ANR Employees
University of California
ANR Employees

Program Team/Workgroup Directory/Information


Return to Program Team/Workgroup Directory/Information

Workgroup Information

UAS (Drones) Workgroup

Summary The UAS Workgroup will provide a platform to plan and coordinate research, training, funding, safety, and technical support for drone applications across ANR. The UAS Workgroup will advance UCANR’s Strategic Vision by facilitating access to a powerful data collection technology that is playing an increasingly significant role in research in agriculture (Healthy Food Systems), rangelands, forestry, and water (Healthy Ecosystems). Drones are also a charismatic technology that have captured the attention of the general public, industry, and government agencies. If used cautiously and strategically, drones can improve ANR’s reach, and public perception for excellence in research. Activities supported by the Workgroup also have the strong potential to promote STEM among both youth (4H goal) and resource managers (workforce development).
 
Workgroup Chair Information
Name Becca Fenwick (Chair)
Phone
E-Mail bfenwick@ucsc.edu
Unit: Informatics and GIS (IGIS) Statewide Program
 
Membership List
 
CE Advisor
Audoin, Flavie Amador County
  Livestock and Natural Resources Advisor
Bachie, Oli Imperial County
  Imperial County Director Agronomy & Weed Management
Caeton, Nathaniel Shasta County
  4-H Youth Development Advisor 4-H Youth Development Program
Campbell, Marsha
  Farm Advisor, Emeritus Field crops
Getts, Thomas Lassen County
  Weed Ecology & Cropping Systems Advisor Weed control in wildlands, rangelands, and the forage-based cropping systems of the intermountain region.
Greer, Christopher San Luis Obispo County
  Area Cooperative Extension Advisor - Integrated Pest Management Integrated Pest Management of Agricultural Crops
Kayad, Ahmed
  Agricultural Engineer Advisor Agricultural Engineering, Precision Agriculture, Farm Machinery, Remote Sensing
Lacan, Igor San Mateo-San Francisco Counties
  Interim County Director; Bay Area Environmental Horticulture and Urban Forestry Advisor Urban Forestry
Larson, Stephanie Sonoma County
  County Director and Livestock Range Management Advisor Sheep management and production, fiber production, rangeland and natural resource management, water quality
Lazicki, Patricia Capitol Corridor MCP Cooperative Extension
  Vegetable Crops Advisor
Lightle, Dani Tehama County
  Orchard Systems Advisor
Lobo, Ramiro San Diego County
  Small Farms & Agricultural Economics Advisor Farm management, marketing, agricultural economics, agricultural tourism, small farms, new/specialty crops
Montazar, Aliasghar San Diego County
  UCCE Irrigation and Water Management Advisor Irrigation and water management, measurement and modeling of surface energy balance variables/ET and crop coefficients, irrigation scheduling, drainage and water quality, on-farm irrigation system management and evaluation, salinity management and control practices, deficit irrigation, environmental instrumentation and modelling.
Oneto, Scott Central Sierra Cooperative Extension
  Farm Advisor Agriculture, master gardener program, rangeland management, weed science
Rethwisch, Michael Riverside County
  Field Crops   University of California Cooperative Extension Farm Advisor   Palo Verde Valley Vegetables Entomology, Agronomy (Crop Production)
Stackhouse, Jeffery Humboldt County Office
  Livestock and Natural Resource Advisor
CE Specialist
Bali, Khaled Kearney Agricultural Research & Extension Center
  Irrigation Water Management Specialist Irrigation and water management, irrigation systems, soil salinity, drainage, infiltration, water quality, TMDL, biosolids
Kelly, Maggi ESPM - Ecosystem Sciences
  Director, Statewide IGIS Program, Professor and Cooperative Extension Specialist GIS - remote sensing - spatial modeling - UAVs - participatory research
Pourreza, Alireza
  Assistant CE Specialist of Agricultural Mechanization Sensing, Agricultural Automation, Precision Agriculture, Big Data
Putman, Alexander Plant Pathology
  Assistant Specialist in Cooperative Extension and Assistant Plant Pathologist Vegetable and strawberry crops; epidemiology and disease management; downy mildew diseases; soilborne pathogens
Other ANR
Burrow, Larry
  Community Education Specialist Pesticide Safety and Continuing Education, Webmaster
Cornelio, Karla UC Davis (Linquist Lab)
  MS Student Fertilizer response, rice
Feirer, Shane Informatics and GIS (IGIS) Statewide Program
  Geographic Information Systems - Supervisor II GIS analyses with emphasis on natural resource related topics
Hogan, Sean Informatics and GIS (IGIS) Statewide Program
  IGIS Academic Coordinator II GIS and Remote Sensing
Johnson, Robert Informatics and GIS (IGIS) Statewide Program
  GIS Programmer GIS, web development
Keiffer, Ryan Mendocino County
  Sr. Agricultural Technician
Lyons, Andrew Informatics and GIS (IGIS) Statewide Program
  Program Coordinator
Peterson, Skyler Intermountain Research & Extension Center
  Senior Farm Machinery Mechanic
Ridoutt-Orozco, Maria Kings County
  Community Education Specialist 2 Climate-Smart Agriculture
Suppes, Jason South Coast Research & Extension Center
  Community Education Specialist II
Taylor, Leah San Diego County
  Community Education Specialist III Master Gardener Coordinator and IPM
Torres, Gabriel Viticulture & Enology
  Viticulture Farm Advisor Plant Pathology
Other UC
Allen, Brian Central Sierra Cooperative Extension
  Assistant Specialist
Fenwick, Becca Informatics and GIS (IGIS) Statewide Program
 
Stark, Brandon
 
Membership Totals
Number of Members35
ANR Members35
Non-ANR0
Info Only0
Webmaster Email: lforbes@ucanr.edu