AES   CE Crop Ecologist Crop ecology, systems analysis, greenhouse environment control systems, mathematical modeling, floriculture, ornamental and nursery crop production, computer programming, biomathematics, automatic drip irrigation, systems analysis.
Snyder, Richard Land, Air & Water Resources
  CE Biometeorology Specialist Biometeorology, climatology, irrigation scheduling, freeze & frost protection, evapotranspiration modeling, effective rainfall, climatic risk analysis
Waines, J. Giles Botany & Plant Sciences
  Geneticist Professor Director-Botanic Gardens and Herbarium Cytogenetics, plant breeding and crop evolution-emphasis on wheat, beans,salvia, lilac, delphinium; roots, drought tolerance
CE Advisor
Baameur, Aziz Santa Clara County
  Farm Advisor Small Farms, cultivar evaluation, nutrient management, irrigation, specialty crops, cucurbits, oriental vegetables
Bennaton, Rob Alameda County
  County Director in Alameda and Urban Agriculture Advisor • Small Scale Food Production and Soil Quality/Resource Management
Bethke, James San Diego County
  Farm Advisor Nurseries and Floriculture
Blakey, Dustin Inyo-Mono Counties
  County Director / Farm Advisor
de la Fuente, Maria Monterey County
  County Director Monterey - Farm & Master Gardener Advisor Monterey, San Benito and Santa Clara Counties Mushrooms, compost, specialty vegetables, nursery crops, plant pathology and soil microbiology. Urban Horticulture and Master Gardener Program Santa Clara.
Downer, A. James Ventura County
  Farm Advisor Pathology of landscape ornamentals , Phytophthora Root Rot, Mulches, Potting soils, Palm horticulture, Arboriculture, Master Gardener Advisor.
Giraud, Deborah Humboldt County Office
  Farm and Community / Economic Development Advisor Plant sciences, fruit trees, vegetables, community development, ornamentals
Harivandi, M. Ali Alameda County
  Environmental Horticulturist, Emeritus Turfgrass, Soils, and Water
Hartin, Janet San Bernardino County
  Environmental Horticulture Advisor Environmental horticulture, sustainable landscapes (irrigation and soil/water relations; greenwaste management; integrated pest management stressing prevention)
Hasey, Janine Sutter-Yuba Counties
  Tree Crop Farm Advisor, County Director, Master Gardener Advisor Pomology, Horticulture, Master Gardener Program
Haver, Darren Orange county - UC Cooperative Extension
  Water Resources/Water Quality Advisor and Director of South Coast REC and UCCE Orange
Hodel, Donald Los Angeles County
  Environmental Horticulture Advisor Selection & management of palms and other woody ornamentals in the landscape
Ingels, Chuck Sacramento County
  Farm Advisor Tree crops, grapes and strawberries, environmental horticulture, and Master Gardeners/urban horticulture. Areas of research and extension focus include IPM, evaluation of sustainable products and practices, water conservation and deficit irrigation, home orchards and vineyards, sustainable landscaping, alternative turfgrass species, and tree training, pruning, and grafting.
User, Unverified
 
Karlik, John Kern County
  Extension Advisor Environmental Horticulture/Environmental Science
Koike, Steven Monterey County
  Plant Pathology Farm Advisor Plant pathology research and education for vegetable, fruit and ornamental crops; plant disease diagnostics; food safey research and extension.
Lacan, Igor San Mateo-San Francisco Counties
  Environmental Horticulture Advisor Urban Forestry
Lazaneo, Vincent San Diego County
  Urban Horticulture Advisor, Emeritus Urban horticulture and pest management education, Master Gardener Volunteer Program
Le Strange, Michelle Tulare County
  Farm Advisor Emeritus Vegetable crops, turf & landscape management, weed management (vegetable crops, turf and ornamentals), Master Gardener Program Advisor
Moratorio, Mario Solano County
  Emeritus Small Farm Urban Horticulture Advisor Small farms, grapes, urban horticulture and Master Gardener programs in Solano and Yolo.
Pittenger, Dennis Botany & Plant Sciences
  Area Environmental Horticulturist Functional use of ornamental plants in urban landscapes. Landscape irrigation management, urban tree management, species selection, woody plant soil/root interactions.
Reid, Karrie UC Davis Plant Sciences
  Environmental Horticulture Advisor
Sutherland, Andrew Alameda County
  Integrated Pest Management Advisor urban interface IPM
Swain, Steven Marin County
  Environmental Horticulture Advisor
Tjosvold, Steven Santa Cruz County
  Farm Advisor Environmental horticulture Environmental horticulture
Wilen, Cheryl San Diego County
  Area Integrated Pest Management Advisor. Also: IPM Advisor Extension Coordinator; Acting Director of UC Statewide IPM Program (April-Sept. 15, 2014); Endemic and Invasive Pests and Diseases Strategic Initiative Leader Integrated Pest Management (IPM) for ornamental plant production and maintenance including nurseries, greenhouses, field production, floriculture, turf and landscape, pesticide reduction and alternatives. Research specialty in weed management, snails & slugs.
CE Specialist
Baird, James Botany & Plant Sciences
  Assistant Cooperative Extension Specialist in Turfgrass Management and Assistant Turfgrass Horticulturist Turfgrass Management
Becker, J. Nematology Department
  Cooperative Extension Specialist & Nematologist integrated pest management of plant-parasitic nematodes
Evans, Richard Department of Plant Sciences
  CE Environmental Horticulturist Nursery crop production
Flint, Mary Louise Statewide IPM Program
  Associate Director, Urban and Community IPM and Extension Entomologist, Entomology, UC Davis Integrated Pest Management, biological control, landscape and garden IPM, information dissemination and entomology.
Gan, Jay Environmental Sciences
  CE Water Quality Specialist and Professor of Environmental Chemistry Environmental risks and mitigation practices of pesticides, water and air quality issues related to pesticide uses, IPM practices
Hoddle, Mark Entomology
  Entomologist   CE Entomology Specialist Biological control of ornamental and agricultural pests. Pest and natural enemy biology and behavior. Assessing impact of natural enemies on pest population growth
Mathews, Deborah Plant Pathology
  Assistant Specialist in Cooperative Extension, Plant Pathology & Assistant Plant Pathologist - Ornamental Crops Diseases of ornamental crops, Improving detection of viral pathogens, Characterization of new viruses
Merhaut, Donald Botany & Plant Sciences
  Extension Specialist for Nursery and Floriculture Crops Plant Nutrition, Woody Ornamentals, Floriculture, Blueberry Production
Oki, Lorence Department of Plant Sciences
  Assoc Specialist in CE, Landscape Horticulture Irrigation and runoff management in urban landscapes and nurseries; effect of water quality (salinity) on plant growth; evaluating Mediterranean climate adapted plants for use in landscape horticulture; introduction of plants for environmental horticulture. Additional unit assignment: Landscape Architecture Program, CoDirector UC Nursery and Floriculture Alliance
Ploeg, Antoon Nematology Department
  Associate Nematologist   Associate CE Nematology Specialist Nematode pest management in field and vegetable crops; virus transmission
Reid, Michael Department of Plant Sciences
  Cooperative Extension Specialist Postharvest biology and technology of ornamentals, cut flowers, flowering plants, foliage plants. Physiology of flowering and flowering control, chilling injury, mode of action of ethylene and inhibition of ethylene responses.
Wu, Laosheng Environmental Sciences
  Professor of Soil & Water Science/CE Water Management Specialist, Soil Physics, Water Management, Water Reuse, Mathematical Modeling
Other ANR
Dreistadt, Steve Statewide IPM Program
  Principal Editor IPM, ornamentals, landscape, biological control
Farrar, Jim Western IPM Center
  Director, Western IPM Center IPM, plant pathology, vegetable diseases
Gable, Missy Statewide Master Gardener Program
  Director Horticulture
Schellman, Anne Dean's Office CA&ES
  Program Manager
Windbiel-Rojas, Karey Statewide IPM Program
  Urban and Community IPM Coordinator Integrated Pest Management
Non-UC
frame, kent
  program Manager II water use efficiency
Membership Totals
Number of Members49
ANR Members48
Non-ANR1
Info Only0
Webmaster Email: jewarnert@ucanr.edu